நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடகாவில் வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனை: ரூ.70 கோடி அளவுக்கு கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வருவாய் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
03 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகாவில் சாலைகள் மற்றும் நீர்ப்பாசன திட்டங்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள ஒரு முன்னணி நிறுவனத்துக்கு சொந்தமான இடங்களில் வருமானவரித்துறை கடந்த மாதம் 28ம் தேதி சோதனை நடத்தியது.
இதில் அந்த குழுமம் லாபத்தை மறைக்க, போலி ரசீதுகள் மூலம் பொருட்கள் வாங்கியதாகவும், துணை ஒப்பந்தகாரர்களுக்கு பணம் செலுத்தியதாகவும் கணக்கு காட்டியுள்ளது. இதற்கான ஆவணங்கள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இவற்றை ஆராய்ந்ததில், கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பணத்தை, குழுமத்தை சேர்ந்த நபர்களே பொருட்களை அனுப்பியதாக பணம் பெற்றுள்னர். துணை ஒப்பந்தகாரர்கள் என்ற பெயரில் உறவினர்களே கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பணத்தை பெற்றுள்னர்.
இந்த சோதனையில் ரூ.70 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட, கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வருவாய் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடக்கிறது.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Karnataka
03 NOV 2021 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on one of the leading groups of Karnataka, engaged in the civil construction of roads and irrigation projects, on 28.10.2021 at various premises located in North Karnataka.
The search operation has revealed that this group has been suppressing its profits by booking bogus expenses in purchase of materials, labour expenses and payment to subcontractors.
Various incriminating documents including digital evidences indicating non-genuine claim of such expenses have been found and seized. Analysis of the same shows that unaccounted cash has been received by the key group person from such vendors/ suppliers of materials. It was also found that their own relatives/friends/employees were used as conduits in the name of subcontractors who neither executed any work nor did they have the capability/capacity to execute the work. The assessee group has been generating unaccounted cash from these transactions.
The search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 70 crore which has been admitted as undisclosed income by the assessee group.
Further investigations are in progress.