وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سپلائی چین لچیلے پن پر عالمی سربراہ کانفرنس سے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
31 OCT 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب۔صدر بائیڈن
سپلائی چین کے لچیلے پن کے اس اہم موضوع پر اس کانفرنس کی پہل کرنے کے لئے میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔آپ نے عہدہ سنبھالتے ہی کہا تھا :‘امریکہ از بیک’ اور اتنے کم وقت میں ہم سب ،یہ ہوتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں اور اس لئے میں کہوں گا :‘ویلکم بیک’۔
معززین ،
عالمی وبا کے شروعاتی مہینوں میں ہم سبھی ملکوں میں ضروری دواؤں،صحت سے متعلق آلات اور ویکسین بنانے کیلئے خام مال کی کمی محسوس کی گئی ۔اب جب دنیا معاشی بحالی کی کوششوں میں مصروف ہے تو سیمی کنڈکٹرس اور دیگر اشیا ءکی سپلائی میں مشکلات ، صحت مند ترقی کے آگے آڑے آرہی ہیں۔دنیا میں کس نے سوچا تھا کہ کبھی شیپنگ کنٹینرس کی قلت ہوجائے گی ؟
معززین،
ویکسین کی عالمی سپلائی سدھارنے کیلئے ہندوستان نے ویکسین کے درآمد میں تیزی بڑھائی ہے ۔ہم اپنے کوویڈ پارٹنرس کے ساتھ بھی انڈو ۔پیسفک علاقہ میں بہتر اور کفایتی کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی فراہمی کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔اگلے سال ہندوستان کی تیاری،دنیا کے لئے پانچ بلین کووڈویکسین ڈوز بنانے کی ہے۔اس کے لئے بھی بہت ضروری ہے کہ خام مال (را میٹریل) کی سپلائی میں کوئی اڑچن نہ آئے ۔
معززین،
میرا یہ ماننا ہے کہ گلوبل سپلائی چینز کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے تین پہلو سب سے اہم ہیں:معتبر ذرائع ،شفافیت اور ٹائم فریم ۔یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہماری سپلائی معتبر ذرائع سے ہو۔یہ ہماری مشترک سیکیورٹی کے لئے بھی اہم ہے۔معتبر ذرائع بھی ایسے ہونے چاہئے جو فوری رد عمل کی ذہنیت سے متاثر نہ ہوں تاکہ سپلائی چین کو جیسے کو تیسا طریقۂ کار سے محفوظ رکھا جائے۔سپلائی چین کی معتبر یت کے لئے یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ اس میں شفافیت ہو ۔شفافیت نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ہی آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ دنیا کی بہت ساری کمپنیوں کو چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزوں کی قلت کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے۔ لازمی اشیا ءکی سپلائی اگر وقت پر نہ ہو،تو بڑا نقصان کرتی ہے۔یہ ہم نے کورونا کے اس دور میں فارما اور میڈیکل سپلائی میں واضح طور پر دیکھا اور محسوس کیا ہے ۔اس لئے ٹائم ۔فریم میں سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ہمیں ہماری سپلائی چینز کو ڈائیورسی فائی کرنا ہوگااور اس کے لئے ترقی پذیر ممالک میں متبادل مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہوگا۔
ہندوستان نے فارما سیوٹکلس ،آئی ٹی اور دوسری اشیا ءکے معتبر ذرائع کے طور پر اپنی ساکھ بنائی ہے۔ہم تین ٹیکنالوجی سپلائی چینز میں بھی اپنا کردار نبھانے کیلئے تیار ہیں ۔میرا مشورہ ہے کہ ہم اپنی ٹیم کو ہدایت دیں کہ وہ مقررہ وقت کی حد میں ،ہماری مشترک جمہوری اقدار کی بنیاد پر آگے کا عملی منصوبہ بنانے کیلئے فوراً ملیں۔
شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address at Global Summit on Supply Chain Resilience
31 OCT 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency- President Biden,
I thank you for taking this Summit initiative on the important subject of supply chain resilience. As soon as you took over, you said, "America is back”. And in such a short time, we are all seeing this happening, and therefore, I would say, Welcome Back!
Excellencies,
In the initial months of the pandemic, we all felt the shortage of raw materials to produce vaccines, health equipment and essential medicines. Now that the world is gearing up for economic recovery, the supply problems of semiconductors and other commodities are coming in the way of healthy growth. Who in the world thought there would ever be a shortage of shipping containers?
Excellencies,
India has accelerated the export of vaccines to improve the global supply of vaccines. We are also working with our Quad partners to supply better and affordable Covid-19 vaccine in the Indo-Pacific region. India is gearing up to produce 5 billion COVID vaccine doses for the world next year. It is also very important that there is no hindrance in the supply of raw material.
Excellencies,
I believe that three aspects are most important to improve global supply chains – Trusted Source, Transparency and Time-Frame. It is necessary that our supply must be from Trusted Sources. It is also important for our shared security. Trusted sources must be such that they do not have a reactive tendency so that the supply chain is protected from a tit for tat approach. For the reliability of the supply chain, it is also necessary that there must be transparency in it. Due to lack of transparency, today we are seeing that many companies in the world are facing the shortage of small things. If there is no timely supply of essential things, it may lead to bigger losses. We have clearly realized this in pharma and medical supplies in the Corona times. So to ensure supply within a time-frame, we have to diversify our supply chains. And for this, alternative manufacturing capacity will have to be developed in developing countries.
Excellencies,
India has built its credibility as Trusted Sources of pharmaceuticals, IT and other items. We look forward to playing our role in clean technology supply chain as well. I suggest that we instruct our teams to meet quickly to come up with further action plan within a certain time frame, based on our shared democratic values.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.