Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address at Global Summit on Supply Chain Resilience
31 OCT 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency- President Biden,
I thank you for taking this Summit initiative on the important subject of supply chain resilience. As soon as you took over, you said, "America is back”. And in such a short time, we are all seeing this happening, and therefore, I would say, Welcome Back!
Excellencies,
In the initial months of the pandemic, we all felt the shortage of raw materials to produce vaccines, health equipment and essential medicines. Now that the world is gearing up for economic recovery, the supply problems of semiconductors and other commodities are coming in the way of healthy growth. Who in the world thought there would ever be a shortage of shipping containers?
Excellencies,
India has accelerated the export of vaccines to improve the global supply of vaccines. We are also working with our Quad partners to supply better and affordable Covid-19 vaccine in the Indo-Pacific region. India is gearing up to produce 5 billion COVID vaccine doses for the world next year. It is also very important that there is no hindrance in the supply of raw material.
Excellencies,
I believe that three aspects are most important to improve global supply chains – Trusted Source, Transparency and Time-Frame. It is necessary that our supply must be from Trusted Sources. It is also important for our shared security. Trusted sources must be such that they do not have a reactive tendency so that the supply chain is protected from a tit for tat approach. For the reliability of the supply chain, it is also necessary that there must be transparency in it. Due to lack of transparency, today we are seeing that many companies in the world are facing the shortage of small things. If there is no timely supply of essential things, it may lead to bigger losses. We have clearly realized this in pharma and medical supplies in the Corona times. So to ensure supply within a time-frame, we have to diversify our supply chains. And for this, alternative manufacturing capacity will have to be developed in developing countries.
Excellencies,
India has built its credibility as Trusted Sources of pharmaceuticals, IT and other items. We look forward to playing our role in clean technology supply chain as well. I suggest that we instruct our teams to meet quickly to come up with further action plan within a certain time frame, based on our shared democratic values.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
விநியோகத் தொடர் சவால்கள் குறித்து உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமரின் உரை
31 OCT 2021 11:00PM by PIB Chennai
மேன்மைதங்கிய அதிபர் பைடன் அவர்களே,
விநியோகத் தொடர் சவால் எனும் முக்கியமான பொருள் மீதான முன்முயற்சியை இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் மேற்கொண்டதற்காக உங்களுக்கு நான் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். நீங்கள் பதவியேற்றவுடன் இதற்கான முன்முயற்சியை இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் மேற்கொண்டதற்காக உங்களுக்கு நான் நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறேன். நீங்கள் பதவியேற்றவுடன்அமெரிக்கா மீண்டுள்ளதுஎன்று கூறியிருந்தீர்கள். இவ்வளவு குறுகிய காலத்தில் நாங்கள் அனைவரும் இது நிகழ்ந்திருப்பதைக் காண்கிறோம். எனவே எனது வரவேற்பை நான் தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன் !
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
பெருந்தொற்றின் ஆரம்ப மாதங்களில் தடுப்பூசிகள், சுகாதாரக் கருவிகள், அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் தயாரிக்க கச்சாப் பொருட்கள் பற்றாக்குறையை நாம் அனைவரும் உணர்ந்திருந்தோம். பொருட்களை ஏற்றிச்செல்லும் பெட்டகங்கள் பற்றாக்குறைப் பற்றி உலகில் யார் நினைத்துப்பார்த்தார்கள்?
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
தடுப்பூசிகளின் உலகளாவிய விநியோகத்தை மேம்படுத்த இந்தியா தடுப்பூசிகள் ஏற்றுமதியை வேகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்திய-பசிஃபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் சிறந்த விநியோகம் மற்றும் கட்டுப்படியான விலையில் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி என்பதற்கு க்வாட் கூட்டாளிகளுடன் நாங்கள் பணியாற்றிவருகிறோம். உலகத்திற்காக அடுத்த ஆண்டு ஐந்து பில்லியன் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்ய இந்தியா முழு முயற்சி செய்துவருகிறது. இதற்கும் கச்சா பொருள் விநியோகம் தடங்கல் இல்லாமல் இருப்பது மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகும்.
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
உலகளாவிய விநியோகத் தொடர்களை மேம்படுத்த மூன்று அம்சங்கள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்- நம்பகமான ஆதார வளங்கள், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, காலவரம்பு. நமது வழங்கல் என்பது நம்பகமான ஆதார வளங்களிலிருந்து தொடங்குவது அவசியமாகும். நம்பகமான விநியோகத் தொடருக்கு வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையும் தேவை. வெளிப்படைத் தன்மைக் குறைவு காரணமாக உலகின் பல நிறுவனங்கள் சிறு சிறு பொருள்களின் பற்றாக்குறையை எதிர்கொள்வதை இன்று நாம் காண்கிறோம். அதேபோல் அத்தியாவசியமான பொருட்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் வழங்காவிட்டால் அதுவும் பெரிய இழப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும். கொரோனா காலத்தில் மருந்து மற்றும் மருத்துவப் பொருள்கள் விநியோகத்தில் இதனை நாம் தெளிவாக உணர்ந்தோம். இதற்கு வளரும் நாடுகள் மாற்றுமுறை உற்பத்தித் திறனை உருவாக்க வேண்டியுள்ளது.
மேன்மைதங்கியவர்களே,
மருந்துப்பொருட்கள், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பிறவற்றில் நம்பிக்கை மிகுந்த ஆதார வளங்களில் இந்தியா நம்பகத்தன்மையைக் கட்டமைத்துள்ளது. தூய்மையான தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் வழங்கல் தொடரில் எங்களின் பங்களிப்பை நாங்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்லவிருக்கிறோம். நமது பகிரப்பட்ட ஜனநாயக மாண்புகள் அடிப்படையில் குறிப்பிட்ட கால வரம்புக்குள் கூடுதலான செயல்திட்டத்துடன் நமது அணிகள் விரைவில் சந்திப்பதற்கு நாம் அறிவுறுத்த வேண்டுமென்று நான் யோசனை தெரிவிக்கிறேன்.
நன்றி !