Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address at Global Summit on Supply Chain Resilience
31 OCT 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency- President Biden,
I thank you for taking this Summit initiative on the important subject of supply chain resilience. As soon as you took over, you said, "America is back”. And in such a short time, we are all seeing this happening, and therefore, I would say, Welcome Back!
Excellencies,
In the initial months of the pandemic, we all felt the shortage of raw materials to produce vaccines, health equipment and essential medicines. Now that the world is gearing up for economic recovery, the supply problems of semiconductors and other commodities are coming in the way of healthy growth. Who in the world thought there would ever be a shortage of shipping containers?
Excellencies,
India has accelerated the export of vaccines to improve the global supply of vaccines. We are also working with our Quad partners to supply better and affordable Covid-19 vaccine in the Indo-Pacific region. India is gearing up to produce 5 billion COVID vaccine doses for the world next year. It is also very important that there is no hindrance in the supply of raw material.
Excellencies,
I believe that three aspects are most important to improve global supply chains – Trusted Source, Transparency and Time-Frame. It is necessary that our supply must be from Trusted Sources. It is also important for our shared security. Trusted sources must be such that they do not have a reactive tendency so that the supply chain is protected from a tit for tat approach. For the reliability of the supply chain, it is also necessary that there must be transparency in it. Due to lack of transparency, today we are seeing that many companies in the world are facing the shortage of small things. If there is no timely supply of essential things, it may lead to bigger losses. We have clearly realized this in pharma and medical supplies in the Corona times. So to ensure supply within a time-frame, we have to diversify our supply chains. And for this, alternative manufacturing capacity will have to be developed in developing countries.
Excellencies,
India has built its credibility as Trusted Sources of pharmaceuticals, IT and other items. We look forward to playing our role in clean technology supply chain as well. I suggest that we instruct our teams to meet quickly to come up with further action plan within a certain time frame, based on our shared democratic values.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन (Supply Chain Resilience) पर वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
31 OCT 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency- प्रेसिडेंट बायडन,
सप्लाई chain रेसिलिएंस के महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर इस Summit की पहल करने के लिए मैं आपको धन्यवाद देता हूँ।आपने पदभार संभालते ही कहा था- America is back.और इतने कम समय में हम सब, ये होते हुए देख रहे हैं और इसलिए, मैं कहूंगा- Welcome Back !
Excellencies,
पेंडेमिक के शुरुआती महीनों में हम सभी देशों ने आवश्यक दवाइयों, स्वास्थ्य उपकरणों और वैक्सीन बनाने के Raw Material की कमी महसूस की। अब जब दुनिया इकनोमिक रिकवरी के प्रयासों में जुटी है तो सेमीकंडक्टर्स और अन्य कमोडिटी की सप्लाई प्रोब्लम्स, healthy growth के आड़े आ रही है।दुनिया में किसने सोचा था कि कभी शिपिंग केंटेनर की भी किल्लत हो जाएगी?
Excellencies,
वैक्सीन्स की ग्लोबल सप्लाई सुधारने के लिए भारत ने वैक्सीन के एक्सपोर्ट की गति बढ़ाई है। हम अपने Quad partners के साथ भी इंडो-पेसिफिक क्षेत्र में बेहतर और किफायती Covid-19 वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं। अगले वर्ष भारत की तैयारी, विश्व के लिए 5 billion COVID वैक्सीन डोज बनाने की है। इसके लिए भी बहुत जरूरी है कि Raw Material की सप्लाई में कोई अड़चन न आये।
Excellencies,
मेरा ये मानना है कि ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन्स को बेहतर बनाने के लिए तीन पहलू सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हैं – Trusted Source, Transparency और Time-Frame. यह आवश्यक है कि हमारी Supply, Trusted Sources से हो। यह हमारी साझा security के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है।Trusted Sources भी ऐसे होने चाहिए जो reactive tendency न रखते हों ताकि supply chain को tit for tat अप्रोच से सुरक्षित रखा जाए। सप्लाई चेन की Reliability के लिए यह भी जरूरी है कि उसमें Transparency रहे।Transparency न होने की वजह से ही आज हम देख रहे हैं कि दुनिया की बहुत सारी कंपनियों को छोटी-छोटी चीजों की किल्लत से जूझना पड़ रहा है।जरूरी चीजों की सप्लाई अगर समय पर न हो, तो बड़ा नुकसान करती ही है।ये हमने कोरोना के इस कालखंड में फार्मा और मेडिकल सप्लाई में स्पष्ट रूप से महसूस किया है।इसलिए Time-Frame में सप्लाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमें हमारे सप्लाई चेन्स को डाइवर्सिफाई करना होगा।और इसके लिए विकासशील देशों में आल्टरनेटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कैपेसिटी का विकास करना होगा।
Excellencies,
भारत ने pharmaceuticals, IT और दूसरे आइटम्स के Trusted Sources के तौर पर अपनी साख बनाई है। हम क्लीन टेक्नोलोजी supply चेन में भी अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए तत्पर है। मेरा सुझाव है कि हम अपनी टीम्स को निर्देश दें कि वे एक निश्चित समय-सीमा में, हमारे साझा लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों के आधार पर, आगे की कार्य योजना बनाने के लिए शीघ्र मिलें।
धन्यवाद।