ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਐਂਸ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
31 OCT 2021 11:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
Your Excellency - ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੇਂਟ ਬਾਇਡਨ,
ਸਪਲਾਈ chain ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਐਂਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ Summit ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਤੁਸੀਂ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ਦਿਆਂ ਹੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ - America is back. ਅਤੇ ਇਤਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ, ਇਹ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਮੈਂ ਕਹਾਂਗਾ- Welcome Back !
Excellencies ,
ਪੈਂਡੇਮਿਕ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ) ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ Raw Material ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਮੌਡਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਬਲਮਸ, healthy growth ਦੇ ਆੜੇ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ ਨੇ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਕਨਟੇਨਰ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕਿੱਲਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ?
Excellencies ,
ਵੈਕਸੀਨਸ ਦੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ Quad partners ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ Covid-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 billion COVID ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ Raw Material ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਨਾ ਆਏ।
Excellencies ,
ਮੇਰਾ ਇਹ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ – Trusted Source, Transparency ਅਤੇ Time-Frame . ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ Supply, Trusted Sources ਤੋਂ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ security ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ । Trusted Sources ਵੀ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ reactive tendency ਨਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਣ ਤਾਕਿ supply chain ਨੂੰ tit for tat ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ Reliability ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ Transparency ਰਹੇ। Transparency ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ - ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿੱਲਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝਣਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਗਰ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ , ਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਕਾਲਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ Time-Frame ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਇਵਰਸਿਫਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਟਰਨੇਟਿਵ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਕਪੈਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
Excellencies ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ pharmaceuticals, IT ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਆਈਟਮਸ ਦੇ Trusted Sources ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਖ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕਲੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ supply ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਹਾਂ। ਮੇਰਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਈਏ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ , ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਤਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ , ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਲਦੀ ਮਿਲਣ ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address at Global Summit on Supply Chain Resilience
31 OCT 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency- President Biden,
I thank you for taking this Summit initiative on the important subject of supply chain resilience. As soon as you took over, you said, "America is back”. And in such a short time, we are all seeing this happening, and therefore, I would say, Welcome Back!
Excellencies,
In the initial months of the pandemic, we all felt the shortage of raw materials to produce vaccines, health equipment and essential medicines. Now that the world is gearing up for economic recovery, the supply problems of semiconductors and other commodities are coming in the way of healthy growth. Who in the world thought there would ever be a shortage of shipping containers?
Excellencies,
India has accelerated the export of vaccines to improve the global supply of vaccines. We are also working with our Quad partners to supply better and affordable Covid-19 vaccine in the Indo-Pacific region. India is gearing up to produce 5 billion COVID vaccine doses for the world next year. It is also very important that there is no hindrance in the supply of raw material.
Excellencies,
I believe that three aspects are most important to improve global supply chains – Trusted Source, Transparency and Time-Frame. It is necessary that our supply must be from Trusted Sources. It is also important for our shared security. Trusted sources must be such that they do not have a reactive tendency so that the supply chain is protected from a tit for tat approach. For the reliability of the supply chain, it is also necessary that there must be transparency in it. Due to lack of transparency, today we are seeing that many companies in the world are facing the shortage of small things. If there is no timely supply of essential things, it may lead to bigger losses. We have clearly realized this in pharma and medical supplies in the Corona times. So to ensure supply within a time-frame, we have to diversify our supply chains. And for this, alternative manufacturing capacity will have to be developed in developing countries.
Excellencies,
India has built its credibility as Trusted Sources of pharmaceuticals, IT and other items. We look forward to playing our role in clean technology supply chain as well. I suggest that we instruct our teams to meet quickly to come up with further action plan within a certain time frame, based on our shared democratic values.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.