Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates first direct flight on Bhopal – Raipur route
02 NOV 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindiatoday flagged off the first direct flight of Indigo airlines on Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh) – Raipur (Chhattisgarh) route. Sh. Shivraj Singh ChouhanChief Minister, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Bhupendra Singh, Minister of Home and Transport, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Vishwas Sarang, Minister of Medical Education, Bhopal Gas Tragedy Relief & Rehabilitation, Sadhvi Pragya Singh Thakur, Shri RamakantBhargavaSh. Sunil Kumar Soni, Members of Parliament also joined the event virtually.
On the flight launch, Shri Scindia said that “Yesterday, we celebrated the Madhya Pradesh Foundation Day, and today we are connecting capital of Madhya Pradesh with the capital of Chhattisgarh. Bhopal has always been known as the city of lakes and Raipur has its own natural beauty. It is only in the last 7 years that the development has attained movement in both the cities. Raipur airport holds the rank of 22nd busiest airport of the country and the dialogue for the expansion of Bhopal airport has also been initiated. It has been planned to develop a Cargo Terminal and set up MRO facilities at the Bhopal airport. The International airport license is also due for the airport. Earlier, Bhopal was only connected with 5 cities, now it’s connected with 9 cities of the country. Soon, we are also connecting Bhopal with Rewa to bolster aerial interconnectivity of the state. Till last 4 months, Madhya Pradesh was only connected with 27 cities, and now it’s connected with 50 cities. We have unlocked 50% achievement in terms of aerial connectivity for Madhya Pradesh.”
The minister further added, “Under the UDAN scheme we intend to make the fares accessible for the common man to promote air travel for the masses. Till 2025, we plan to operationalise more than 200 airports from current 136 airports.Earlier due to non-avaialibitlity of the direct flights, people had to travel for more than 12 hours to travel between the two cities. This new route will not only enhance regional connectivity but will also promote trade, commerce and tourism between these cities.”

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے بھوپال – رائے پور روٹ پر پہلی براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
02 NOV 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:2 نومبر،2021۔شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج بھوپال (مدھیہ پردیش) – رائے پور (چھتیس گڑھ) روٹ پر انڈیگو ایئر لائنز کی پہلی براہ راست پرواز کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، وزیر داخلہ اور ٹرانسپورٹ، مدھیہ پردیش، جناب بھوپیندر سنگھ، طبی تعلیم، بھوپال گیس سانحہ ریلیف اور بازآبادکاری کے وزیر جناب وشواس سارنگ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ سادھوی پرگیہ سنگھ ٹھاکر، جناب راماکانت بھارگواش، جناب سنیل کمار سونی بھی اس تقریب میں ورچوئل طور پر شامل ہوئے۔
پرواز کے افتتاح کے موقع پر جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ‘‘کل ہم نے مدھیہ پردیش کا یوم تاسیس منایا، اور آج ہم مدھیہ پردیش کی راجدھانی کو چھتیس گڑھ کی راجدھانی سے جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ بھوپال ہمیشہ سے جھیلوں کے شہر کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے اور رائے پور کی اپنی قدرتی خوبصورتی ہے۔ یہ صرف پچھلے 7 برسوں میں ہوا ہے کہ دونوں شہروں میں ترقی نے تحریک حاصل کی ہے۔ رائے پور ہوائی اڈہ ملک کے 22ویں مصروف ترین ہوائی اڈے کا درجہ رکھتا ہے اور بھوپال ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کے لئے بات چیت بھی شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ بھوپال ہوائی اڈے پر کارگو ٹرمینل تیار کرنے اور ایم آر او سہولیات قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہوائی اڈے کے لیے بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا لائسنس بھی واجب الادا ہے۔ پہلے بھوپال صرف 5 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا تھا، اب یہ ملک کے 9 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ جلد ہی ہم ریاست کے فضائی باہمی کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھوپال کو ریوا سے بھی جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 4 مہینوں تک مدھیہ پردیش صرف 27 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا تھا، اور اب یہ 50 شہروں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے مدھیہ پردیش کے لئے فضائی کنیکٹیویٹی کے معاملے میں 50 فیصد کامیابی حاصل کی ہے’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اڑان اسکیم کے تحت ہم عوام کے لئے ہوائی سفر کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کرایے کو عام آدمی کے لئے قابل رسائی بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ 2025 تک ہم موجودہ 136 ہوائی اڈوں سے 200 سے زیادہ ہوائی اڈوں کو چلانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔ اس سے قبل براہ راست پروازوں کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو دونوں شہروں کے درمیان سفر کرنے کے لئے 12 گھنٹے سے زیادہ کا سفر کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ یہ نیا روٹ نہ صرف علاقائی فضائی کنیکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کرے گا بلکہ ان شہروں کے درمیان تجارت، کاروبار اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دےگا’’۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12469