शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने स्कूलों के लिए भाषा संगम पहल, भाषा संगम मोबाइल ऐप और एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत मोबाइल क्विज़ का शुभारंभ किया
फॉर्मल क्रेडिट अर्निंग सिस्‍टम के साथ भाषा सीखने को कौशल के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
01 NOV 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि फॉर्मल क्रेडिट अर्निंग सिस्‍टम के साथ भाषा सीखने को एक कौशल के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह बात स्कूलों के लिए भाषा संगम पहल, भाषा संगम मोबाइल ऐप और श्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के रूप में हर साल 31 अक्टूबर को मनाए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत प्रश्नोत्तरी ऐप के शुभारंभ के दौरान कही।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देने की सोच को रेखांकित करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में औपचारिक साख अर्जन प्रणाली के साथ भाषा सीखने को एक कौशल के रूप में बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शुरू की गई पहल हमारे छात्रों को हमारे देश की भाषाई विविधता को अपनाने और हमारी संस्कृति, विरासत और विविधता की समृद्धि के बारे में संवेदनशील बनाने में मदद करेगी।
भाषा संगम 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में रोज उपयोग में आने वाले बुनियादी वाक्य सिखाने के लिए एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत कार्यक्रम के तहत शिक्षा मंत्रालय की एक पहल है। इस पहल के पीछे की सोच यह है कि लोगों को अपनी मातृभाषा के अलावा किसी अन्य भारतीय भाषा में भी बुनियादी बातचीत का कौशल हासिल करना चाहिए। हमारा लक्ष्य है कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान कम से कम 75 लाख लोग इस कौशल को हासिल करें।
भाषा संगम के तहत आज शुरू की गई पहल:
1. स्कूली बच्चों के लिए एक पहल जो दीक्षा, ई-पाठशाला और 22 पुस्तिकाओं के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है
2. भाषा संगम मोबाइल ऐप को माईगॉव के सहयोग से मल्टीभाषी नामक एक स्टार्टअप द्वारा विकसित किया गया है
3. मंत्रालय के इनोवेशन सेल के जरिए नज़ारा टेक्नोलॉजीज द्वारा भारत के राज्यों पर 10,000 से अधिक प्रश्नों के साथ एक मोबाइल ऐप आधारित प्रश्नोत्तरी विकसित की गई है
स्कूलों के लिए भाषा संगम पहल
• एनसीईआरटी द्वारा विकसित
• 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में 100 वाक्य इस प्रकार प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं कि स्कूल में बच्चे भारतीय भाषा में देवनागरी लिपि में, रोमन लिपि में और हिंदी एवं अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद पढ़ सकेंगे।
• भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा के साथ ऑडियो और वीडियो के रूप में 100 वाक्य प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
• भाषा संगम के इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से विद्यालय में छात्र सभी भाषाओं - उनकी लिपियों, उच्चारण से परिचित हो सकेंगे।
• दीक्षा, ई-पाठशाला और 22 पुस्तिकाओं में उपलब्ध
भाषा संगम मोबाइल ऐप
• यह माईगॉव के सहयोग से डीओएचई की एक पहल है
• इस ऐप को एक स्टार्ट-अप मल्टीभाषी द्वारा विकसित किया गया है, जिसे माईगॉव द्वारा एक प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से चुना गया है
• ऐप में शुरू में 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में प्रतिदिन उपयोग आने वाले 100 वाक्य हैं। ये वाक्य दोनों रोमन लिपि और दी गई भाषा की लिपि में तथा ऑडियो प्रारूप में भी उपलब्ध हैं। बाद में इस सूची में और वाक्य जोड़े जाएंगे।
• परीक्षण के आधार पर छात्र सीखने के कई चरणों से गुजरेगा। अंतिम में डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र के साथ एक विस्तृत परीक्षण भी होगा।
• यह ऐप एंड्रॉयड और आईओएस दोनों में उपलब्ध है
ईबीएसबी प्रश्नोत्तरी ऐप
• ईबीएसबी क्विज़ गेम का लक्ष्य भारत के बच्चों और युवाओं को हमारे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों, राज्यों, संस्कृति, राष्ट्रीय नायकों, स्मारकों, परंपराओं, पर्यटन स्थलों, भाषाओं, भूगोल, इतिहास, स्थलाकृति के बारे में अधिक जानने में मदद करना है।
• इस प्रश्नोत्तरी के हिस्से के रूप में हमारे पास पहले से ही 10,000 से अधिक सवाल हैं। इस क्विज़ गेम को खेलना काफी सरल है - क्विज़ खेलें, सीखें और ग्रेड प्राप्त करें। इसके अलावा, इस प्रश्नोत्तरी में सवालों की कठिनता के 15 विभिन्न स्तर हैं।
• फिलहाल ईबीएसबी क्विज एंड्रॉयड ओएस पर उपलब्ध है। आईओएस वर्जन जल्द ही उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
• यह गेम फिलहाल अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में उपलब्ध है। अगले 3 महीनों में ईबीएसबी क्विज़ 12 अन्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी उपलब्ध होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री आर. आर. सिंह, डीओएसईएल सचिव श्रीमती अनीता करवाल, उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय मूर्ति, माईगॉव के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह के साथ ही स्कूलों और विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों और शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister launches Bhasha Sangam initiative for schools, Bhasha Sangam Mobile App and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Mobile Quiz
Language learning to be promoted as skill with formal credit earning system – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
01 NOV 2021 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Language learning to be promoted as skill with formal credit earning system said Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan during launch of Bhasha Sangam Initiative for schools, Bhasha Sangam Mobile App and Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Quiz App, to commemorate Rashtriya Ekta Diwas which is celebrated on October 31 every year to mark the birth anniversary of Shri Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Shri Pradhan stated that the National Education Policy 2020 outlines the vision to lay emphasis on promotion of Indian languages. Going forward, language learning will be promoted as skill with formal credit earning system, he added. The Minister said that the country is celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to mark 75 years of India’s independence. The initiatives launched today will facilitate our students to embrace the linguistic diversity of our nation and sensitize them about the richness of our culture, heritage and diversity, he added.
Bhasha Sangam is an initiative of the Ministry of Education under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, to teach basic sentences of everyday usage in 22 Indian languages. The idea is that people should acquire basic conversational skills in an Indian language other than their mother tongue. We are aiming that at least 75 lakh people should acquire this skill during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav period.
Initiatives launched under Bhasha Sangam today:
1. An initiative for school children that is being made available on DIKSHA, ePathshala and through 22 booklets
2. Bhasha Sangam Mobile App developed in collaboration with myGov, by a start up called Multibhashi
3. A Mobile App based quiz with over 10,000 questions on states of India developed by Nazara Technologies through the Innovation Cell of this Ministry
Bhasha Sangam Initiative for schools
• Developed by NCERT
• 100 sentences in 22 scheduled languages are presented in such a way that children in school will be able to read in the Indian language, in Devanagari script, in roman script and translations into Hindi and English.
• 100 sentences are presented in audio and video form with Indian Sign Language.
• Through this programme of Bhasha Sangam learners in school will be able to get acquainted with all the languages-their scripts, pronunciation
• Available on DIKSHA, ePathshala and 22 booklets
Bhasha Sangam Mobile App
• This is an initiative of DoHE, in collaboration with MyGov
• The App has been developed by a start up Multibhashi, selected by myGov through a competition
• The App initially has 100 sentences of every day usage in 22 Indian languages. These sentences are available in both Roman script and in the script of the given language, and also in audio format. More sentences will be added to the list
• A learner will pass through stages on the basis of testing. There is also a detailed testing in the end with generation of digital certificate
• Available in both Android and iOS
EBSB Quiz App
• EBSB Quiz game is targeted toward children and youngsters of Bharat for helping them learn more about our different regions, states, culture, national Heroes, monuments, traditions, tourist locations, languages, geography, history, topography,
• We already have more than 10,000 questions as part of this quiz. The game play is simple – Play Quizzes, Learn & Achieve Grades. Moreover, this quiz has 15 different levels of toughness.
• Currently, EBSB quiz is available on android OS, iOS version will be made available soon.
• This game is currently available in English and Hindi. In the next 3 months EBSB quiz will be also available in 12 other different regional languages.
Shri R. R Singh, MoS for Education; Smt Anita Karwal, Secretary DoSEL; Shri Sanjay Murthy, Secretary Higher Education; Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, MyGov; students and teachers of schools & universities attended the event.