Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the outcome of Special Campaign launched during the period 2nd October to 31st October, 2021 for disposal of pendency in Government of India
Says, Government earned about Rs 40 Crore through scrap disposal and more than Eight lakh square feet of space has been generated from avoidable occupancy
More than 13 lakhs 73 thousand files weeded out and over 2 lakhs 91 thousand public grievances redressed within a short span of 30 days: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 NOV 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Central Government earned about Rs 40 Crore through scrap disposal and more than Eight lakh square feet of space has been generated from avoidable occupancy through a Special Campaign launched on 2nd October for disposal of pendency in Government of India.
It may be recalled that the Minister had launched the Special Campaign on 1st October, 2021for disposal of pendency in all the Ministries/Departments of the Government of Indiaduring the period 2nd October to 31st October, 2021 under the nodal department of DARPG (Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances).
At a special review meeting with top officials of DARPG on the outcome of the campaign, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that more than 13 lakhs 73 thousand, 204 files were weeded out of 15 lakhs 23 thousand 464 files identified for the purpose. Similarly, against the target of 3,28,234 Public Grievances, 2,91,692 grievances were redressed within a short span of 30 days. Out of 11,057 References from MPs, 8,282 were resolved. Moreover, 685 out of 834 identified Rules and Processes were simplified during the said period.
DrJitendra Singh said that the Special Campaign on Disposal of Pendency in Government was conducted on the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the progress will be presented to him this week. He said, the Special Campaign was aimed at ensuring timely and effective disposal of Public Grievances, References from Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial Consultations and Parliamentary Assurances by each Ministry/Department and its attached/subordinate offices during the campaign period.The Minister informed that during this special campaign, files of temporary nature were identified and weeded out as per the extant instructions and redundant scrap material and obsolete items discarded to improve cleanliness at work places.
Getting inspired by Modi’s Swachh Bharat Mission, which became a Jan Andolan in the country, Dr Jitendra Singh promised to continue this practice in future to make the work places hygienic, clean and clutter-free. He also instructed DARPG to do a comparative analysis of all the Ministries/Departments of the Government of India on reduction of pendency of various categories and also to cull out the best practices to be shared with all to foster a competitive spirit.The Minister reiterated that the motivation behind the campaign should last even after it is over as pendency reduction is a continuous process.
Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) was the nodal Ministry to monitor the implementation to this campaign. A dedicated Dashboard was created for this purpose and detailed guidelines in this regard were issued to all Ministries/Departments of Government of India. Each Ministry/Department had designated a Nodal Officer for the special campaign. The progress was monitored by the Secretaries/HOD on daily basis. Dedicated portal at https://pgportal.gov.in/scdpm has been created and made live from 22 September 2021 to enable the Ministries to feed the data on identified parameters

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکومت ہند میں زیر التوا کاموں کے نپٹارے کے لئے 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران لانچ کی گئی خصوصی مہم کے نتائج کا جائزہ لیا
ان کا کہنا ہے کہ حکومت نے ردّی کو ٹھکانے لگا کرتقریباً 40 کروڑ روپئے کمائے اور ایک لاکھ مربع فٹ سے بھی زائد خالی جگہ بنائی گئی
30 دنوں کی مختصر مدت کے دوران 13 لاکھ 73 ہزار سے زائد فائیلوں کو ہٹایا گیا اور 2 لاکھ 91 ہزار سے زائد عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
01 NOV 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 نومبر 2021:
سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ردّی کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعہ تقریباً 40 کروڑ روپئے کمائے اور حکومت ہند میں زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لئے 2 اکتوبر کو لانچ کی گئی ایک خصوصی مہم کے توسط سے آٹھ لاکھ مربع فٹ کے بقدر جگہ خالی کی۔
غور طلب ہے کہ وزیر موصوف نے ڈی اے آر پی جی (انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ)کے نوڈل محکمہ کے تحت 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں /محکموں میں زیر التوا کاموں کے نپٹارے کے لئے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو ایک خصوصی مہم کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
مہم کے نتائج پر ڈی اے آر پی جی کے سرکردہ افسران کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی جائزہ میٹنگ کے موقع پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مقصد کی حصولیابی کے لئے نشان زد کی گئیں 15 لاکھ 23 ہزار 464 فائیلوں میں سے 13 لاکھ 73 ہزار 204 فائلیں ہٹائی گئیں۔ اسی طرح، 328234 شکایات کے اہداف کے مقابلے میں 30 دنوں کی مختصر مدت میں 291692 شکایتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا۔اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی جانب سے موصول شدہ 11057 حوالہ جات میں سے 8282 کو حل کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ،اسی مدت کے دوران 834 شناخت شدہ قواعد اور طریقہ کار میں سے 685 کو سہل بنایا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ حکومت میں زیر التوا معاملات کو نمٹانے کی خصوصی مہم کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت میں انجام دیا گیا اور اس ہفتے ا ن کے سامنے اس مہم کی پیش رفت رپورٹ پیش کی جائے گی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ، اس خصوصی مہم کا مقصد اس کی مدت کے دوران عوامی شکایات کا بروقت اور مؤثر طریقے سے ازالہ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، بین وزارتی مشاورتوں کی جانب سے حوالہ جات کا حل، اور ہر ایک وزارت/محکمہ اور اس کے منسلک/ذیلی دفاتر کے ذریعہ پارلیمانی یقین دہانی کرانا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ اس خصوصی مہم کے دوران، عارضی نوعیت کی حامل فائیلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور انہیں موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق ہٹایا گیا، اور کام کاج کی جگہوں پر صفائی ستھرائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے غیر ضروری کباڑ کے سامان اور فرسودہ اشیاء کو ضائع کیا گیا۔
مودی کے سووَچھ بھارت مشن ، جو کہ ملک میں ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکا ہے، سے ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کام کاج کی جگہوں کو مفید صحت، صاف ستھرا اور بے ترتیبی سے مبرا بنانے کے لئے مستقبل میں اس طریقے کو اپنانے کا وعدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈی اے آر پی جی کو مختلف زمروں کے زیر التوا معاملات میں تخفیف لانے کے سلسلے میں حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کا تقابلی جائزہ لینے اور مسابقتی جذبے کو پروان چڑھانے کے لئے بہترین طور طریقوں کا انتخاب کرکے انہیں سب کے ساتھ شیئر کرنے کے بارے میں ہدایت جاری کی۔
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) اس مہم کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرنے والی نوڈل وزارت تھی۔ اس مقصد کی حصولیابی کے لئے ایک کلی طور پر وقف ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا گیا تھا اور حکومت ہند کی تمام وزارتوں/ محکموں کے لئے اس سلسلے میں تفصیلی ہدایات بھی جاری کی گئی تھیں۔ ہر ایک وزارت / محکمہ کے ذریعہ خصوصی مہم کے لئے ایک نوڈل افسر کو نامزد کیا گیا تھا۔ سکریٹریوں/ ایچ او ڈی کے ذریعہ یومیہ بنیاد پر پیش رفت پر نگرانی کی جاتھی تھی۔ 22 ستمبر 2021 سے وقف پورٹل https://pgportal.gov.in/scdpm پر اس کی شروعات کی گئی اور اسے راست طور پر نشر کیا گیا، جس سے وزارتوں کو شناخت شدہ معیارات کی بنیاد پر ڈاٹا داخل کرنے کے لئے اہل بنایا جا سکے۔