Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the outcome of Special Campaign launched during the period 2nd October to 31st October, 2021 for disposal of pendency in Government of India
Says, Government earned about Rs 40 Crore through scrap disposal and more than Eight lakh square feet of space has been generated from avoidable occupancy
More than 13 lakhs 73 thousand files weeded out and over 2 lakhs 91 thousand public grievances redressed within a short span of 30 days: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 NOV 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Central Government earned about Rs 40 Crore through scrap disposal and more than Eight lakh square feet of space has been generated from avoidable occupancy through a Special Campaign launched on 2nd October for disposal of pendency in Government of India.
It may be recalled that the Minister had launched the Special Campaign on 1st October, 2021for disposal of pendency in all the Ministries/Departments of the Government of Indiaduring the period 2nd October to 31st October, 2021 under the nodal department of DARPG (Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances).
At a special review meeting with top officials of DARPG on the outcome of the campaign, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that more than 13 lakhs 73 thousand, 204 files were weeded out of 15 lakhs 23 thousand 464 files identified for the purpose. Similarly, against the target of 3,28,234 Public Grievances, 2,91,692 grievances were redressed within a short span of 30 days. Out of 11,057 References from MPs, 8,282 were resolved. Moreover, 685 out of 834 identified Rules and Processes were simplified during the said period.
DrJitendra Singh said that the Special Campaign on Disposal of Pendency in Government was conducted on the directions of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the progress will be presented to him this week. He said, the Special Campaign was aimed at ensuring timely and effective disposal of Public Grievances, References from Members of Parliament, State Governments, Inter-Ministerial Consultations and Parliamentary Assurances by each Ministry/Department and its attached/subordinate offices during the campaign period.The Minister informed that during this special campaign, files of temporary nature were identified and weeded out as per the extant instructions and redundant scrap material and obsolete items discarded to improve cleanliness at work places.
Getting inspired by Modi’s Swachh Bharat Mission, which became a Jan Andolan in the country, Dr Jitendra Singh promised to continue this practice in future to make the work places hygienic, clean and clutter-free. He also instructed DARPG to do a comparative analysis of all the Ministries/Departments of the Government of India on reduction of pendency of various categories and also to cull out the best practices to be shared with all to foster a competitive spirit.The Minister reiterated that the motivation behind the campaign should last even after it is over as pendency reduction is a continuous process.
Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances (DARPG) was the nodal Ministry to monitor the implementation to this campaign. A dedicated Dashboard was created for this purpose and detailed guidelines in this regard were issued to all Ministries/Departments of Government of India. Each Ministry/Department had designated a Nodal Officer for the special campaign. The progress was monitored by the Secretaries/HOD on daily basis. Dedicated portal at https://pgportal.gov.in/scdpm has been created and made live from 22 September 2021 to enable the Ministries to feed the data on identified parameters

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে জমে থাকা অভিযোগের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য দোসরা অক্টোবর থেকে ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত চলা বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
01 NOV 2021 3:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, গণ অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আনবিক শক্তি এবং মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানিয়েছেন, সরকারের কাছে জমে থাকা অভিযোগ দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৪০ কোটি টাকা আয় হয়েছে। বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযানের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের আওতাধীন সরকারের ৮ লক্ষ বর্গ ফুটেরও বেশি জায়গা দখল মুক্ত করা গেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী এদিন দোসরা অক্টোবর থেকে ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত চলা বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযান কর্মসূচির বিষয় পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও গণ অভিযোগ দপ্তরের সঙ্গে অন্যান্য দপ্তর/ মন্ত্রকের সমন্বয়সাধন করে জমে থাকা অভিযোগের দ্রুত সমাধানের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এদিন বৈঠকে প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও গণ অভিযোগ দপ্তরের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকেরা বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযানের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীকে বিস্তারিত জানান। সরকারের কাছে জমে থাকা ১৫ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার ৪৬৪টি ফাইলের মধ্যে ১৩ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার ২০৪টি ফাইল ছাড়া হয়েছে। এমনকি মাত্র ৩০ দিনে ৩ লক্ষ, ২৮ হাজার ২৩৪টি গণ অভিযোগের মধ্যে ২ লক্ষ ৯১ হাজার ৬৯২টি অভিযোগ দ্রুত সমাধান করা হয়েছে।
ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশে সরকার জমে থাকা অভিযোগের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য এই প্রচারাভিযান চালিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচি জন আন্দোলনে পরিণত হয়েছে। শ্রী সিং আরও জানান, এই বিশেষ প্রচারাভিযানের লক্ষ্যই ছিল সাধারণ মানুষের অভিযোগের সময় মতো সমাধান ও কার্যকরী নিষ্পত্তি সুনিশ্চিত করা। তাই এই বিশেষ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সাংসদ, রাজ্য সরকার, আন্তঃমন্ত্রক এবং প্রতিটি মন্ত্রক/ দপ্তরের মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। এই প্রচারাভিযানের দায়িত্বে ছিল প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও গণ অভিযোগ দপ্তর। সরকারের কাছে জমে থাকা অভিযোগ দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য দৈনিক কাজের বিষয় পর্যালোচনা করতে একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট পোর্টাল তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই পোর্টালটি হলো - https://pgportal.gov.in/scdpm