Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister inaugurates simultaneous launching of five vessels at Cochin Shipyard Limited
01 NOV 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today inaugurated the simultaneous launchingof five vesselsat Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL). The Minister was in Kochi on a threeday visit, his first to the PSU after taking charge of the ministry. The vessels were launched by five senior most women employees of CSL
The Minister inaugurated the launching function of three Floating Border Out-Posts (FBOP) for the Border Security Force and two Fully Electric Autonomous Ferries for ASKO Maritime AS, Norway, which are amongst the world’s first Autonomous Ferries.
The Minister lauded CSL for its efforts on contributing towards technological and sustainable solutions for the shipping industry. He also appreciated CSL on the construction of the country’s first ever Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC), INS Vikrant which is currently commenced its second sea trials, after a highly successful first sea trial.
Shri Sonowal boarded the IAC during the course of the sea trials yesterday along with the Chief of Naval Staff, Secretary, MoPSW, Addl. Secretary, MoPSW and CMD-CSL to witness and review the progress made on this crucial and strategic national project. The success of the sea trials of the IAC is a true reflection of our Nation’s quest for ‘Atma Nirbharta’, the Union Minister said. The Minister complemented CSL, Indian Navy, the various OEMs and all the stakeholders involved in the project for this achievement.
The IAC is the largest warship built in the country having a displacement of about 40,000 tonnes. The ship is a mammoth steel structure of 21,500 tonnes of special grade steel developed indigenously and used in Indian Naval Ships for the first time. The enormity of the ship can be gauged from the appx 2000 kms of cabling, 120 kms of piping and the 2300 compartments available onboard. The shipyard carried out the detailed engineering of the ship using advanced software which enabled the designer to get a complete 3D view of the compartments of the ship. It is the first time in the country that a ship of the size of an Aircraft Carrier has been completely modelled in 3D and production drawings are then extracted from the 3D model.
The vessel is powered by four gas turbines in a COGAG (Combined Gas and Gas) propulsion configuration. The IAC is equipped with numerous high end technologies including network centric distributed data processing & control systems, intricate Aviation Facility Complex, the state of the art weapons and sensors and also has one of the most powerful propulsion and power generation & distribution (PGD) systems to be installed on board any ship to be built in India.
Construction of the IAC has contributed immensely to the Indian economy as it generated a demand in both the upstream industries such as steel, electro mechanical machinery equipment and also for downstream sectors such as infrastructure and services. This has led to growth in indigenous design and construction capabilities besides development of large number of ancillary industries, with employment opportunities for 2000 CSL personnel and about 12000 employees in ancillary industries
Cochin Shipyard Ltd has a long association with the Indian Navy in the Ship Repair front and all of the Indian Navy’s Aircraft Carriers have undergone their major refits and docking in Cochin Shipyard Ltd only. With the progress in construction of the IAC, the synergy between the yard and the Indian Navy has grown multifold.
The Union Government is extending all support to the yard in its endeavours on geographical expansion and capacity enhancement. Through the Maritime India Vision 2030 the Government aims to make India a sought after destination for ship building and ship repair. CSL is a major partner in this endeavour” Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Minister inaugurated ‘Smrithi’, the Ship Model Room at CSL premises, which portrays 50 years of CSL’s rich history. Smrithi exhibits the major vessels built by CSL over the past five decades. A Coffee Table Book based on CSL’shighly recognized CSR initiatives was also released by the Minister.
During the visit, the Minister conducted a review of the yard’s performance and visited the Ship Building and Ship Repair facilities of CSL. The Minister also had a look at the International Ship Repair Facility being set up by CSL at Willingdon Island, Kochi.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز رانی کے وزیر نے کوچن شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈ میں ایک ساتھ پانچ جہازوں کی لانچنگ کا افتتاح کیا
01 NOV 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم نومبر 2021/بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی و آبی گذرگاہوں اور ٓأیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سبربانند سونووال نے آج کوچن شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ (سی ایس ایل) میں پانچ جہازوں کی ایک ساتھ لانچنگ کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر موصوف تین روزہ دورہ پر کوچی میں تھے۔ واضح ہو کہ وزارت کی ذمہ د اری سنبھالنے کے بعد پی ایس یو میں ان کا یہ پہلا دورہ تھا۔ جہازوں کو سی ایس ایل کی پانچ سینئر ترین خاتون ملازمین کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے سرحدی حفاظتی فورسیز کے لئے تین فلوٹنگ بارڈر آؤٹ –پوسٹس (ایف بی او پی) اور اے ایس کے او میری ٹائم اے ایس ، ناروے کے لئے جو پوری طرح سے الیکٹرک آٹونومس فیری لانچنگ تقریب کا افتتاح کیا جو دنیا کی پہلی خودمختار فیریز میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزیر محترم نے جہاز رانی صنعت کے لئے تکنیکی اور پائیدار حل کی سمت میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کے لئے سی ایس ایل کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے پہلے سودیشی ایئرکرافٹ کیرئر (اے آئی سی) ، آئی این ایس وکرانت کی تعمیر پر سی ایس ایل کی بھی ستائش کی جو ایک انتہائی کامیاب اولین بحری تجربے کے بعد موجودہ وقت میں اپنا دوسری سمندری آزمائش شروع کررہا ہے۔
جناب سونووال کل سمندری تجربے کے دوران چیف آف ناول اسٹاف ، سکریٹری ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو اور سی ایم ڈی - سی ایس ایل کے ساتھ آئی اے سی پر سوار ہوئے تاکہ وہ اس اہم اور حکمت عملی پر مبنی منصوبے کو لے کر ہوئی پیش رفت کا مشاہدہ اور تجزیہ کرسکیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آئی اے سی کی سمندری آزمائشوں کی کامیابی ہمارے ملک کی (آتم نربھرتا) کی تلاش کا حقیقی عکس ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس حصولیابی کے لئے سی ایس ایل ، ہندستانی بحریہ، مختلف او ای ایم ایس اور منصوبے میں شامل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کومبارک باد دی۔
آئی اے سی بھارت کا سب سے بڑا جنگی جہاز ہے، جو تقریباً 40 ہزار ٹن کی نقل و مکانی کرسکتا ہے۔ یہ جہاز اندرون ملک تیار کیا گیا ہے،جو اسپیشل اسٹیل کے ایک عظیم فولادی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مبنی ہے اور پہلی بار ہندستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں میں اسے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ جہاز کی وسعت کا اندازہ تقریباً 2ہزار کلو میٹر کی کیبلنگ ، 120 کلو میٹر پائپنگ اور جہاز پر موجود 2300 ڈبے سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔ شپ یارڈ میں جدید ترین سافٹ ویئرکا استعمال کرکے جہاز کی وسیع طور پر انجینئرنگ کی جس سے ڈیزائنر کو جہاز کے ڈبوں کا مکمل 3 ڈی تصویر حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ یہ ملک میں پہلی بار ہے کہ کسی طیارہ بردار کے حجم کے جہاز کو مکمل طور سے 3ڈی میں تیار کیا گیا ہے اور پھر 3ڈی ماڈل سے پروڈکشن ڈرائنگ نکالے گئے ہیں۔
یہ جہاز ایک سی او جی اے جی (مشترکہ گیس اور گیس) کی شمولیت سے چار-ٹربائن کے ذریعہ چلایا گیا ہے آئی اے سی نیٹ ورک پر مبنی تقسیم کار ڈاٹا پروسیسنگ اور کنٹرول سسٹم، مواصلاتی سہولت والے کامپلیکس ،جدید ہتھیاروں، اور سینسر سمیت مطالبے اعلی نوعیت کی ٹکنالوجی سے لیس ہے اور اس میں بجلی تیار کرنے اور تقسیم (پی جی ڈی) کاسسٹم بھی ہے جسے بھارت میں بننے والے کسی بھی جہاز پر نصب کیا جانا ہے۔
آئی اے سی کی تعمیر میں ہندستانی معیشت میں زبردست ٹائم دیا ہے کیونکہ اس سے اپ اسٹریم صنعتوں جیسے اسٹریم الیکٹرو میکنیکل مشینری آلات اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم سیکٹر جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خدمات دونوں میں زبردست مانگ پیدا کی ہے۔ اس سے بڑی تعداد میں معاون صنعتوں کی ترقی کے علاوہ سودیشی ڈیزائن اور تعمیری اہلیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی سی ایس ایل میں 2000 ملازمین اور معاون صنعتوں میں تقریباً 12000 ملازمین کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
کوچن شپ یارڈ لمیٹیڈ کا جہاز کی مرمت کے محاذ پر ہندستانی بحریہ کے ساتھ ایک طویل ربط ہے اور ہندستانی بحریہ کے تمام طیارہ برداروں نے اپنی مرمت کے تمام اہم کام اور ڈاکنگ صرف کوچن شپ یارڈ میں ہی کرتے ہیں۔ آئی اے سی کی تعمیر میں ہوئی پیش رفت کے ساتھ بندرگاہ اور ہندستانی بحریہ کے مابین تال میل میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت جغرافیائی توسیع اور اہلیت میں اضافہ کو لے کر اپنی کوششوں میں بندرگاہ کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کررہی ہے۔ میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030 کے توسط سے سرکار کا ہدف بھارت کو جہازو ں کی تعمیر اور جہازوں کی مرمت کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ مرکز بنانا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانندسونوال نے کہا کہ سی ایس ایل اس کوشش میں ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس ایل احاطہ میں شپ ماڈل روم ’’اسمرتی‘‘ کا افتتاح کیا جو سی ایس ایل کی مالا تاریخ کے اطراف برسوں کو منعکس کرتا ہے۔ ’’اسمرتی ‘‘ پچھلی پانچ دہائیوں میں سی ایس ایل کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اہم جہازوں کی نمائش کرتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف کے ذریعہ غیر معمولی سی ایس آر پہلوں پر مبنی ایک کافی ٹیبل بک کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
دورہ کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے بندرگا ہ کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا اور سی ایس ایل کے ذریعہ جہازوں کی تیاری اور ان کی مرمت کی سہولیات کا بھی مشاہدہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے سی ایس ایل کے ذریعہ ولنگٹن آئی لینڈ ، کوچی میں قائم کی جارہی بین الاقوامی جہاز مرمت کی سہولیات پر بھی ایک نظر ڈالی۔