Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates IndiGoflight between Kanpur and Bengaluru
Aircraft movement from Kanpur will jump from 20 to 41 per week
Minister says the Udaan scheme has brought about democratization of the aviation sector,enabling the common citizen to fly
01 NOV 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the IndiGoflight between Kanpur – Bengaluru here today. Flights between Kanpur and Mumbai & Hyderabad have also started today. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta (Nandi), Minister of Civil Aviation, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Satish Mahana, Minister for Industrial Development, Members of Parliament Shri Satyadev Pachauri and Shri Devendra Singh Bholewere also present in the virtual event. The officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation, UP Government and Senior Indigo executives were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said thathis new route willnot only enhance connectivity to/from Kanpur but will also promote trade, commerce and tourism between thesecities. He said that Kanpur is not only an important industrial hub of the country, but also has historic and spiritual importance. It played pivotal role in the Indian freedom movement in 1857. Due to its textiles and leather industry, Kanpur was called Manchester of East. With the connectivity of the city with three major cities, the aircraft movement from there will jump from 20 to 41 per week, giving impetus to the industrial and business activities and also generating employment.As far as the infrastructure for aviation is concerned, the new terminal for the Kanpur city will be ready soon, within the stipulated time, at the cost of Rs 106 Crore.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister’s historic and farsighted approach led to the launch of Udaan scheme, which enabled the common citizen also to fly, and brought about democratization of the sector. He said that the airfares have dipped substantially, and airfares are now less than long-haul trains. Under the scheme, 100 new airports will be constructed, and 1000 new routes will start.
Shri Scindia said that the country had just 75 airports earlier but in the last 7 years, 62 more airports have been added. Regarding Uttar Pradesh, he said that there were 2 operational airports in the state but the number has now gone up to 9, covering 80 destinations. Soon the number of operational airports will jump to 15 in the state. There were only two international airports in Uttar Pradesh, and third one was added recently in Kushinagar, and soon two more at Ayodhya and Jewar will be coming up.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कानपुर और बेंगलुरु के बीच इंडिगो फ्लाइट का उद्घाटन किया
कानपुर से विमानों की आवाजाही प्रति सप्ताह 20 से बढ़कर 41 हो जाएगी
उड़ान योजना ने उड्डयन क्षेत्र का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया है ताकि आम नागरिक उड़ान भर सके: श्री सिंधिया
01 NOV 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आजकानपुर-बेंगलुरू के बीच इंडिगो फ्लाइट का उद्घाटन किया। कानपुर और मुंबई और हैदराबाद के बीच उड़ानें भी आज से शुरू हो गई हैं। ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री, उत्तर प्रदेश श्री नंद गोपाल गुप्ता (नंदी), औद्योगिक विकास मंत्री श्री सतीश महाना, सांसद श्री सत्यदेव पचौरी और श्री देवेंद्र सिंह भोले भी इस वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारी और इंडिगो के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह नया मार्ग न केवल कानपुर से और कानपुर के लिए संपर्क को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि इन क्षेत्रों के बीच व्यापार, वाणिज्य और पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कानपुर न केवल देश का एक महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक केंद्र है, बल्कि इसका ऐतिहासिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व भी है। इसने 1857 में भारतीय स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। इसके वस्त्र और चमड़ा उद्योग के कारण, कानपुर को पूर्व का मैनचेस्टर कहा जाता था। तीन प्रमुख शहरों के साथ शहर के जुड़ने से वहां से विमान की आवाजाही प्रति सप्ताह 20 से बढ़कर 41 हो जाएगी, जिससे औद्योगिक और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार भी पैदा होगा। जहां तक ​​एविएशन के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का सवाल है, 106 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कानपुर शहर के लिए नया टर्मिनल जल्द ही निर्धारित समय के भीतर तैयार हो जाएगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के ऐतिहासिक और दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण ने उड़ान योजना की शुरुआत की जिसने आम नागरिक को भी उड़ान भरने में सक्षम बनाया और इस क्षेत्र का लोकतंत्रीकरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हवाई किराए में काफी गिरावट आई हैऔर हवाई किराए अब लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनों से कम हो गए हैं। योजना के तहत 100 नए हवाई अड्डे बनाए जाएंगे और 1000 नए रूट शुरू होंगे।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि देश में पहले सिर्फ 75 हवाई अड्डे थे लेकिन पिछले 7 वर्षों में 62 और हवाई अड्डे बनाए गए हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में 2 हवाईअड्डे चालू थे, लेकिन अब यह संख्या 9 हो गई है, जो 80 गंतव्यों को कवर करती है। जल्द ही राज्य में परिचालन हवाईअड्डों की संख्या बढ़कर 15 हो जाएगी। उत्तर प्रदेश में केवल दो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे थे, और तीसरा हाल ही में कुशीनगर में जोड़ा गया था, और जल्द ही अयोध्या और जेवर में दो और हवाईअड्डे आने वाले हैं।