Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurates IndiGoflight between Kanpur and Bengaluru
Aircraft movement from Kanpur will jump from 20 to 41 per week
Minister says the Udaan scheme has brought about democratization of the aviation sector,enabling the common citizen to fly
01 NOV 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia inaugurated the IndiGoflight between Kanpur – Bengaluru here today. Flights between Kanpur and Mumbai & Hyderabad have also started today. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Nand Gopal Gupta (Nandi), Minister of Civil Aviation, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Satish Mahana, Minister for Industrial Development, Members of Parliament Shri Satyadev Pachauri and Shri Devendra Singh Bholewere also present in the virtual event. The officials of Ministry of Civil Aviation, UP Government and Senior Indigo executives were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Scindia said thathis new route willnot only enhance connectivity to/from Kanpur but will also promote trade, commerce and tourism between thesecities. He said that Kanpur is not only an important industrial hub of the country, but also has historic and spiritual importance. It played pivotal role in the Indian freedom movement in 1857. Due to its textiles and leather industry, Kanpur was called Manchester of East. With the connectivity of the city with three major cities, the aircraft movement from there will jump from 20 to 41 per week, giving impetus to the industrial and business activities and also generating employment.As far as the infrastructure for aviation is concerned, the new terminal for the Kanpur city will be ready soon, within the stipulated time, at the cost of Rs 106 Crore.
The Minister said that the Prime Minister’s historic and farsighted approach led to the launch of Udaan scheme, which enabled the common citizen also to fly, and brought about democratization of the sector. He said that the airfares have dipped substantially, and airfares are now less than long-haul trains. Under the scheme, 100 new airports will be constructed, and 1000 new routes will start.
Shri Scindia said that the country had just 75 airports earlier but in the last 7 years, 62 more airports have been added. Regarding Uttar Pradesh, he said that there were 2 operational airports in the state but the number has now gone up to 9, covering 80 destinations. Soon the number of operational airports will jump to 15 in the state. There were only two international airports in Uttar Pradesh, and third one was added recently in Kushinagar, and soon two more at Ayodhya and Jewar will be coming up.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کانپور اور بنگلورو کے درمیان انڈیگو کی پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
کانپور سے ہوائی جہاز کی آمد و رفت ہر ہفتے 20 سے بڑھ کر 41 ہو جائے گی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اڑان اسکیم نے ہوابازی کے شعبے کو جمہوری بنایا ہے، جس سے عام شہری کو پرواز کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے
01 NOV 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:یکم نومبر،2021۔شہری ہوا بازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج یہاں کانپور – بنگلورو کے درمیان انڈیگو کی پرواز کا افتتاح کیا۔ کانپور اور ممبئی اور حیدرآباد کے درمیان بھی آج پروازیں شروع ہو گئی ہیں۔ ورچوئل طور پر منعقدہ اس تقریب میں سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی، دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب نند گوپال گپتا (نندی)، اترپردیش کے شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب ستیش مہانا، صنعتی ترقی کے وزیر جناب ستیہ دیو پچوری اور جناب دیویندر سنگھ بھولے بھی موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، یوپی حکومت اور انڈیگو کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ اس نئے روٹ سے نہ صرف کانپور سے/کانپور تک کنیکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کرے گا بلکہ ان شہروں کے درمیان تجارت، کاروبار اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کانپور نہ صرف ملک کا ایک اہم صنعتی مرکز ہے بلکہ اس کی تاریخی اور روحانی اہمیت بھی ہے۔ اس نے 1857 میں ہندوستانی تحریک آزادی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ٹیکسٹائل اور چمڑے کی صنعت کی وجہ سے کانپور کو مشرق کا مانچسٹر کہا جاتا تھا۔ اس شہر کے ملک کے تین بڑے شہروں کے ساتھ جڑنے سے وہاں سے ہوائی جہازوں کی آمد و رفتار ہفتہ وار 20 سے بڑھ کر 41 تک پہنچ جائے گی جس سے صنعتی اور کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو تقویت ملے گی اور روزگار بھی پیدا ہوگا۔ کانپور شہر کے لیے ٹرمنل 106 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مقررہ وقت کے اندر جلد ہی تیار ہو جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی تاریخی اور بصیرت افروز دور اندیشی کی وجہ سے اڑان اسکیم کا آغاز ہوا، جس نے عام شہری کو بھی پرواز کرنے کے قابل بنایا اور اس شعبے کو جمہوری بنایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہوائی جہاز کے کرایوں میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئی ہے اور ہوائی جہاز کا کرایہ اب طویل فاصلے کی ٹرینوں سے کم ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 100 نئے ہوائی اڈے بنائے جائیں گے اور 1000 نئے روٹ شروع ہوں گے۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ ملک میں پہلے صرف 75 ہوائی اڈے تھے لیکن گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں 62 مزید ہوائی اڈے شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ اتر پردیش کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں 2 آپریشنل ہوائی اڈے تھے لیکن اب یہ تعداد 9 ہو گئی ہے، جس میں 80 مقامات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جلد ہی ریاست میں آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 15 ہو جائے گی۔ اتر پردیش میں صرف دو بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے تھے اور تیسرا حال ہی میں کشی نگر کو شامل کیا گیا تھا اور جلد ہی ایودھیا اور جیور میں مزید دو ہوائی اڈے بنائے جائیں گے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:12420