Ministry of Finance
India and World Bank sign agreement to strengthen health systems in Meghalaya
01 NOV 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, the Government of Meghalaya and the World Bank signed a $40 million health project for the state of Meghalaya on 28th October 2021. project will improve the quality of health services and strengthen the state’s capacity to handle future health emergencies, including the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Meghalaya Health Systems Strengthening Project will enhance the management and governance capabilities of the state and its health facilities; expand the design and coverage of the state’s health insurance program; improve the quality of health services through certification and better human resource systems; and enable efficient access to medicines and diagnostics.
All 11 districts of the state will benefit from the project. It will also benefit health sector staff at the primary and secondary levels by strengthening their planning and management capabilities and building their clinical skills. The project will enable women to better utilize healthcare services at the community level.
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance stated that “Strengthening and expanding health care systems is a priority for the Government of India. The Project will enhance the management and quality of health services in the state. It will also help expand the coverage of health services and make it accessible and affordable to the poor and vulnerable in the state.”
The agreement was signed by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Ramkumar S, Joint Secretary, Department of Health and Family Welfare on behalf of the Government of Meghalaya; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
The project will help strengthen the effectiveness of Meghalaya’s health insurance program known as the Megha Health Insurance Scheme (MHIS) – which currently covers 56% of the households. With its merger into the national Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY), MHIS now plans to offer a more comprehensive package and cover 100% of the households. This will reduce barriers to accessing hospital services and preventing catastrophic out-of-pocket costs for poor families.
As a key strategy, the project will move towards a performance-based financing system where Internal Performance Agreements (IPAs) between the DoHFW and its subsidiaries would foster more accountability at all levels. This is expected to go a long way in improving the management of the system to deliver quality health services. The project will also focus on promoting synergy between various schemes and augment the capacity of the state insurance agency.
The project will invest in infection prevention and control for a more resilient response to future outbreaks, pandemics, and health emergencies.
Improved health services may also lead to an incremental increase in bio-medical waste. Any improper management of wastes including bio-medical waste and other hazardous wastes such as plastic waste and e-waste poses environmental risks. The project will invest in improving the overall ecosystem for bio-medical waste management (both solid and liquid waste). It will include segregation, disinfection, and collection while safeguarding the environment and improving the quality of health service and patient safety.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేఘాలయలో ఆరోగ్య రంగానికి చెందిన వ్యవస్థల పటిష్టతకు భారత్-ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు మధ్య ఒప్పందం
01 NOV 2021 12:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రమైన మేఘాలయలో అభివృద్ధికి మరింత ఊతం ఇయ్యడానికి కేంద్రం అనేక చర్యలు చేపడుతోంది. దీనిలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, మేఘాలయ ప్రభుత్వం, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్ 40 మిలియన్ డాలర్ల ఆరోగ్య ప్రాజెక్ట్‌పై 28 అక్టోబర్ 2021న సంతకం చేశాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఆరోగ్య సేవల నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. అలాగే కోవిడ్‌తో సహా భవిష్యత్తులో ఆరోగ్య అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులను నిర్వహించగల రాష్ట్ర సామర్థ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
'మేఘాలయ ఆరోగ్య వ్యవస్థల పటిష్ఠత ప్రాజెక్ట్' రాష్ట్రం, దాని ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాల నిర్వహణ, పాలనా సామర్థ్యాలను మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది; రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య బీమా కార్యక్రమం రూపకల్పన, కవరేజీని విస్తరించడం; ధృవీకరణ మరియు మెరుగైన మానవ వనరుల వ్యవస్థల ద్వారా ఆరోగ్య సేవల నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడం; మందులు మరియు రోగనిర్ధారణలకు సేవలు అందుబాటులో ఉండడాన్ని ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ తగు అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుంది.
రాష్ట్రంలోని మొత్తం 11 జిల్లాలు ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు ద్వారా లబ్ధి పొందుతాయి. ఇది వారి ప్రణాళిక మరియు నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేయడం మరియు వారి వైద్య నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా ప్రాథమిక, ద్వితీయ స్థాయిలలో ఆరోగ్య రంగ సిబ్బందికి కూడా ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ మహిళలు కమ్యూనిటీ స్థాయిలో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలను మెరుగ్గా ఉపయోగించుకునేలా చేస్తుంది.
“ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడం, విస్తరించడం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యత. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ రాష్ట్రంలో ఆరోగ్య సేవల నిర్వహణ, నాణ్యతను పెంచుతుంది. ఇది ఆరోగ్య సేవల కవరేజీని విస్తరించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది, రాష్ట్రంలోని పేద, బలహీన వర్గాలకు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చేస్తుంది" అని ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ పేర్కొంది
ఈ ఒప్పందంపై భారత ప్రభుత్వం తరపున ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రజత్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా సంతకం చేశారు; మేఘాలయ ప్రభుత్వం తరపున ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ శ్రీ రామ్‌కుమార్ ఎస్, భారతదేశం కంట్రీ డైరెక్టర్ జునైద్ అహ్మద్, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు తరపున సంతకం చేశారు.
ప్రస్తుతం 56% కుటుంబాలను కవర్ చేసే మేఘా హెల్త్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ స్కీమ్ (ఎంహెచ్ఐఎస్)గా పిలవబడే మేఘాలయ ఆరోగ్య బీమా కార్యక్రమం ప్రభావాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ సహాయపడుతుంది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజన (పీఎంజెఏవై)లో విలీనం చేయడంతో, ఎంహెచ్ఐఎస్ ఇప్పుడు మరింత సమగ్రమైన ప్యాకేజీని అందించాలని మరియు 100% కుటుంబాలను కవర్ చేయాలని యోచిస్తోంది. ఇది ఆసుపత్రి సేవలను పొందడంలో అడ్డంకులను తగ్గిస్తుంది మరియు పేద కుటుంబాలకు ఖర్చు లేకుండా సంక్షోభం నుండి నివారిస్తుంది.
మెరుగైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలు బయో-మెడికల్ వ్యర్థాల పెరుగుదలకు కూడా దారితీయవచ్చు. బయో-మెడికల్ వ్యర్థాలు మరియు ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్థాలు, ఇ-వ్యర్థాలు వంటి ఇతర ప్రమాదకర వ్యర్థాలతో సహా వ్యర్థాల ఏదైనా అక్రమ నిర్వహణ పర్యావరణ ప్రమాదాలను కలిగిస్తుంది. బయో-మెడికల్ వ్యర్థ నిర్వహణ (ఘన మరియు ద్రవ వ్యర్థాలు రెండూ) కోసం మొత్తం పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచడంలో ప్రాజెక్ట్ పెట్టుబడి పెడుతుంది.