Ministry of Finance
India and World Bank sign agreement to strengthen health systems in Meghalaya
01 NOV 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, the Government of Meghalaya and the World Bank signed a $40 million health project for the state of Meghalaya on 28th October 2021. project will improve the quality of health services and strengthen the state’s capacity to handle future health emergencies, including the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Meghalaya Health Systems Strengthening Project will enhance the management and governance capabilities of the state and its health facilities; expand the design and coverage of the state’s health insurance program; improve the quality of health services through certification and better human resource systems; and enable efficient access to medicines and diagnostics.
All 11 districts of the state will benefit from the project. It will also benefit health sector staff at the primary and secondary levels by strengthening their planning and management capabilities and building their clinical skills. The project will enable women to better utilize healthcare services at the community level.
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance stated that “Strengthening and expanding health care systems is a priority for the Government of India. The Project will enhance the management and quality of health services in the state. It will also help expand the coverage of health services and make it accessible and affordable to the poor and vulnerable in the state.”
The agreement was signed by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Ramkumar S, Joint Secretary, Department of Health and Family Welfare on behalf of the Government of Meghalaya; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
The project will help strengthen the effectiveness of Meghalaya’s health insurance program known as the Megha Health Insurance Scheme (MHIS) – which currently covers 56% of the households. With its merger into the national Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY), MHIS now plans to offer a more comprehensive package and cover 100% of the households. This will reduce barriers to accessing hospital services and preventing catastrophic out-of-pocket costs for poor families.
As a key strategy, the project will move towards a performance-based financing system where Internal Performance Agreements (IPAs) between the DoHFW and its subsidiaries would foster more accountability at all levels. This is expected to go a long way in improving the management of the system to deliver quality health services. The project will also focus on promoting synergy between various schemes and augment the capacity of the state insurance agency.
The project will invest in infection prevention and control for a more resilient response to future outbreaks, pandemics, and health emergencies.
Improved health services may also lead to an incremental increase in bio-medical waste. Any improper management of wastes including bio-medical waste and other hazardous wastes such as plastic waste and e-waste poses environmental risks. The project will invest in improving the overall ecosystem for bio-medical waste management (both solid and liquid waste). It will include segregation, disinfection, and collection while safeguarding the environment and improving the quality of health service and patient safety.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور ولڈ بنک نے میگھالیہ میں صحت سے متعلق نظام کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق ایک سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے
01 NOV 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند، میگھالیہ کی سرکار اور ورلڈ بنک نے 28؍ اکتوبر 2021 کو میگھالیہ ریاست کیلئے 40 ملین ڈالرز مالیت کےصحت سے متعلق ایک پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کئے۔اس پروجیکٹ کی بدولت ریاست میں صحت سے متعلق خدمات کا معیار بہتر ہوگااور کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا سمیت مستقبل میں صحت سے متعلق ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے میں ریاست کی صلاحیت مستحکم ہوگی۔
میگھالیہ میں صحت سے متعلق نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کے اس پروجیکٹ کے سبب ریاست اور اس کی صحت سہولتوں کی بندوبست اور حکمرانی سے متعلق صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا،ریاست کے صحت بیمہ پروگرام کے خدو خال اور دائرے میں توسیع ہوگی ،صحت خدمات کا معیار بہتر ہوگا اور دواؤں اور مرض کی تشخیص تک مؤثر رسائی ہوسکے گی۔
ریاست کے تمام 11 اضلاع اس پروجیکٹ سے مستفید ہوں گے اس کے علاوہ بنیادی اور ثانوی سطحوں پر صحت سے متعلق شعبے کے اہلکاروں کی منصوبہ بندی اور انتظامات سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم بنا کر اور ان کی طبی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیکر بھی اس پروجیکٹ سے انہیں فائدہ پہنچے گا۔اس پروجیکٹ کی بدولت خواتین ،برادری کی سطح پر حفظان صحت سے متعلق خدمات سے بہتر مستفید ہوسکیں گی۔
خزانے کی وزارت کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے نے بتایا ہے کہ حفظان صحت سے متعلق نظام کو مستحکم بنانااور اس میں اضافہ کرنا،حکومت ہند کی ایک ترجیح ہے ۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ریاست میں صحت خدمات کے بندوبست اور معیار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے ریاست کے غریب اور پسماندہ لوگوں کی کفایتی اور کم خرچ صحت خدمات تک رسائی میں توسیع کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
مذکورہ سمجھوتے پر حکومت ہند کی جانب سے خزانے کی وزارت کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب رجت کمار مشرا اور میگھالیہ سرکار کی جانب سے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکمے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رام کمارایس اور ورلڈ بنک کی جانب سے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر انڈیا جناب جنید احمد نے دستخط کئے ۔
اس پروجیکٹ کی بدولت میگھاہیلتھ انشورینس اسکیم(ایم ایچ آئی ایس) کے نام سے معروف میگھالیہ کے صحت بیمہ پروگرام ،جس کے تحت سردست 56 فیصد کنبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے،اثر انگیزی کو مستحکم بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔قومی پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا پی ایم جے اے وائی میں انضمام کے ساتھ ہی اب ایم ایچ آئی ایس کا ایک زیادہ جامع پیکج پیش کرنے اور صد فی صد کنبوں کو اس کے دائرے میں لانے کا ارادہ ہے۔
ایک کلیدی حکمت عملی کے طور پر یہ پروجیکٹ ،کارکردگی پر مبنی فنڈ کی فراہمی سے متعلق نظام کی جانب پیش قدمی کرے گا۔ جہاں ڈی او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے درمیان داخلی کارکردگی سے متعلق سمجھوتوں(آئی پی اے ایس) کی بدولت تمام سطحوں پر مزید جوابدہی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے گا۔ اس سے معیاری صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کی غرض سے نظام کے بندوبست کو بہتربنانے میں دوررس اثرات مرتب ہونے کا امکان ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے درمیان تال میل کو فروغ دینے اور ریاست کی بیمہ ایجنسی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت متعدی بیماریوں سے بچاؤ ،اور مستقبل میں پھوٹ پڑنے والی بیماریوں ، عالمی وباؤں اور صحت سے متعلق ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے مزید لچکدار اقدامات پر کنٹرول حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔
اصلاح شدہ صحت خدمات کی بدولت بایو ۔ میڈیکل فضلہ میں بھی قلیل اضافہ ہوگا پلاسٹک کے کچرے اور ای کچرے جیسے بایو میڈیکل کچرے اور دوسرے نقصان دہ فضلات سمیت کچرے کے کسی بھی نامناسب بندوبست سے ماحولیاتی خطرات درپیش ہوسکتے ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت بایو میڈیکل کچرے(ٹھوس اور رقیق دونوں طرح کے کچرے) کے بندو بست کیلئے مجموعی طور پر ایکو نظام کو بہتر بنانے پر سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ اس میں ماحولیات کوتحفظ کرتے ہوئے اور صحت خدمات کے معیار اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کو بہتر بناتے ہوئے فضلات کو الگ تھلگ کرنا،جراثیم سے مبرا کرنا اور اکھٹا کرنا شامل ہے۔