Ministry of Finance
India and World Bank sign agreement to strengthen health systems in Meghalaya
01 NOV 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India, the Government of Meghalaya and the World Bank signed a $40 million health project for the state of Meghalaya on 28th October 2021. project will improve the quality of health services and strengthen the state’s capacity to handle future health emergencies, including the COVID-19 pandemic.
The Meghalaya Health Systems Strengthening Project will enhance the management and governance capabilities of the state and its health facilities; expand the design and coverage of the state’s health insurance program; improve the quality of health services through certification and better human resource systems; and enable efficient access to medicines and diagnostics.
All 11 districts of the state will benefit from the project. It will also benefit health sector staff at the primary and secondary levels by strengthening their planning and management capabilities and building their clinical skills. The project will enable women to better utilize healthcare services at the community level.
The Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance stated that “Strengthening and expanding health care systems is a priority for the Government of India. The Project will enhance the management and quality of health services in the state. It will also help expand the coverage of health services and make it accessible and affordable to the poor and vulnerable in the state.”
The agreement was signed by Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India; Shri Ramkumar S, Joint Secretary, Department of Health and Family Welfare on behalf of the Government of Meghalaya; and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
The project will help strengthen the effectiveness of Meghalaya’s health insurance program known as the Megha Health Insurance Scheme (MHIS) – which currently covers 56% of the households. With its merger into the national Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (PMJAY), MHIS now plans to offer a more comprehensive package and cover 100% of the households. This will reduce barriers to accessing hospital services and preventing catastrophic out-of-pocket costs for poor families.
As a key strategy, the project will move towards a performance-based financing system where Internal Performance Agreements (IPAs) between the DoHFW and its subsidiaries would foster more accountability at all levels. This is expected to go a long way in improving the management of the system to deliver quality health services. The project will also focus on promoting synergy between various schemes and augment the capacity of the state insurance agency.
The project will invest in infection prevention and control for a more resilient response to future outbreaks, pandemics, and health emergencies.
Improved health services may also lead to an incremental increase in bio-medical waste. Any improper management of wastes including bio-medical waste and other hazardous wastes such as plastic waste and e-waste poses environmental risks. The project will invest in improving the overall ecosystem for bio-medical waste management (both solid and liquid waste). It will include segregation, disinfection, and collection while safeguarding the environment and improving the quality of health service and patient safety.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और विश्व बैंक ने मेघालय में स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
01 NOV 2021 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार,मेघालय सरकार और विश्व बैंक ने 28 अक्टूबर, 2021 को मेघालय राज्य के लिए 40 मिलियन डॉलरकी स्वास्थ्य परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह परियोजना स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करेगी और कोविड-19 महामारी सहित भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आपात स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए राज्य की क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करेगी।
मेघालय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सुदृढ़ीकरण परियोजना राज्य की प्रबंधन और शासन क्षमताओं और इसकी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बढ़ाएगी,राज्य के स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्रम के डिजाइन और कवरेज का विस्तार करेगी,प्रमाणन और बेहतर मानव संसाधन प्रणालियों के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करेगीऔर दवाओं तथा निदान के लिए कुशल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगी।
इस परियोजना से राज्य के सभी 11 जिले लाभान्वित होंगे। यह प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के कर्मचारियों को उनकी योजना और प्रबंधन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करके और उनके नैदानिक ​​कौशल का निर्माण करके लाभान्वित करेगी। यह परियोजना महिलाओं को सामुदायिक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का बेहतर उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभागके अनुसार,स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों को मजबूत और विस्तारित करना भारत सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। यह परियोजना राज्य में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के प्रबंधन और गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि करेगी। यह स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के कवरेज का विस्तार करने और इसे राज्य में गरीबों और कमजोर लोगों के लिए सुलभ और सस्ती बनाने में भी मदद करेगी।
भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा, मेघालय सरकार की ओर से स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रामकुमार एस.और विश्व बैंक की ओर सेभारतमें कंट्री डायरेक्टरश्री जुनैद अहमद नेसमझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह परियोजना मेघालय के स्वास्थ्य बीमा कार्यक्रम की प्रभावशीलता को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगी, जिसे मेघा स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना (एमएचआईएस) के रूप में जाना जाता है- जो वर्तमान में 56 प्रतिशत परिवारों को कवर करती है। राष्ट्रीय प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) में विलय के साथ, एमएचआईएस अब एक अधिक व्यापक पैकेज पेश करने और शत-प्रतिशत परिवारों को कवर करने की योजना बना रहा है। यह अस्पताल सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में आने वाली बाधाओं को कम करेगी और गरीब परिवारों के लिए भयावह खर्च को रोकेगी।
एक प्रमुख रणनीति के रूप में यहपरियोजना एक निष्पादन-आधारित वित्तपोषण प्रणाली की ओर बढ़ेगी, जहां डीओएचएफडब्ल्यू और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों के बीच आंतरिक निष्पादन समझौते (आईपीए) से सभी स्तरों पर अधिक उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने की दिशा में प्रणाली के प्रबंधन में सुधार लाने में काफी मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह परियोजना विभिन्न योजनाओं के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने और राज्य बीमा एजेंसी की क्षमता बढ़ाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी।
यह परियोजना भविष्य में संक्रमण की रोकथाम के साथ-साथ प्रकोपों, महामारियों और स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी आपात स्थितियों के लिए अधिक प्रभावी नियंत्रण को लेकर धन व्यय करेगी।
उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट में भी वृद्धि हो सकती है। जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट और ई-कचरे जैसे अन्य खतरनाक कचरे सहित अन्य कचरे का कोई भी अनुचित प्रबंधन पर्यावरणीय जोखिम पैदा करता है। यह परियोजना जैव-चिकित्सा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट दोनों) के लिए समग्र इकोसिस्टम में सुधार करने में धन खर्च करेगी। पर्यावरण की रक्षा तथा स्वास्थ्य सेवा और रोगी सुरक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करते हुए अलगाव, कीटाणुशोधन और संग्रहणभी इसमें शामिल होगा।