ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
ম্যাঙ্গানিজ ওর ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের কর্মচারীদের জন্য বেতনক্রম সংশোধনের কথা ঘোষণা
31 OCT 2021 3:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
নাগপুরে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি এবং ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম চন্দ্র প্রসাদ সিং আজ ম্যাঙ্গানিজ ওর ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের কর্মীদের জন্য বেতনক্রম সংশোধনের অনুমোদনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন।
দশ বছর মেয়াদে এই বেতনক্রম সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। যা ২০১৭ সালের ১ আগস্ট থেকে কার্যকর করা হয়ে ২০২৭ সালের ৩১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত মেয়াদ থাকবে। এই নতুন বেতনক্রম সংশোধনের ফলে সংস্থার ৫৮০০ কর্মী উপকৃত হবেন। ম্যাঙ্গানিজ ওর ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে সংস্থাটির স্বীকৃত কর্মী সংগঠন, এমওওয়াইএল কামগার সংগঠন (এমকেএস)- এর এ বিষয়ে একটি চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে। যেখানে বলা হয়েছে ফিটমেন্ট বেনিফিট হিসাবে ২০ শতাংশ এবং পার্কস/ অ্যালাউন্স হিসাবে ২০ শতাংশ, অন্তর্বর্তী রিলিফ হিসেবে ১২ শতাংশ এবং ডিএ সংস্থার তরফ থেকে প্রদান করা হবে, যা ২০১৯ সালের মে মাস থেকে কার্যকর হবে।
সংস্থাটির পক্ষ থেকে ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে যে, একযোগে বকেয়া অর্থ প্রদান করা হবে। এজন্য আনুমানিক ২১৮ কোটি টাকা প্রয়োজন। প্রস্তাবিত বেতন সংশোধনের জন্য প্রতিবছর প্রায় ৮৭ কোটি টাকা অতিরিক্ত খরচ হবে।
এছাড়াও, ২০২০-২১ সালের জন্য সমস্ত কর্মচারীদের উৎপাদন লিংক বোনাস বাবদ ২৮ হাজার টাকা দীপাবলীর আগে মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার কথাও ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
মাননীয় কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীদ্বয় আজ ম্যাঙ্গানিজ ওর ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের বিভিন্ন সুবিধাজনক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করেন। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে চিকলা খনিতে দ্বিতীয় উল্লম্ব খাদ, পাঁচটি খনির অবস্থান নিয়ে একটি হাসপাতাল, প্রশাসনিক ভবন এবং স্নাতক প্রশিক্ষণার্থী হোস্টেল।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্য অতিথিদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ফগ্গন সিং কুলস্তে, রাজ্যের পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী সুনীল কেদার, রাজ্যসভার সদস্য ডক্টর বিকাশ মাহাত্মে প্রমূখ। সংস্থাটির পক্ষ থেকে শ্রমিক সংগঠনের সদস্যরাও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী ১ নভেম্বর বালাঘাট খনি পরিদর্শনে যাবেন। যেটি ম্যাঙ্গানিজ ওর ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডের সবচেয়ে বড় ম্যাঙ্গানিজ খনি, যাকে এশিয়ার গভীরতম ম্যাঙ্গানিজ খনি বলা হয়।
উল্লেখ্য, ম্যাঙ্গানিজ ওর ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ভারতের মিনিরত্ন- ক্যাটেগরি-১ এর অধীন একটি সংস্থা যা ভারত সরকারের ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক দ্বারা প্রশাসনিক নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা হয়। এটি দেশের বৃহত্তম ম্যাঙ্গানিজ উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা, যার অধীনে মহারাষ্ট্র এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশে ১১ টি খনি রয়েছে।

Ministry of Steel
Wage Revision of MOIL Workers Announced
31 OCT 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development, approval of the wage revision of MOIL workers was announced by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport & Highways and Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Steel, Government of India in a gala function organized at Nagpur on 31st October, 2021.
This wage revision is for 10 years’ duration w.e.f 01.08.2017 up to 31.07.2027, benefitting close to 5,800 company employees. It is based on an MOU arrived between management and recognized union of MOIL i.e. MOIL KamgarSanghatan (MKS). The proposal includes fitment benefit of 20% and perks/allowances at the rate of 20%. An Interim relief @ 12% of Basic and DA was given by the company w.e.f May, 2019.
V03G.jpeg)
The company announced that it will be making the arrear payment in one go, which will have a financial impact of Rs. 218 crores approximately for the period it is due i.e. from 1st August, 2017 to 30th September, 2021. The total financial impact of the proposed wage revision will be about Rs.87 crores per annum. MOIL LIMITED has already made full provisions for this wage increase in the books of accounts.
In addition, the production linked bonus for all employees @ Rs 28,000/- for the year 2020-21 which will be paid beforeDeepawli was also announced.
TheHon’ble Ministers also inaugurated various MOIL facilities viz. are the second vertical shaft at Chikla Mine, Hospitals at its five mines’ locations, Administrative Building, and Graduate Trainee Hostel at it mines on this occasion.
Various other dignitaries were present for the event, including Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Union State Minister for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Sunil Kedar, State Union Minister for Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development, Sports & Youth Welfare, DrVikasMahatme, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha.MsSukritiLikhiAS&FA,MoS and MsRuchikaGovil,AS,MoS.
Employees and various union members who had assembled in large numbers to listen to dignitaries were over joyed by these announcements and thanked Ministry of Steel profusely. On this occasion, Hon’ble Union Steel Minister, Shri RCP Singh, congratulated MOIL for its consistent performance and also exhorted them to be geared up to achieve bigger milestones in the future.
Ho’ble Steel Minister will also be visiting Balaghat mine on 1st November, 2021, which is the largest Manganese mine being operated by MOIL and is the deepest underground Manganese mine in Asia.
About MOIL: MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna Category-I CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country and operates eleven mines in the State of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. MOIL holds ~34% of manganese ore reserves of the country and is contributing ~ 45% of the domestic production. The company has ambitious vision of almost doubling its production to 25 lakh MT by FY 2024-25. MOIL is also exploring business opportunity in the State of Gujarat, other areas in the State of Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Odisha.