பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை போர்க்கப்பல் துஷில் ரஷ்யாவில் தொடக்கம்
29 OCT 2021 11:14AM by PIB Chennai
பி 1135.6 வகையை சேர்ந்த ஏழாவது இந்திய கடற்படை போர்க்கப்பல், ரஷ்யாவில் உள்ள கலினின்கிராடில் அமைந்துள்ள யந்தர் கப்பல் தளத்தில் ரஷ்யாவுக்கான (மாஸ்கோ) இந்திய தூதர் திரு டி பால வெங்கடேஷ் வர்மா மற்றும் ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் இந்திய கடற்படை அதிகாரிகளின் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.
கப்பலுக்கு துஷில் என்று திருமதி டத்லா வித்யா வர்மா பெயரிட்டார். துஷில் என்றால் சமஸ்கிருதத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு கவசம் என்று பொருள்.
கோவா ஷிப்யார்ட் லிமிடெட்டில் இரண்டு கப்பல்களும் ரஷ்யாவில் இரண்டு 1135.6 கப்பல்களும் கட்டமைப்பதற்கான இந்திய குடியரசு மற்றும் ரஷ்ய கூட்டமைப்பின் அரசாங்கத்திற்கு இடையேயான ஒப்பந்தத்தின் அடிப்படையில், இரண்டு கப்பல்கள் கட்டுவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் அக்டோபர் 18-ம் தேதி இந்தியாவுக்கும் ரஷ்யாவுக்கும் இடையே கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் தேவைகளுக்கேற்ப கட்டமைக்கப்படும் இக்கப்பல்களில் அதி நவீன வசதிகளும், ஆயுதங்களும் உள்ளன.
யந்தர் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தின் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் திரு இல்யா சமரின், இந்திய அரசாங்கத்தின் தொடர் ஆதரவிற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய தூதர் திரு டி பால வெங்கடேஷ் வர்மா, இந்தியாவிற்கும் ரஷ்யாவிற்கும் இடையிலான ராணுவ தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பின் நீண்டகால பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். கொவிட்-19-ல் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டு ஒப்பந்த காலக்கெடுவின்படி கப்பல் தயாராவதை உறுதிசெய்ய யந்தர் கப்பல் கட்டும் தளம் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1767422

Ministry of Defence
LAUNCHING CEREMONY OF TUSHIL - P1135.6 FOLLOW ON FRIGATE (EX-RUSSIA)
29 OCT 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Indian Navy Frigate of P1135.6 class was launched on 28 Oct 2021 at Yantar Shipyard, Kaliningrad, Russia in presence of Shri D Bala Venkatesh Varma, Ambassador of India (Moscow) and senior dignitaries of the Russian Federation and officials of the Indian Navy. During the ceremony, the ship was formally named as ‘Tushil’ by Smt Datla Vidya Varma. Tushil is a Sanskrit word meaning Protector Shield.
Based on an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) between the Government of Republic of India and Government of Russian Federation for construction of two ships of Project 1135.6 ships in Russia and two ships in India at M/s Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL), the contract for construction of two ships was signed between India and Russia in Oct 18.
The construction of these ships is based on Indian Navy’s specific requirements to meet the entire spectrum of naval warfare in all three dimensions of Air, Surface and Sub-surface. The ships with a potent combination of state-of-art Indian and Russian Weapons and Sensors are equipped to operate in Littoral and Blue waters, both as a single unit and as consort in a naval task force. They feature “stealth technology” in terms of low radar and under water noise signatures. These ships are being equipped with major Indian supplied equipment such as Surface to Surface Missiles, Sonar system, Surface Surveillance Radar, Communication Suite and ASW system along with Russian Surface to Air Missiles and gun mounts.
Mr Ilya Samarin, Director General, Yantar Shipyard, Kaliningrad, in his address dwelt upon the challenges faced by the Shipyard in executing the complex shipbuilding project. Despite challenges posed by the ongoing pandemic, production of the ships was continued by utilisation of innovative solutions. He thanked the Indian Government for their unstinted support and reiterated shipyard’s commitment to deliver the ships as per contractual timelines. Shri D Bala Venkatesh Varma, Ambassador of India (Moscow), highlighted the long standing tradition of Military Technical Cooperation between India and Russia. He acknowledged the efforts put in by the Yantar Shipyard to ensure that the ship was launched as per contractual timelines overcoming the challenges imposed by COVID-19.
9XK5.jpg)
EGDN.jpg)
1XTI.jpg)