Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR develops indigenous Mechanized Scavenging System for Sewerage Maintenance
The cost-effective machine will be deployed in Metro and tier-2 and tier-3 cities
29 OCT 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) demonstrated the CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur developed indigenous Mechanized Scavenging System successfully at the premises of the CSIR-National Physical Laboratory.
Dr. Shaker C.Mande, DG,CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, Prof.(Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, Prof. VenugopalAchanta, Director, NPL, Delhi,Ms Rupa Mishra IAS, JS, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs representatives from the three Municipal Corporations of Delhi, government officials, Engineers & industrialists were present on the occasion.
Dr. Shekhar C Mande said on the occasion that the development has happened on the directive of Prime Minister given at last CSIR Society Meeting and this device is ideally suited for metro cities like Delhi. Two more versions of machine have been developed for tier-2 and tier-3 cities. He requested the representatives of three Municipal Corporations of Delhi, Delhi Jal Board and Sulabh International to put this device into use so that society is benefitted.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director CMERI Durgapur explained the effectiveness of indigenously developed mechanised scavenging systemto handle the blockage caused by plastic and other non-biodegradable domestic thrown-away items, debris, intrusion of tree roots, etc. He described the system novelties such as: "Utilisation of the slurry water for the jetting operation", "Self-propelled Post cleaning inspection system", "Disinfection of jetting pipe", "Built-in security features",etc.
The developed system is benchmarked with the market available system in India, and a number of features have been added which makes it first of its kind in India. The developed system is "very economic" and an important vehicle in Swachh Bharat Mission. The developed System will help the "Manual Scavengers" Skilling themselves on the latest technological advancements in Sewerage Maintenance Systems as well as enhance their efficiency, performance and safeguard them against intrusive pathogens. This will remove the Indignity from the Profession of Scavenging.The CSIR-CMERI developed machine is designed for up to 5000 people density i.e. best suitable up to 300 mm diameter and up to 100-meter length of sewer system.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر نے سیوریج رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے اندرونِ ملک مشینی صفائی ستھرائی میکنزم تیار کیا
کفایتی مشین میٹرواور ٹیئر ۔2 اور ٹیئر۔3 شہروں میں لگائی جائے گی
29 OCT 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اکتوبر 2021:
سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) نے سی ایس آئی آر ۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی ، درگاپور کے ذریعہ اندرونِ ملک تیار مشینی صفائی نظام کا، سی ایس آئی آر۔ نیشنل فزیکل لیباریٹری کے احاطے میں کامیاب مظاہرہ کیا۔
اس موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے، سی ایس آئی آر۔سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر ہریش ہیرانی، این ایل ایل، دہلی کے ڈائرکٹر وینو گوپال اچنتا، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ روپا مشرا آئی اے ایس ، دہلی کی تینوں میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے نمائندگان، سرکاری افسران، انجینئرس اور صنعت کاران بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر سوسائٹی کی گذشتہ میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ دی گئیں ہدایات پر اس مشین کو تیار کیا گیا ہے اور یہ مشین دہلی جیسے میٹرو شہروں کے لئے اصولی طور پر موزوں ہے۔ٹیئر۔2 اور ٹیئر۔3 شہروں کے لئے دو مختلف مشینیں تیار کی گئی ہیں انہوں نے دہلی کی تین میونسپل کارپوریشنوں ، دہلی جل بورڈ اور سلبھ انٹرنیشنل کے نمائندگان سے اس مشین کو استعمال میں لانے کی گذارش کی ہے تاکہ اس سے سماج مستفید ہو سکے۔
سی ایم ای آر آئی درگاپور کے ڈائرکٹر، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہریش ہیرانی نے پلاسٹک اور حیاتیاتی طور پر فنا نہ ہونے والے گھریلو کوڑا کرکٹ، ملبے، نالوں میں پھیلنے والی پودوں کی جڑیں ، وغیرہ کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹ سے نمٹنے کے لئے اندرونِ ملک تیار کوڑا اٹھانے کے مشینی نظام کی اثر انگیزی کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ انہوں نے اس نظام کی نئی خصوصیات جیسے: ’’جیٹنگ آپریشن کے لئے گھلے ہوئے پانی کا استعمال‘‘، صفائی کے بعد معائنہ کا خودکار نظام‘‘، ’’جیٹنگ پائپ کی جراثیم کشی‘‘، ’’مشین میں موجود سکیورٹی سے متعلق فیچرس‘‘، وغیرہ۔
تیارکیے گئے نظام کو بھارت کے بازار میں دستیاب نظام کے ساتھ بینچ مارک کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں متعدد ایسی خصوصیات شامل کی گئی ہیں جو اسے بھارت میں اپنی نوعیت کا اولین نظام بناتی ہیں۔ تیار کیا گیا میکنزم ’’بہت ہی کفایتی‘‘ ہے اور سووَچھ بھارت مشن کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے۔ تیار کیا گیا نظام’’انسانوں کے ذریعہ صفائی ستھرائی کے نظام‘‘ کو سیوریج رکھ رکھاؤ میکنزم میں تکنالوجی پر مبنی ترقی کی جانکاری دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی اثر انگیزی، کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرنے اور بیماریوں کے خلاف ان کی حفاظت کرنے میں مدد کرے گا، ساتھ ہی یہ گندگی ڈھونے کے پیشے سے بے عزتی کو بھی دور کرے گا۔ سی ایس آئی آر۔سی ایم آر آئی تیار کی گئی مشین کو 5000 آبادی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ 300 ایم ایم قطر تک اور سیور نظام کی 100 میٹر لمبائی کے لئے سب سے زیادہ موزوں ہے۔