Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, inaugurated two day 22nd All India Conference of Directors of Fingerprint Bureaux
29 OCT 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, inaugurated the two day 22ndAll India Conference of Directors of Fingerprint Bureaux on October 28th in New Delhi through the online mode.
The inaugural session was attended by Special Secretary (Internal Security), Ministry of Home Affairs, Sh. V. S. K. Kaumudi, and Director, National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Sh. Ram Phal Pawar. Directors of State Fingerprint Bureaux and other Senior Police officers from States and scientists from academia and others from the fingerprint fraternity joined the event through the online platform.
Shri Mishra released the Fingerprint in India – 2020, the 24th annual publication on use of fingerprint science in crime investigation. He appreciated the steps taken by NCRB in developing and deploying various IT applications in aid of investigation and stressed upon the need of scientific investigation.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा यांनी दोन दिवसीय 22व्या फिंगर प्रिंट ब्युरोच्या संचालकांच्या अखिल भारतीय परिषदेचे उद्घाटन केले
29 OCT 2021 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑक्टोबर 2021
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा यांनी फिंगर प्रिंट ब्युरोच्या संचालकांच्या 22व्या दोन दिवसीय अखिल भारतीय परिषदेचे 28 ऑक्टोबर रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने उद्घाटन केले.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला विशेष सचिव (अंतर्गत सुरक्षा), गृह मंत्रालय व्ही एस के कौमुदी आणि राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी विभागाचे संचालक राम फल पवार, राज्य फिंगर प्रिंट ब्युरोचे संचालक आणि राज्यांचे वरिष्ठ पोलीस अधिकारी तसेच शिक्षण तज्ञ वैज्ञानिक फिंगर प्रिंट क्षेत्रातील इतर मान्यवर ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने उपस्थित होते.
मिश्रा यांच्या हस्ते भारतीय फिंगरप्रिंट-2020 या 24 व्या वार्षिक अंकाचे प्रकाशन झाले. गुन्हे तपासात फिंगरप्रिंटचा वापर करण्याविषयीचे हे प्रकाशन आहे.विविध माहिती तंत्रज्ञान अप्लिकेशन्स विकसित आणि लागू करण्यासाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे नोंदणी विभागाच्या प्रयत्नांचे देखील त्यांनी कौतुक केले. तसेच वैज्ञानिक तपासाच्या गराजेवर देखील त्यांनी भर दिला.