Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Can you imagine any of our freedom fighters throwing garbage on the road? - Afroz Shah, exhorting to draw inspiration from freedom fighters, for realizing the goal of Clean India
Clean India campaign has a direct bearing on the health outcomes of different age-groups: UNICEF India’s WASH (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) Officer
Clean India campaign taken to 13,456 villages of Maharashtra and Goa where more than 1.9 lakh people have volunteered in the awareness raising mission: NYKS State Director (Maharashtra and Goa)
28 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, October 28, 2021
“People have made working for environmental protection a one-time affair. No, it is not. If we say we love our country and Mother Nature we should bring a change in attitude to protect the environment”, urged Afroz Shah, UNEP - Champion of Earth and a lawyer by profession. UNICEF India’s WASH (Water, Sanitation and Hygiene) Officer Anand Ghodake appealed every citizen to do whatever they can to keep the country clean. They were deliberating in a webinar on “Appropriate Behaviour for a Clean India” that has been jointly organized by Press Information Bureau and Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) today.
Afroz Shah shared his experience of how he started this campaign a few years before at Versova beach in Mumbai. “We should learn to wear two hats. I am a lawyer and I still clean beaches, rivers whenever possible. Just spend two hours a week for cleanliness,” he said. “We should not just talk but do the talk. The change of attitude should begin even before the formation of garbage. No point in creating the garbage and then thinking of how to dispose of it. And this begins at home. We should consciously decide on how to reduce garbage”, said the lawyer. He also advised on taking up this challenge of reducing garbage and executing the cleanliness drive on Gandhian philosophy. “Let’s do it with love. If you love someone can you be angry with them for throwing garbage.” The lawyer reminded that it is our fundamental duty to protect the environment. “Article 51A(j) of the Indian Constitution clearly states that it is the duty of every citizen to 'Protect and Preserve Mother Nature,” he stated.
Afroz Shah further spoke about the sacrifices made by our freedom fighters at a very young age for the country and how the citizens of today can contribute in a similar way to the country through cleanliness. “Can you imagine any of our Freedom Fighters throwing garbage on the road? In fact they gave up their lives for the sake of the country, thinking that something must be done for the countrymen. In the 21st century, nobody is asking us to do what they did for the country. We are just being told to properly dispose off our waste,” he added.
UNICEF India’s Anand Ghodake said, “Clean India initiative taken in the year of #AzadiKaAmritMahotsav should be seen as a 'Swachhata Ka Maha Mahotsav'”. He said, “Cleanliness has always been our culture in India”. Today, we find cleanliness at its best in tribal areas, though it is less manifested in other areas, he added. Clean India campaign has a direct bearing on the health outcomes of various age-groups, he further said. “When we speak of sanitation, we think about personal habits/hygiene, solid waste management and liquid waste management (which affect public health) and plastic waste management (which bears long-term impact on climate change)”, said the UNICEF Officer. Speaking about his field of work, he stated, Water, Sanitation and Hygiene are all inter-related terms, which are important components of the nation’s cleanliness drive. “Behavioral change in matters of cleanliness can be brought about by motivation from influencers. But, at the same time, proper infrastructure, availability, access to resources in an equitable manner is also important”, he argued. In this context, he remarked that much work has been done in our country in the regard in the last 7-8 years. “Efforts are being taken to implement Swachh Bharat Mission in both rural and urban areas in a proper manner, he further said. However, there are multiple stakeholders who are ‘responsible actors’ in this initiative, right from the Government and NGOs to individual leaders and organizations, informed Ghodake.
NYKS State Director of Maharashtra and Goa Prakash Kumar Manure briefed about the initiatives for ‘Clean India’ campaigns being taken across the country. In Maharashtra and Goa alone, the campaign has been taken to 13,456 villages where more than 1.9 lakh people have volunteered in this awareness raising mission. "It is our social responsibility to make citizens aware, so that cleanliness turns into a habit", he urged. Special focus has been given to proper disposal of single-use plastics in the awareness drives, stated the NYKS State Director.
The webinar has been coordinated and conducted by Dhanalakshmi P. Information Assistant of PIB Mumbai.
Notably, the nationwide Clean India programme was launched by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur through participation in a cleanliness drive at Prayagraj in UP on the first day of this month. The month-long programme is being organised in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 6 Lakh villages of 744 Districts across the country through the networks NYKS affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme affiliated Institutions. Cleanliness Drives have been undertaken at historical/iconic locations and hotspots such as Tourist Places, Bus Stand/Railway Stations, National Highway and Educational Institutions throughout this month.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
क्या आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि हमारे किसी भी स्वाधीनता सेनानी ने सड़क पर कूड़ा फेंका होगा? - अफरोज शाह स्वच्छ भारत के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए स्वाधीनता सेनानियों से प्रेरणा लेने का आह्वान किया
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का विभिन्न आयु समूहों के स्वास्थ्य परिणामों पर सीधा असर पड़ता है: यूनिसेफ इंडिया के वॉश (जल, स्वच्छता और सफाई) अधिकारी
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को महाराष्ट्र और गोवा के 13,456 गांवों में ले जाया गया जहां जागरूकता बढ़ाने के मिशन में 1.9 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने स्वेच्छा से भाग लिया: एनवाईकेएस के राज्य निदेशक (महाराष्ट्र और गोवा)
28 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
"लोग पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए एक बार काम करना काफी समझते हैं। नहीं ऐसा नहीं है। अगर हम कहते हैं कि हम अपने देश और प्रकृति माँ से प्यार करते हैं तो हमें पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव लाना चाहिए", यूएनईपी - पृथ्वी के हिमायती और पेशे से वकील अफरोज शाह ने यह आग्रह किया। यूनिसेफ इंडिया के वाश (जल, स्वच्छता और सफाई) अधिकारी आनंद घोड़के ने प्रत्येक नागरिक से अपील की कि वह देश को स्वच्छ रखने के लिए जो कुछ भी कर सकता है, करे। वे आज पत्र सूचना कार्यालय और नेहरू युवा केन्द्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित "स्वच्छ भारत के लिए उपयुक्त व्यवहार" पर एक वेबिनार में विचार-विमर्श कर रहे थे।
अफरोज शाह ने अपना अनुभव साझा किया कि कैसे उन्होंने कुछ साल पहले मुंबई के वर्सोवा बीच पर इस अभियान की शुरुआत की थी। "हमें दो दृष्टिकोण रखने चाहिए। मैं एक वकील हूं और जब भी संभव होता है, मैं समुद्र तटों, नदियों को साफ करता हूं। सप्ताह में केवल दो घंटे स्वच्छता के लिए बिताता हूं। “हमें सिर्फ बात नहीं करनी चाहिए बल्कि कठिन स्थिति से निपटना चाहिए। नजरिया बदलने की शुरुआत कूड़ा एकत्र होने से पहले ही हो जानी चाहिए। कचरा एकत्र करने और फिर उसे निपटाने के बारे में सोचने का कोई मतलब नहीं है और इसकी शुरूआत घर से होती है। वकील ने कहा, हमें होशोहवास में फैसला करना चाहिए कि कचरा कैसे कम किया जाए"। उन्होंने गांधीवादी दर्शन पर कचरा कम करने और स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने की इस चुनौती को स्वीकार करने की भी सलाह दी। "आइए इस कार्य को प्यार से करते हैं। अगर आप किसी से प्यार करते हैं तो क्या आप कचरा फेंकने के लिए उनसे नाराज हो सकते हैं। वकील ने याद दिलाया कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा करना हमारा मौलिक कर्तव्य है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 51 ए (जे) में स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक का कर्तव्य है कि वह 'मातृ प्रकृति की रक्षा और संरक्षण करें।"
अफरोज शाह ने देश के लिए बहुत कम उम्र में हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों द्वारा किए गए बलिदानों के बारे में बात की और बताया कि कैसे आज के नागरिक स्वच्छता के माध्यम से देश के लिए इसी तरह योगदान दे सकते हैं। “क्या आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं कि हमारे किसी भी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी ने सड़क पर कचरा फेंका होगा? वास्तव में उन्होंने देश के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी, यह सोचकर कि देशवासियों के लिए कुछ किया जाना चाहिए। 21वीं सदी में कोई भी हमसे ऐसा काम करने को नहीं कह रहा है जो उसने देश के लिए किया है। हमें सिर्फ अपने कचरे का उचित तरीके से निपटारा करने के लिए कहा जा रहा है।
यूनिसेफ इंडिया के आनंद घोड़के ने कहा, "#आजादी का अमृत महोत्‍सव के वर्ष में की गई स्वच्छ भारत पहल को 'स्वच्छता का महा महोत्सव' के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।" उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में स्वच्छता हमेशा से हमारी संस्कृति रही है।" उन्होंने कहा कि आज हम जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में सबसे अच्छे रूप में स्वच्छता पाते हैं, हालांकि अन्य क्षेत्रों में यह कम दिखाई देती है। उन्होंने कहा, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का विभिन्न आयु समूहों के स्वास्थ्य परिणामों पर सीधा असर पड़ता है। यूनिसेफ अधिकारी ने अपने कार्यक्षेत्र के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा, "जब हम स्वच्छता की बात करते हैं, तो हम व्यक्तिगत आदतों/स्वच्छता, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (जो सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करते हैं) और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन (जिसका जलवायु परिवर्तन पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव पड़ता है) के बारे में सोचते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, जल, स्वच्छता और सफाई सभी परस्पर जुड़े हुए शब्द हैं, जो देश के स्वच्छता अभियान के महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं। उन्होंने तर्क दिया, “स्वच्छता के मामलों में व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन प्रभावशाली लोगों की प्रेरणा से लाया जा सकता है। लेकिन, साथ ही, उचित बुनियादी ढांचा, उपलब्धता, समान तरीके से संसाधनों तक पहुंच भी महत्वपूर्ण है”। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में हमारे देश में इस संबंध में बहुत काम किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में उचित तरीके से लागू करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। घोड़के ने बताया कि हालांकि, सरकार और गैर सरकारी संगठनों से लेकर व्यक्तिगत नेताओं और संगठनों तक कई हितधारक हैं जो इस पहल में 'जिम्मेदार कर्ता' हैं।
महाराष्ट्र और गोवा के एनवाईकेएस राज्य निदेशक प्रकाश कुमार मैन्‍योर ने देश भर में किए जा रहे 'स्वच्छ भारत' अभियानों की पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी। अकेले महाराष्ट्र और गोवा में, अभियान को 13,456 गांवों में ले जाया गया है, जहां 1.9 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने इस जागरूकता अभियान में स्वेच्छा से भाग लिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "नागरिकों को जागरूक करना हमारी सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी है, ताकि स्वच्छता एक आदत में बदल जाए।" एनवाईकेएस के राज्य निदेशक ने कहा कि जागरूकता अभियान में एकल-उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक के उचित निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
वेबिनार का समन्वय और संचालन पीआईबी मुंबई की सूचना सहायक धनलक्ष्मी पी. ने किया।
विशेष रूप से, इस महीने के पहले दिन यूपी के प्रयागराज में एक स्वच्छता अभियान में भागीदारी के माध्यम से केन्‍द्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने राष्ट्रव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया गया था। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उपलक्ष्य में एनवाईकेएस से संबद्ध युवा मंडलों और राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना से संबद्ध संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश भर के 744 जिलों के 6 लाख गांवों में महीने भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस पूरे महीने में ऐतिहासिक/प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों और पर्यटन स्थलों, बस स्टैंड/रेलवे स्टेशनों, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों जैसे हॉटस्पॉट्स में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए हैं।