Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Deaf Divyangjan in Thane sets example with his art work from Golden Grass of Wheat
Deaf Divyangjan in Thane sets example with his art work from Golden Grass of Wheat
28 OCT 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajan Gawade (Deaf - Divyangjan) who lives in Maharashtra. , is proprietor of Rajan Project Artist, and specialist in making art work from Golden Grass of Wheat.
Shri Rajan is working in this field over 30 years. He is expert in making Draft, Decorative work using Thermocol. He is specialized in Model Artist and has experience in painting sign boards. He is innovative in interior designing and does consulting.
While working in the field, Shri Rajan has provided guidance to many deaf persons and also provided job opportunities to them under his guidance in his organization.
He lives with his mother and he runs his house on the income earned from his art work. He is happy and satisfied in his work. He takes designing work of events e.g. Wedding, Ganeshotsava, Durga Pooja etc.
Speciality in making art work from Golden Grass of Wheat. He has prepared many frames of his art work for selling. The art work is mentioned cost wise in the table above.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
ठाणे के बधिर दिव्यांगजन ने गेहूं की सुनहरी घास से कलाकृति बनाकर मिसाल कायम की
28 OCT 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र में रहने वाले श्री राजन गावड़े (बधिर-दिव्यांगजन) राजन प्रोजेक्ट आर्टिस्ट के मालिक हैं और गेहूं की सुनहरी घास से कलाकृतियां बनाने में माहिर कलाकार हैं
श्री राजन इस क्षेत्र में 30 वर्षों से अधिक समय से कार्यरत हैं। वह थर्मोकोल का उपयोग करके ड्राफ्ट और सजावटी वस्तुएं बनाने के कार्य करने में निपुण हैं। उन्हें मॉडल आर्टिस्ट कार्य में विशिष्टता प्राप्त हैं और साइन बोर्ड पेंटिंग करने का भी अनुभव है। वह इंटीरियर डिजाइनिंग के लिए काफी प्रगतिशील हैं और लोगों को इस बारे में परामर्श भी देते हैं।
श्री राजन ने इस क्षेत्र में कार्य करते हुए अनेक बधिर व्यक्तियों का मार्गदर्शन किया है और अपने संगठन में मार्गदर्शन देकर उन्हें रोजगार के अवसर भी प्रदान किए हैं।
राजन अपनी मां के साथ रहते हैं और अपनी कला से होने वाली कमाई से वह अपनी जीविकोपार्जन करते हैं। वह अपने काम से काफी खुश और संतुष्ट है। राजन विवाह, गणेशोत्सव, दुर्गा पूजा आदि कार्यक्रमों की डिजाइनिंग का काम करते हैं।
वे गोल्डन ग्रास ऑफ व्हीट से कला कृति बनाने में विशेषज्ञता रखते हैं। उन्होंने अपनी कला के द्वारा बनाये गए कई फ्रेम बेचने के लिए तैयार किए हैं।