Ministry of Finance
Gurugram DGGI Unit arrests 3 persons for running fake firms and evading GST of more than Rs 48 crore
27 OCT 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU) of Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) has arrested three persons under the provisions of the GST Act on charges of running multiple fake firms on the strength of fake documents in two different cases.
Two persons were arrested from Delhi on 5th and 9th October 2021 on charges of orchestrating a fake billing racket involving more than 20 fake firms where more than Rs 22 crore of fraudulent input tax credit was taken thereby defrauding the exchequer. Both persons were arrested and produced before CMM, Delhi, and were subsequently sent to 14 days Judicial Custody.
In another case of fake billing a resident of Pataudi, Haryana, was also arrested. He was found to be in possession of huge cache of incriminating documents like fake stamps of Government Departments, cheque books and ATMs of multiple fake firms, toll receipt book, “Dharam Kanta” or Weighing station booklets, fictitious transporters booklets etc. The same were being used to show evidence of fake supply of goods on which fake input tax credit was generated and passed on through these slew of fake firms.
Based on the evidence, the person was arrested on 23rd October 2021 under the provisions of the GST Act on charges for defrauding the Government of more than Rs 26 crore of GST. The arrested person has been sent to 14 days Judicial Custody.
Further investigations in both the cases are underway.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜிஎஸ்டி உள்ளீட்டு வரி(ITC) மோசடி: 3பேர் கைது
27 OCT 2021 1:35PM by PIB Chennai
போலி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் போலி ரசீதுகள் மூலம் ரூ.48 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி உள்ளீட்டு வரி மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டதாக, 3 பேரை குருகிராமில் உள்ள ஜிஎஸ்டி புலனாய்வு பிரிவு தலைமை இயக்குனரகம் கைது செய்துள்ளது.
தில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த இருவர், 20க்கு மேற்பட்ட போலி நிறுவனங்களை நடத்தி, போலி ரசீதுகளை உருவாக்கி அதன் மூலம் ரூ.22 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி உள்ளீட்டு வரி பெற்று மோசடி செய்துள்ளனர். இந்த மோசடியை கண்டுபிடித்த குருகிராமில் உள்ள ஜிஎஸ்டி புலனாய்வு தலைமை இயக்குனரகம்இருவரையும் கைது செய்து தில்லி நீதிமன்றத்தில் ஆஜர் படுத்தியது. அவர்கள் 14 நாள் நீதிமன்ற காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இதேபோல், ஹரியானா மாநிலம் படாடி பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த ஒருவரும் சரக்குகளை அனுப்பாமல், போலி ரசீது மூலம் ரூ.26 கோடி அளவுக்கு உள்ளீட்டு வரி பெற்று மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார். இவரிடமிருந்து ஏராளமான போலி ஆவணங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. இவர் கடந்த 23ம் தேதி கைது செய்யப்பட்டு, 14 நாட்கள் நீதிமன்ற காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டார். இந்த இரு மோசடி வழக்குகள் தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766863