वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की छठी वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लिया
26 OCT 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की छठी वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लिया।
वार्षिक बैठक में हर साल, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स एआईआईबी से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मामलों और उसके भविष्य के विजन पर प्रमुख फैसले लेने के लिए मुलाकात करते हैं। भारत एआईआईबी का संस्थापक सदस्य और दूसरा सबसे बड़ा शेयरधारक है। भारत के पास एआईआईबी के भीतर सबसे बड़े परियोजना पोर्टफोलियो में से एक है। इस साल की वार्षिक बैठक “इन्वेस्टिंग टुडे एंड ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग टुमारो” की विषयवस्तु पर एआईआईबी और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की गई है।
एशियन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स की छठी वार्षिक बैठक में आज नई दिल्ली से भाग लेतीं केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण।
वित्त मंत्री ने “कोविड-19 संकट और कोविड के बाद समर्थन” विषयवस्तु पर गवर्नर्स की गोलमेज चर्चा में अपने विचार साझा किए। इस दौरान श्रीमती सीतारमण ने भारत सहित सदस्य देशों को उनके कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और उसका सामना करने के प्रयासों में वित्तीय समर्थन उपलब्ध कराने में एआईआईबी द्वारा त्वरित कदम उठाने की सराहना की। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समयबद्ध संरचनागत सुधारों के साथ, भारत सरकार द्वारा लाए गए सामाजिक सुरक्षा और आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन पैकेज भारत की आर्थिक सुधार की प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण रहे हैं। सूक्ष्म वित्त संस्थानों के लिए कर्ज गारंटी योजना सहित राहत पैकेज, राष्ट्रीय निर्यात बीमा खाता के माध्यम से परियोजना निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन, उर्वरकों के लिए अतिरिक्त सब्सिडी, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत 80 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर जोर के साथ कई कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रभावी रूप से और दक्षता के साथ गति देने व जिंदगियों और विशेष रूप से गरीब व वंचित तबकों की आजीविकाओं की रक्षा करने में मदद मिली है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अपने नागरिकों के तेजी से टीकाकरण के भारत के सफल अभियान पर जोर देते हुए कहा, 1 अरब टीके लगाना भारत में मजबूत वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी इकोसिस्टम की मदद से हासिल किया गया मील का पत्थर है। वित्त मंत्री ने भारत की एक वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पहुंच पहल “वैक्सीन मैत्री” को भी रेखांकित किया जिसके तहत 7 करोड़ ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ कोविड-19 टीके 95 देशों और यूएन की संस्थाओं को दिए गए, जिसमें से 2 करोड़ खुराक कोवैक्स सुविधा के तहत 47 देशों को और 1.2 करोड़ टीके 47 देशों और यूएन शांतिदूतों को अनुदान के रूप में दिए गए।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने मौजूदा संकट और आसन्न जलवायु संकट ने मल्टीलेटरल डेवलपमेंट बैंक्स (एमडीबी) के महत्व और बहुपक्षीय विकास वित्त के साथ ही देशों के प्रयासों को पूरा करने की तात्कालिक जरूरत को रेखांकित किया। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने बैंक से कुछ उम्मीदों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें सामाजिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र में संपदाओं निर्माण एवं विकास में निवेश अवसरों को खोजने की जरूरत, समावेशी और हरित विकास के लिए निजी क्षेत्र से पूंजी जुटाने पर जोर देना और विश्वसनीयता, पारदर्शिता व गुणवत्तापूर्ण संचालन व निवेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक रेजिडेंट बोर्ड और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की स्थापना शामिल है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने एक अग्रणी वित्तीय संस्थान के रूप में भविष्य में एआईआईबी के प्रयासों को भारत के सहयोग और समर्थन का भरोसा दिलाया।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participates in 6th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
26 OCT 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) via video conference from New Delhi today.
Every year at the Annual Meeting, the Board of Governors meets to take key decisions on important matters relating to AIIB, and its future vision. India is a Founding Member and the second largest shareholder in AIIB. India also has one of the largest project portfolios within AIIB. This year’s Annual Meeting has been jointly organized by AIIB and the Government of United Arab Emirates on the theme of “Investing Today and Transforming Tomorrow”.
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participating in the 6th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) in New Delhi today.
The Finance Minister shared her thoughts in the Governor’s Roundtable Discussion on the theme “COVID-19 Crisis and Post-COVID Support”. In her intervention, Smt. Sitharaman appreciated AIIB’s prompt actions in providing financial support to Member Countries, including India, in their efforts to contain and combat COVID-19. The Finance Minister stated that the social protection and economic stimulus packages brought out by the Government of India, along with timely structural reforms in various sectors, have been pivotal in India’s economic recovery process. The stimulus packages, including the credit guarantee scheme for micro finance institutions, boosters for project exports through National Export Insurance Account, additional subsidies for fertilizers, free food grains for 800 million people under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana, and several welfare schemes with a strong public health focus, helped to effectively and efficiently boost the economy and protect lives and livelihoods, especially of the poor and vulnerable.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised Government of India’s successful drive to rapidly vaccinate its citizens, administering over 1 billion vaccines – a milestone achieved with the help of the strong scientific and technological ecosystem in India. The Finance Minister also highlighted India’s “Vaccine Maitri” initiative, a global health outreach, under which 70 million doses of the ‘Made in India’ COVID-19 vaccines have been supplied to 95 countries and UN entities, including nearly 20 million doses to 47 countries under the COVAX facility and more than 12 million vaccine doses as grant to 47 countries and UN peacekeepers.
Smt. Sitharaman pointed out that the current crisis and the looming climate crisis have reinforced the importance of Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) and the urgency for supplementing country efforts with multilateral development finance. In this context, she highlighted some of the expectations from the Bank, including the need to explore investment opportunities in the creation and development of assets in social infrastructure sectors; to further intensify private sector capital mobilisation for inclusive and green development; and to set up a Resident Board and Regional Offices to ensure accountability, transparency and quality of operations and investments.
Smt. Sitharaman assured India’s cooperation and support to the AIIB for its future endeavours as a leading financial institution.