Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Indo-Swedish cooperation in Energy Sector will go a long way in achieving the ultimate goal of fossil fuel free economy
Delivers the inaugural Address at the 8th India-Sweden Innovation Day on the theme ‘Accelerating India Sweden Green Transition’ in New Delhi
26 OCT 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the India-Sweden Innovation meet today, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India and Sweden cooperation in Energy Sector will go a long way in achieving the ultimate goal of fossil fuel free economy.
Delivering the Inaugural Address at the 8th India-Sweden Innovation Day meet on the theme ‘Accelerating India Sweden Green Transition’, Dr Jitendra Singh said, cooperation in the energy sector was identified as an important area during the visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to Stockholm in April 2018, as India is looking for technology solutions for clean energy. The Minister noted with satisfaction that the Department of Science & Technology and the Swedish Energy Agency have worked out and launched a Call for Industrial R&D proposals in this sector and received 20 joint industry led proposals which are in an advanced stage of consideration and we may implement shortlisted projects soon.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that following the visit of Prime Minister Modi, the scientific cooperation was reviewed at official level by the Joint Committee held on 2 May 2019 and they had identified several important themes for S&T cooperation such as Smart Cities, Clean Technologies, Digitalization including Internet of Things, Machine Learning, Circular economy etc and both Department of Science and Technology and Swedish Ministry of Enterprise and Innovation are implementing. The Joint Call was announced by Prime Ministers of both countries during their bilateral meeting on 5th March 2021, which resulted in 22 projects and three joint projects have been recommended from both sides for funding.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction a new joint call on Circular economy including the themes such as Health Science and Waste to Wealth by the Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology and Swedish Vinnova during 2021-2022. He said, the ICMR India and Swedish FORTE have also agreed to launch the new call in 2021-2022 on broad themes viz., Public health, prevention, and health promotion Organization and provision of care for the elderly. In addition, The Department of Bio Technology is already engaged with Swedish Partners on Incubator Connect, Digital Health Care and Global Bio India programmes, enhancing the partnerships in the field of Bio Technology, the Minister added.
Congratulating Indian and Swedish scientists for successful 8 years of the India-Sweden Innovation Day celebrations, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Science and Technology cooperation between two countries forms the important component of the bilateral cooperation, which was initiated through the Indo-Swiss Inter-Governmental Agreement signed at Stockholm on 9th December 2005. This agreement has provisions for cooperation through. It includes exchange of scientists, graduate students, research workers, technologists, other specialists and scholars among others.
In his address, Ibrahim Baylan, Swedish Minister for Business, Industry and Innovation said that Indo-Swedish cooperation continued even during the challenging times of COVID pandemic. He said, that the number of scientific collaborations has increased since 2018 and called for finding new solutions, new resilience for developing a sustainable society. He said, Sweden is working hard on becoming fossil fuel free economy and developing new climate neutral technology products.
Tanmaya Lal, Ambassador of India to Sweden and Latvia, Ambassador Klas Molin, Swedish Ambassador to India, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Dept of Science & Technology & Dept of Biotechnology , Government of India, Ms. Darja Isaksson, Director General, Vinnova, Mr. Sanjoo Malhotra CEO India Unlimited & Mr. Robin Sukhia, Secretary General and President Sweden-India Business Council and senior officials from both the sides took part in the conference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा ‘ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत-स्वीडन की साझेदारी, जीवाश्म ईंधन मुक्त अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने में दूरगामी परिणाम देने वाली होगी
उन्होंने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 8वें भारत-स्वीडन नवाचार दिवस में उद्घाटन भाषण दिया, जिसका विषय था ‘भारत-स्वीडन हरित परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा’
26 OCT 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में भारत-स्वीडन नवाचार बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री; लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अन्तरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत और स्वीडन का सहयोग जीवाश्म ईंधन मुक्त अर्थव्यवस्था के अंतिम लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में दूरगामी परिणाम देने वाला होगा।
'भारत-स्वीडन हरित परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा' विषय पर 8वें भारत-स्वीडन नवाचार दिवस में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चूंकि भारत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा हेतु विकल्पों पर काम कर रहा है, ऐसे में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जब अप्रैल 2018 में स्टॉकहोम दौरे पर गए थे तब उस दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने को एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया था। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए रेखांकित किया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा स्वीडिश ऊर्जा एजेंसी ने इस क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ते हुए औद्योगिक अनुसंधान और विकास प्रस्तावों के लिए आह्वान किया, जिसमें 20 संयुक्त औद्योगिक प्रस्ताव मिले। इन प्रस्तावों पर काम किया जा रहा है और हम जल्द ही चयनित परियोजनाओं को लागू करने की स्थिति में होंगे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की यात्रा के बाद, 2 मई 2019 को आयोजित संयुक्त समिति ने आधिकारिक स्तर पर वैज्ञानिक सहयोग की समीक्षा की और उन्होंने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में पारस्परिक सहयोग से जुड़े कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों की पहचान की जिसमें स्मार्ट सिटी, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटलीकरण, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, मशीन लर्निंग, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी आदि शामिल हैं जिन्हें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग तथा स्वीडिश उद्यम और नवाचार मंत्रालय क्रियान्वित कर रहे हैं। दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों ने 5 मार्च 2021 को अपनी द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान संयुक्त प्रयासों की घोषणा की थी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 22 परियोजनाओं और तीन संयुक्त परियोजनाओं को वित्त पोषण के लिए दोनों पक्षों से अनुशंसित किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2021-22 के दौरान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और स्वीडिश विनोवा द्वारा स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान और अपशिष्ट से धन जैसे विषयों सहित सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था पर एक नई संयुक्त शुरुआत पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आई सी एम आर इंडिया और स्वीडिश एफ ओ आर टी ई ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, रोकथाम और स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन संगठन तथा वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की देखभाल जैसे व्यापक विषयों पर भी 2021-22 में संयुक्त रूप से व्यापक और नई शुरुआत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि इसके अलावा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग पहले से ही इन्क्यूबेटर कनेक्ट, डिजिटल हेल्थ केयर और ग्लोबल बायो इंडिया कार्यक्रमों के लिए स्वीडन के भागीदारों के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
भारत-स्वीडन नवाचार दिवस समारोह के सफल 8 वर्षों के लिए भारतीय और स्वीडिश वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है, जिसकी औपचारिक शुरुआत 9 दिसंबर 2005 को स्टॉकहोम में भारत-स्वीडन के बीच एक अंतर सरकारी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के साथ हुई थी।
इस समझौते में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के प्रावधान हैं। इसके अंतर्गत वैज्ञानिकों, स्नातक छात्रों, शोध कर्मचारियों, प्रौद्योगिकीविदों, अन्य विशेषज्ञों और विद्वानों का आदान-प्रदान शामिल है।
स्वीडिश व्यापार, उद्योग और नवाचार मंत्री इब्राहिम बेलान ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत-स्वीडन सहयोग कोविड महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान भी जारी रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में साझेदारी की संख्या में 2018 से वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने समाज में स्थायित्व को विकसित करने के लिए नए समाधान और नई व्यवस्थाओं का खोजने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वीडन जीवाश्म ईंधन मुक्त अर्थव्यवस्था बनने और जलवायु अनुकूल नए प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है।
इस सम्मेलन में तन्मय लाल, स्वीडन और लातविया में भारत के राजदूत; क्लास मोलिन, भारत में स्वीडिश राजदूत; डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार; सुश्री दारजा इसाकसन, महानिदेशक, विनोवा; श्री संजू मल्होत्रा सीईओ इंडिया अनलिमिटेड और श्री रॉबिन सुखिया, महासचिव और अध्यक्ष स्वीडन-भारत व्यापार परिषद सहित दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।