President's Secretariat
Envoys of Four Nations Present Credentials to President of India
26 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassadors of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, the Republic of Slovenia, Israel and the Arab Republic of Egypt in Ashok Hall, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 26, 2021). This was the first such event held in physical mode after the Covid-19 pandemic. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Ms. Peggy FrantzenAmbassador of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
2. H.E Ms. Mateja Vodeb Ghosh, Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia
3. H.E. Mr. Naor Gilon, Ambassador of Israel
4. H.E. Mr. Wael Mohamed Awad Hamed, Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Following the presentation of credentials, the President interacted with the four Ambassadors separately. The President congratulated the envoys on their appointment and wished them success in strengthening of bilateral ties and for their well-being and progress and prosperity of the friendly people. During his interactions, the President also highlighted the close bonds that India shared with the countries and the multifaceted relationship that India enjoyed with them.
Through the Ambassadors, the President also conveyed his personal regards to their leaderships. The Ambassadors present at the event reiterated their commitment to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
चार देशांच्या राजदूतांनी राष्ट्रपतींना परिचय - पत्र सादर केली
26 OCT 2021 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑक्टोबर 2021
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी आज (26ऑक्टोबर 2021) राष्ट्रपती भवनात अशोक हॉल इथे झालेल्या समारंभात ग्रँड डची ऑफ लक्झेमबर्ग, स्लोव्हेनिया प्रजासत्ताक, इस्रायल आणि इजिप्तच्या राजदूतांकडून परिचय पत्रे स्वीकारली. कोविड-19 महामारीनंतर प्रत्यक्ष स्वरुपात आयोजित केलेला हा पहिलाच कार्यक्रम होता. पुढील राजदूत/उच्चायुक्तांनी परिचय - पत्र सादर केली -
1. महामहीम पेगी फ्रँटझेन, ग्रँड डची ऑफ लक्झेंबर्गच्या राजदूत.
2. महामहीम मातेजा वोदेब घोष, स्लोव्हेनिया प्रजासत्ताकचे राजदूत
3. महामहीम नाओर गिलॉन, इस्रायलचे राजदूत
4. महामहीम वायेल मोहम्मद अवद हमीद , इजिप्तचे राजदूत
परिचय पत्र सादर केल्यानंतर राष्ट्रपतींनी चारही राजदूतांशी स्वतंत्रपणे संवाद साधला. राष्ट्रपतींनी राजदूतांचे त्यांच्या नियुक्तीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आणि त्यांना द्विपक्षीय संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यात यश मिळो आणि त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि लोकांच्या प्रगतीसाठी आणि समृद्धीसाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. या संवादादरम्यान, राष्ट्रपतींनी भारताचे विविध देशांसोबत घनिष्ठ आणि बहुआयामी संबंध अधोरेखित केले.
राजदूतांमार्फत राष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांच्या राष्ट्रप्रमुखांना वैयक्तिक शुभेच्छाही दिल्या. कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित असलेल्या राजदूतांनी भारतासोबत संबंध दृढ करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.