President's Secretariat
Envoys of Four Nations Present Credentials to President of India
26 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassadors of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, the Republic of Slovenia, Israel and the Arab Republic of Egypt in Ashok Hall, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 26, 2021). This was the first such event held in physical mode after the Covid-19 pandemic. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Ms. Peggy FrantzenAmbassador of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
2. H.E Ms. Mateja Vodeb Ghosh, Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia
3. H.E. Mr. Naor Gilon, Ambassador of Israel
4. H.E. Mr. Wael Mohamed Awad Hamed, Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Following the presentation of credentials, the President interacted with the four Ambassadors separately. The President congratulated the envoys on their appointment and wished them success in strengthening of bilateral ties and for their well-being and progress and prosperity of the friendly people. During his interactions, the President also highlighted the close bonds that India shared with the countries and the multifaceted relationship that India enjoyed with them.
Through the Ambassadors, the President also conveyed his personal regards to their leaderships. The Ambassadors present at the event reiterated their commitment to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ચાર દેશોના રાજદૂતોએ તેમના ઓળખપત્રો રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સમક્ષ પ્રસ્તુત કર્યા
26 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદે આજે (26 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021) રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનના અશોકા હોલમાં ગ્રાન્ડ ડચી ઓફ લક્ઝમબર્ગ, સ્લોવેનિયા રિપબ્લિક, ઇઝરાયેલ અને અરબ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઇજિપ્તના રાજદૂતોના ઓળખપત્રો સ્વીકાર્યા. કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા પછી શારીરિક સ્થિતિમાં આયોજિત આ પ્રકારનું પ્રથમ આયોજન હતું. પોતાના ઓળખપત્રો રજૂ કરનાર રાજદૂતોના નામ નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. મહામહિમ સુશ્રી પૈગી ફ્રેન્ટઝેન, ગ્રાન્ડ ડચી ઓફ લક્ઝમબર્ગના રાજદૂત
2. મહામહિમ સુશ્રી મતેજા વોદેબ ઘોષ, સ્લોવેનિયા પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાજદૂત
3. મહામહિમ શ્રી નાઓર ગિલોન, ઇઝરાયેલના રાજદૂત
4. મહામહિમ શ્રી વાલ મોહમ્મદ અવદ હમીદ, આરબ રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઇજિપ્તના રાજદૂત
ઓળખપત્ર રજૂ કર્યા બાદ રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ચારેય રાજદૂતો સાથે અલગ-અલગ વાતચીત કરી હતી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાજદૂતોને તેમની નિમણૂક બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા અને દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા, તેમની સુખાકારી અને મિત્ર લોકોની પ્રગતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિમાં સફળતાની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી. તેમની વાતચીત દરમિયાન, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભારતના તેમના દેશો સાથેના ગાઢ સંબંધો અને બહુપક્ષીય સંબંધો પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાજદૂતો દ્વારા તેમના નેતૃત્વ માટે વ્યક્તિગત આદર પણ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રાજદૂતોએ પણ ભારત સાથેના તેમના સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો.