President's Secretariat
Envoys of Four Nations Present Credentials to President of India
26 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassadors of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, the Republic of Slovenia, Israel and the Arab Republic of Egypt in Ashok Hall, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 26, 2021). This was the first such event held in physical mode after the Covid-19 pandemic. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Ms. Peggy FrantzenAmbassador of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
2. H.E Ms. Mateja Vodeb Ghosh, Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia
3. H.E. Mr. Naor Gilon, Ambassador of Israel
4. H.E. Mr. Wael Mohamed Awad Hamed, Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Following the presentation of credentials, the President interacted with the four Ambassadors separately. The President congratulated the envoys on their appointment and wished them success in strengthening of bilateral ties and for their well-being and progress and prosperity of the friendly people. During his interactions, the President also highlighted the close bonds that India shared with the countries and the multifaceted relationship that India enjoyed with them.
Through the Ambassadors, the President also conveyed his personal regards to their leaderships. The Ambassadors present at the event reiterated their commitment to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
चार देशों के राजदूतों ने अपने परिचय पत्र राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष प्रस्‍तुत किए
26 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्‍द ने आज (26 अक्टूबर, 2021) राष्‍ट्रपति भवन के अशोक हॉल में ग्रैंड डची ऑफ लक्‍जमबर्ग, स्लोवेनिया गणराज्‍य, इजराइल और अरब गणराज्‍य मिस्र के राजदूतों के परिचय पत्र स्वीकार किए। कोविड-19 महामारी के बाद फिजिकल मोड में आयोजित इस प्रकार का यह पहला आयोजन था। अपने परिचय पत्र प्रस्तुत करने वाले राजदूतों के नाम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. महामहिम सुश्री पैगी फ्रांट्जेन, ग्रैंड डची ऑफ लक्‍जमबर्ग की राजदूत
2. महामहिम सुश्री मतेजा वोदेब घोष, स्लोवेनिया गणराज्य की राजदूत
3. महामहिम श्री नाओर गिलोन, इजराइल के राजदूत
4. महामहिम श्री वाल मोहम्मद अवद हमीद, अरब गणराज्य मिस्र के राजदूत
परिचय पत्र प्रस्तुत करने के बाद, राष्ट्रपति ने चारों राजदूतों के साथ अलग-अलग बातचीत की। राष्ट्रपति ने राजदूतों को उनकी नियुक्ति पर बधाई दी और उन्हें द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने में सफलता प्राप्‍त करने, उनकी भलाई एवं मित्र लोगों की प्रगति और समृद्धि की कामना की। अपनी बातचीत के दौरान राष्ट्रपति ने उनके देशों के साथ उन घनिष्ठ संबंधों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो भारत ने उनके देशों के साथ साझा किए हैं और बहुआयामी संबंधों का आनंद लिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने राजदूतों के माध्यम से उनके नेतृत्व के प्रति अपना व्यक्तिगत सम्मान भी व्‍यक्‍त किया। कार्यक्रम में मौजूद राजदूतों ने भारत के साथ अपने संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।