President's Secretariat
Envoys of Four Nations Present Credentials to President of India
26 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassadors of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, the Republic of Slovenia, Israel and the Arab Republic of Egypt in Ashok Hall, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 26, 2021). This was the first such event held in physical mode after the Covid-19 pandemic. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Ms. Peggy FrantzenAmbassador of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
2. H.E Ms. Mateja Vodeb Ghosh, Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia
3. H.E. Mr. Naor Gilon, Ambassador of Israel
4. H.E. Mr. Wael Mohamed Awad Hamed, Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Following the presentation of credentials, the President interacted with the four Ambassadors separately. The President congratulated the envoys on their appointment and wished them success in strengthening of bilateral ties and for their well-being and progress and prosperity of the friendly people. During his interactions, the President also highlighted the close bonds that India shared with the countries and the multifaceted relationship that India enjoyed with them.
Through the Ambassadors, the President also conveyed his personal regards to their leaderships. The Ambassadors present at the event reiterated their commitment to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
চারটি দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূত রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে তাঁদের পরিচয়পত্র জমা দিয়েছেন
26 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ লুক্সেমবুর্গ, স্লোভেনিয়া, ইজরায়েল এবং মিশরের রাষ্ট্রদূতদের পরিচয়পত্র আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের অশোক হলে গ্রহণ করেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর পর এই প্রথম ব্যক্তিগত উপস্থিতির মধ্য দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রদূতদের পরিচয়পত্র গ্রহণ করা হল। যাঁরা পরিচয় পত্র রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে জমা দিয়েছেন তাঁরা হলেন :
১. লুক্সেমবুর্গের রাষ্ট্রদূত মিস তেগী ফ্রান্তসেন
২. স্লোভেনিয়ার রাষ্ট্রদূত মিস মাতেজা ভোদেব ঘোষ
৩. ইজরায়েলের রাষ্ট্রদূত মিস্টার নাওর গিলোন
৪. মিশরের রাষ্ট্রদূত মিস্টার ওয়ায়েল মোহামেদ আওয়াদ হামেদ
রাষ্ট্রপতি পরিচয় পত্র গ্রহণ করার পর রাষ্ট্রদূতদের সঙ্গে পৃথকভাবে মতবিনিময় করেছেন। তিনি তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক তাঁদের উদ্যোগে আরও দৃঢ় হবে। রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতের সঙ্গে এই দেশগুলির বহুস্তরীয় সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। রাষ্ট্রদূতদের মাধ্যমে শ্রী কোবিন্দ ওই দেশগুলির সরকার প্রধানদের ব্যক্তিগতভাবে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। ভারতের সঙ্গে এই দেশগুলির সম্পর্ক আরও দৃঢ় করার জন্য রাষ্ট্রদূতরা একযোগে কাজ করবেন বলে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছেন।