President's Secretariat
Envoys of Four Nations Present Credentials to President of India
26 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, accepted credentials from Ambassadors of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg, the Republic of Slovenia, Israel and the Arab Republic of Egypt in Ashok Hall, Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 26, 2021). This was the first such event held in physical mode after the Covid-19 pandemic. Those who presented their credentials were:
1. H.E. Ms. Peggy FrantzenAmbassador of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg
2. H.E Ms. Mateja Vodeb Ghosh, Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia
3. H.E. Mr. Naor Gilon, Ambassador of Israel
4. H.E. Mr. Wael Mohamed Awad Hamed, Ambassador of the Arab Republic of Egypt
Following the presentation of credentials, the President interacted with the four Ambassadors separately. The President congratulated the envoys on their appointment and wished them success in strengthening of bilateral ties and for their well-being and progress and prosperity of the friendly people. During his interactions, the President also highlighted the close bonds that India shared with the countries and the multifaceted relationship that India enjoyed with them.
Through the Ambassadors, the President also conveyed his personal regards to their leaderships. The Ambassadors present at the event reiterated their commitment to work closely to strengthen their ties with India.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
چار ملکوں کےسفیروں نے ، صدر جمہوریہ ہند کو اپنی اسناد پیش کیں
26 OCT 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کوووند نے ، راشٹرپتی بھون کے اشوک ہال میں آج ( 26 اکتوبر 2021) گرینڈ ڈچی آف لگژمبرگ، جمہوریہ سلووینیا ، اسرائیل اور مصر کی ارب جمہوریہ کے سفیروں کی اسناد قبول کیں ۔ کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کے بعد سے اس طرح کی یہ پہلی تقریب تھی جس میں سبھی شرکاء تقریب کی جگہ پر خود موجود تھے ۔ جن شخصیتوں نے اپنی اسناد پیش کیں وہ اس طرح ہیں :
1. عزّت مآب محترمہ پیگی فرینٹ زین، گرینڈ ڈچی آف لگژمبرگ کی سفیر
2. عزّت مآب محترمہ متیجا وودیب گھوش ، جمہوریہ سلووینیا کی سفیر
3. عزّت مآب محترم ناؤر گلون، اسرائیل کے سفیر
4. عزّت مآب محترم وائل محمد اود حامد، ارب جمہوریہ مصر کے سفیر
صدر جمہوریہ نے اسناد قبول کئے جانے کے بعد ، چاروں سفیروں سے الگ الگ بات چیت کی۔صدر جمہوریہ نے سفیروں کو ان کے تقرر پر مبارک باد دی اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے میں کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں نیز دوستانہ عوام کو ان کی تندرستی ، ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے خواہشات پیش کیں ۔ بات چیت کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ نے ان ملکوں کے ساتھ قریبی رشتوں اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات کو بھی اجاگر کیا ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے ان سفیروں کے ذریعہ اپنے ذاتی احترام کے پیغامات بھی ارسال کئے ۔ اس تقریب میں موجود سفیروں نے ، بھارت کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات مستحکم بنانے کے مقصد سے قریبی کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کو دوہرایا ۔
ش ح۔ا س۔ ر ب
U. NO. 12215