Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Project to control air pollution from dispersed sources will be implemented in Delhi with special focus during the coming winter season: Commission for Air Quality Management (CAQM)
Citizen reporting, survey-based reporting of issues and improved inter-agency coordination major aspects of the Project.
26 OCT 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the large number of non-point dispersed sources contributing to air pollution in Delhi, a Project to control air pollution from dispersed sources will be implemented in Delhi with special focus during the coming winter season.
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) with the support of an NGO, Air Pollution Action Group (A-PAG), had initiated a Pilot Project with the active help of South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC) in its jurisdiction in the month of December, 2020 to abate air pollution from large number of non-point dispersed sources.
The progress of the Pilot Project by SDMC was reviewed by CAQM on 22nd September, 2021 and based on the learning and outcome of the project, NDMC, North DMC and East DMC have expressed their interest in replicating the project in their respective jurisdictions.
Based on the learning from the Pilot, the Project is now being upscaled and replicated in North DMC, East DMC and New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) areas to control dispersed sources air pollution in the coming winter season. The Project envisages easy identification, allocation and resolution of air pollution-related issues arising out of large number of non-point dispersed sources.
At the Review Meeting held by the Commission on 21st October, 2021 with Delhi Government Officials and Commissioners / Chairpersons of Municipal Corporations /New Delhi Municipal Council, it has been decided that the project will go live in North DMC, East DMC and NDMC w.e.f. 27th October, 2021 with improved inter-agency coordination among Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC), Nodal Officers and support from other agencies concerned. Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) has also been formulated for this purpose.
SUCCESS OF PILOT
Supported by a robust review & monitoring program, the Pilot Project was successful in identifying about 17,290 issues in 104 wards of South DMC, out of which 10,900 (63%) of the issues pertain to the SDMC and the rest 6,400 (37%) issues have been assigned to other agencies. Under this pilot project, SDMC has successfully resolved 95% of the issues pertaining to its own jurisdiction. The project inter-alia focused mainly on the following steps:
• Sensitization Exercise to help ground-level officials understand the linkages between their daily tasks and the quality of air
• 3rdParty Survey to identify issues that contribute to spike in air pollution levels
• Allocation of issues identified and further tag them to the agencies concerned
• Ground-level reporting of resolution of the issues by the authorities concerned
• Enhancement of SmartCity 311 App to improve efficiency and effectiveness of the complaint redressal processand
• Review Process to follow through on-ground survey procedure and ensure high standards while resolving the issues.
The major pollution sources addressed under this pilot project are: garbage dump sites, overflowing dhalaos, burning of garbage, construction & demolition sites, debris dumped on public land, road dust from unpaved roads, barren lands, industrial emissions, vehicular pollution etc.
Viewing the need for technological advancement as the most crucial step towards transforming the whole complaint redressal process, SDMC with technological support of A-PAG brought enhancements to the SDMC’s 311 Live Dashboard and upgraded it into an advanced ‘SmartCity 311 App’ for efficient and effective monitoring of dispersed sources of air pollution.
With the introduction of this advanced App, issues can be conveniently raised with a single tap. The ‘SmartCity 311 App’ carry a number of enhanced features like a simplified transfer protocol to reassign issues to other agencies, validation check to mark resolution has been introduced, updated reporting formats for easier monitoring, feature to track progress on long term issues and features to ensure officials are present at the issue site while uploading the resolution proof.
Citizen participation is an important aspect of collection of information from different sources in real-time. This not only strengthens the process of citizen-led issue identification but also expands the reachability of the system. Apart from on-ground 3rd party surveys, the SmartCity 311 App will also allow and encourage the citizens to raise complaints and help the municipal bodies in taking necessary steps to redress the issues concerned.
Besides sensitization workshops for increased understanding of air pollution issues arising out of dispersed sources, special focus has been laid by the SDMC on long term issues affecting the air quality during the Pilot Project. The progress of the Pilot Project by SDMC was reviewed by CAQM on 22nd September, 2021 and based on the learning and outcome of the project, NDMC, North DMC and East DMC have expressed their interest in replicating the project in their respective jurisdictions.
As per reports received by the Commission, the Air Pollution module is now live on the citizen app in SDMC & EDMC.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में अलग-अलग स्रोतों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने की परियोजना लागू की जाएगी और इसमें आगामी सर्दियों के मौसम पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा: वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम)
नागरिक रिपोर्टिंग, मुद्दों की सर्वेक्षण-आधारित रिपोर्टिंग और बेहतर अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय परियोजना के प्रमुख पहलू
26 OCT 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली में वायु प्रदूषण में योगदान देने वाले व्यापक अलग-अलग स्रोतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आगामी सर्दियों के मौसम के दौरान दिल्ली में अलग-अलग स्रोतों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए एक परियोजना लागू की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने एक गैर सरकारी संगठन एयर पोल्यूशन एक्शन ग्रुप (ए-पीएजी) के समर्थन से दक्षिणी दिल्ली नगर निगम (एसडीएमसी) की सक्रिय मदद के साथव्यापक अलग-अलग (नॉन प्वाइंट) स्रोतों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए दिसंबर, 2020 के महीने में एसडीएमडी के अधीनस्थक्षेत्र में एक पायलट परियोजना शुरू की थी।
एसडीएमसी की इस पायलट परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा सीएक्यूएम द्वारा 22 सितंबर, 2021 को की गई थी और परियोजना से मिली सीख एवं परिणाम के आधार पर, नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी), उत्तरी दिल्ली नगर निगम और पूर्वी दिल्ली नगर निगम ने अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में परियोजना को दोहराने में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की है।
पायलट परियोजना से मिली सीख के आधार पर, आने वाले सर्दियों के मौसम में अलग-अलग स्रोतों से होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए परियोजना का अब उत्तरी दिल्ली नगर निगम, पूर्वी दिल्ली नगर निगम और नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद के क्षेत्रों में विस्तार किया जा रहा है और दोहराया जा रहा है। परियोजना में व्यापक अलग-अलग स्रोतों से उत्पन्न होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण से संबंधित मुद्दों की आसान पहचान, आवंटन और समाधान की परिकल्पना की गई है।
आयोग द्वारा 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 को दिल्ली सरकार के अधिकारियों और नगर निगमों/नई दिल्ली नगर परिषद के आयुक्तों/अध्यक्षों के साथ आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक में, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि यह परियोजना उत्तरी दिल्ली नगर निगम, पूर्वी दिल्ली नगर निगम और एनडीएमसी में 27 अक्टूबर, 2021 से शुरू हो जाएगी। परियोजना दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी), नोडल अधिकारियों के बीच बेहतर अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों के समर्थन के साथ शुरू की जाएगी। इसके लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी तैयार की गई है।
पायलट परियोजना की सफलता
एक मजबूत समीक्षा और निगरानी कार्यक्रम द्वारा समर्थित, पायलट परियोजना दक्षिणी दिल्ली नगर निगम के 104 वार्डों में लगभग 17,290 मुद्दों की पहचान करने में सफल रही, जिनमें से 10,900 (63%) मुद्दे एसडीएमसी से संबंधित हैं और बाकी 6,400 (37%) मुद्दे अन्य एजेंसियों को सौंपे गए हैं। इस पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के तहत, एसडीएमसी ने अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र से संबंधित 95% मुद्दों को सफलतापूर्वक हल कर लिया है। परियोजना अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित चरणों पर केंद्रित है:
• जमीनी स्तर के अधिकारियों को उनके दैनिक कार्यों और वायु की गुणवत्ता के बीच संबंधों को समझने में मदद करने के लिए जागरुकता अभ्यास का आयोजन
• वायु प्रदूषण के स्तर में वृद्धि में योगदान करने वाले मुद्दों की पहचान करने के लिए तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा सर्वेक्षण
• पहचाने गए मुद्दों का आवंटन और उन्हें आगे संबंधित एजेंसियों साथ टैग करना
• संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा मुद्दों के समाधान की जमीनी स्तर पर जानकारी
• शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार के लिए स्मार्टसिटी 311 ऐप का विस्तार और
• जमीनी स्तर पर सर्वेक्षण प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के लिए समीक्षा प्रक्रिया और मुद्दों को हल करते समय उच्च मानकों को सुनिश्चित करना।
इस पायलट परियोजना के तहत प्रदूषण केजिन प्रमुख स्रोतों पर ध्यान दिया गया, उनमें शामिल हैं: कचरे को डंप करने की जगहों, ओवरफ्लो वाले ढलाव, कचरा जलाना, निर्माण और विध्वंस स्थल, सार्वजनिक भूमि पर फेंकाजाने वाला मलबा, कच्ची सड़कों से उठने वाली धूल, बंजर भूमि, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन, वाहन प्रदूषण आदि।
संपूर्ण शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को बदलने की दिशा में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में तकनीकी प्रगति की आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, एसडीएमसी ने ए-पीएजी के तकनीकी समर्थन के साथ एसडीएमसी के 311 लाइव डैशबोर्ड का विस्तार किया और इसेवायु प्रदूषण के अलग-अलग स्रोतों की कुशल एवं प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए एक उन्नत 'स्मार्टसिटी 311 ऐप' में अपग्रेड किया।
इस उन्नत ऐप की शुरुआत के साथ, एक टैप के साथ मुद्दों को लेकर आसानी से शिकायत की जा सकती है। 'स्मार्टसिटी 311 ऐप' में कई उन्नत विशेषताएं हैं जैसे अन्य एजेंसियों को मुद्दों को फिर से सौंपने के लिए एक सरलीकृत हस्तांतरण प्रोटोकॉल, सत्यापन को चिह्नित करने के लिए सत्यापन जांच की शुरुआत, आसान निगरानी के लिए अद्यतन रिपोर्टिंग प्रारूप, दीर्घकालिक मुद्दों और सुविधाओं की प्रगति का पता लगानेकी सुविधा जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि हल का प्रमाण अपलोड करते समय अधिकारी समस्या स्थल पर मौजूद हों।
नागरिकों की भागीदारी रियल टाइम में विभिन्न स्रोतों से सूचना एकत्र करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। यह न केवल नागरिकों के नेतृत्व वाले मुद्दे की पहचान की प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करता है बल्कि सिस्टम की पहुंच क्षमता का भी विस्तार करता है। तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा जमीनी स्तर पर किए जाने वाले सर्वेक्षणों के अलावा, स्मार्टसिटी 311 ऐप नागरिकों को शिकायत करने और संबंधित मुद्दों के निवारण के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने में नगर निकायों की मदद करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
अलग-अलग स्रोतों से उत्पन्न होने वाले वायु प्रदूषण के मुद्दों की बेहतर समझ के लिए जागरूकता कार्यशालाओं के अलावा, पायलट परियोजना के दौरान वायु गुणवत्ता को प्रभावित करने वाले दीर्घकालिक मुद्दों पर एसडीएमसी द्वारा विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। एसडीएमसी द्वारा पायलट परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा सीएक्यूएम द्वारा 22 सितंबर, 2021 को की गई थी और परियोजना की सीख और परिणाम के आधार पर, एनडीएमसी, उत्तरी दिल्ली नगर निगम और पूर्वी दिल्ली नगर निगम ने अपने-अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में परियोजना को दोहराने में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की है।
आयोग द्वारा प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वायु प्रदूषण मॉड्यूल अब दक्षिणी दिल्ली नगर निगम और पूर्वी दिल्ली नगर निगम क्षेत्र में सिटिजन ऐप पर लाइव है।