उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अ‍पनी समृद्ध भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संवर्धन और संरक्षण का आह्वान किया
भारतीय भाषाओं की नई शब्दावली को बदलते समय के अनुकूल होना चाहिए-उपराष्ट्रपति
तेलुगु भाषा के प्रसार के लिए इंटरनेट एक अच्छा माध्यम है; सभी को इसका उपयोग करना चाहिए-उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अमेरिका के वांगुरी फाउंडेशन की 100वीं पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
24 OCT 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई विरासत को संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। श्री नायडू ने सभी से व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक रूप से इसके लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ये टिप्पणी अमेरिका के वांगुरी फाउंडेशन की 100वीं पुस्तक के वर्चुअल माध्यम से विमोचन के अवसर पर की। '7वा प्रपंच साहित्य सदासु सभा विशेष संचिका' नामक पुस्तक पिछले साल अक्टूबर में अन्य तेलुगु सांस्कृतिक संगठनों के सहयोग से अमेरिका के वांगुरी फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित 7वें विश्व तेलुगु साहित्य शिखर सम्मेलन पर आधारित है।
प्रसिद्ध गायक श्री एस पी बालासुब्रमण्यम को पुस्तक समर्पित करने के लिए संपादकों, लेखकों और प्रकाशकों को बधाई देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस तरह की और पहल करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने पिछले 27 वर्षों के दौरान तेलुगु भाषा सम्मेलनों के आयोजन के लिए वांगुरी फाउंडेशन की भी सराहना की।
यह देखते हुए कि इंटरनेट और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास ने हमें अपनी भाषाओं के संरक्षण और विकास के नए अवसर प्रदान किए हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इन प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रभावी उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस दिन हमारी भाषा को भुला दिया जाएगा, हमारी संस्कृति भी विलुप्त हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्राचीन साहित्य को युवाओं के निकट लाया जाना चाहिए। उपराष्ट्रपति ने तेलुगु भाषा के लिए काम करने वाले संगठनों से तेलुगु की समृद्ध साहित्यिक संपदा को सभी के लिए उपलब्ध कराने की जिम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया। पारंपरिक शब्दावली को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, श्री नायडू ने कहा कि मौजूदा शब्दों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करना और बदलते रुझानों के अनुरूप नए तेलुगु शब्दों का निर्माण करना आवश्यक है।
इस कार्यक्रम में दुनिया भर से तेलुगू जगत के प्रतिनिधियों, तेलुगू भाषा के प्रति उत्साही लोगों और तेलुगू लेखकों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें अमेरिका के वांगुरी फाउंडेशन के संस्थापक श्री वांगुरी चित्तन राजू और वामसी आर्ट्स थियेटर के संस्थापक श्री वामसीरामराजू शामिल थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the promotion and preservation of our rich linguistic and cultural heritage
New vocabulary of Indian languages must adapt to changing times- Vice President
Internet is a good medium for the spread of Telugu language; everyone should make use of it – Vice President
Vice President releases the 100th book of Vanguri Foundation of America
24 OCT 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to preserve our rich cultural and linguistic heritage and urged everyone to make efforts, individually and collectively, for this.
The Vice President made these remarks at the virtual release of the 100th book of the Vanguri Foundation of America. The book titled as ‘7va Prapancha Sahiti Sadassu Sabha Vishesha Sanchika’ is based on the 7th World Telugu Literary Summit organised by the Vanguri Foundation of America in collaboration with other Telugu cultural organisations in October last year.
Congratulating the editors, authors and publishers for dedicating the book to renowned singer Shri S P Balasubrahmanyam, the Vice President called for more such initiatives to promote our rich cultural heritage. He also lauded the Vanguri Foundation for organizing Telugu language conferences during the past 27 years.
Noting that emergence of internet and digital technologies provides us with new opportunities for preservation and development of our languages, the Vice President called for making effective use of these technologies. “The day our language is forgotten, our culture will also disappear,” he said, adding that our ancient literature should be brought closer to the youth. The Vice President urged the organizations working for Telugu language to take up the responsibility of making the rich literary wealth of Telugu available to everyone. Stressing the need to make the traditional vocabulary accessible to everyone, Shri Naidu said that it is necessary to use existing words effectively and create new Telugu words in line with changing trends.
The event was attended by representatives of the Telugu diaspora from all over the world, Telugu language enthusiasts and Telugu writers, including Sri Vanguri Chitten Raju, founder of the Vanguri Foundation of America, and Sri Vamsiramaraju, founder of the Vamsi Arts Theater.