குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நமது வளமான மொழியியல் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை வளர்க்கவும், பாதுகாக்கவும் வேண்டும்: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தல்
24 OCT 2021 7:11PM by PIB Chennai
நமது வளமான மொழியியல் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை வளர்க்கவும், பாதுகாக்கவும் வேண்டும் என குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார்.
அமெரிக்காவில் உள்ள வங்கூரி அறக்கட்டளை இதர தெலுங்கு அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து, 7வது உலக தெலுங்கு இலக்கிய மாநாட்டை கடந்தாண்டு அக்டோபரில் நடத்தியது. இதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு வெளியிடப்பட்ட ‘7வது ப்ரபஞ்ச ஸாஹிதி ஸதஸ்ஸு சபா விசேஷ ஸஞ்சிகா’ என்ற புத்தகத்தை குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் வெளியிட்டார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் பேசியதாவது:
நமது வளமான கலாச்சார மற்றும் மொழியியல் பாரம்பரியத்தை நாம் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும். இதற்காக நாம் தனித்தனியாகவும், கூட்டாகவும், முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்த புத்தகத்தை பிரபல பாடகர் எஸ்.பி.பாலசுப்பிரமணியத்துக்கு அர்பணித்ததற்காக, இதன் ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு பாராட்டுக்கள். நமது வளமான கலாச்சார பாராம்பரியத்தை வளர்க்க இன்னும் அதிக முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். கடந்த 27 ஆண்டுகளாக தெலுங்கு மொழி மாநாட்டை வங்கூரி அறக்கட்டளை நடத்துவது பாராட்டத்தக்கது. வளர்ந்துவரும் இணையதளம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், நமது மொழிகளை பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் மற்றும் வளர்ப்பதற்கும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயனுள்ள வகையில் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். நமது மொழியை நாம் மறக்கும் நாளில், நமது கலாச்சாரமும் மறையும். நமது பழங்கால இலக்கியங்களை இளைஞர்களுக்கு கற்றுக் கொடுக்க வேண்டும்.
பாரம்பரிய வார்த்தைகளை அனைவரையும் அறிய வைக்க வேண்டும். தற்போது பயன்படுத்தும் வார்த்தைகளைத் திறம்பட பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். மாறும் நடைமுறைக்கு ஏற்ப புதிய தெலுங்கு வார்த்தைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு பேசினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766167

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for the promotion and preservation of our rich linguistic and cultural heritage
New vocabulary of Indian languages must adapt to changing times- Vice President
Internet is a good medium for the spread of Telugu language; everyone should make use of it – Vice President
Vice President releases the 100th book of Vanguri Foundation of America
24 OCT 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized the need to preserve our rich cultural and linguistic heritage and urged everyone to make efforts, individually and collectively, for this.
The Vice President made these remarks at the virtual release of the 100th book of the Vanguri Foundation of America. The book titled as ‘7va Prapancha Sahiti Sadassu Sabha Vishesha Sanchika’ is based on the 7th World Telugu Literary Summit organised by the Vanguri Foundation of America in collaboration with other Telugu cultural organisations in October last year.
Congratulating the editors, authors and publishers for dedicating the book to renowned singer Shri S P Balasubrahmanyam, the Vice President called for more such initiatives to promote our rich cultural heritage. He also lauded the Vanguri Foundation for organizing Telugu language conferences during the past 27 years.
Noting that emergence of internet and digital technologies provides us with new opportunities for preservation and development of our languages, the Vice President called for making effective use of these technologies. “The day our language is forgotten, our culture will also disappear,” he said, adding that our ancient literature should be brought closer to the youth. The Vice President urged the organizations working for Telugu language to take up the responsibility of making the rich literary wealth of Telugu available to everyone. Stressing the need to make the traditional vocabulary accessible to everyone, Shri Naidu said that it is necessary to use existing words effectively and create new Telugu words in line with changing trends.
The event was attended by representatives of the Telugu diaspora from all over the world, Telugu language enthusiasts and Telugu writers, including Sri Vanguri Chitten Raju, founder of the Vanguri Foundation of America, and Sri Vamsiramaraju, founder of the Vamsi Arts Theater.