Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s comprehensive investment in Medical Education: ₹17,691.08 Cr invested in 157 new approved Medical Colleges since 2014
On completion, nearly 16000 Undergraduate Medical Seats would be added
₹2,451.1 crore provided for “upgradation of existing State Government or Central Government Medical Colleges since 2014
24 OCT 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has given a nod to as many as 157 new medical colleges in India since 2014 and has invested a total of ₹17,691.08 crore on these projects.
On completion, nearly 16000 undergraduate medical seats would be added. Of these, 6500 seats have already been created with the functioning of 64 new Medical Colleges.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS), the Central Government has also provided about ₹2,451.1 crore for upgradation of existing state government or central government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country.
Government of India has relentlessly pursued the aim of cultivating more human resources through Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) that seek to address not only the issues of equity in medical education and but also geographic disparity in availability of medical care.
This is implemented by the following avenues:
1. Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals,
2. Upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country and
3. Strengthening and upgradation of State Government Medical colleges for starting new PG disciplines and increasing PG seats.
4. Brief of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme: Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals
Under the Scheme, medical colleges are established in Districts which do not have either a Government or private medical college. Preference is given to underserved / backward / Aspirational Districts.
Under three phases of the scheme, 157 new medical colleges have been approved, out of which 63 medical colleges are already functional. Of the 157 new colleges that are being established under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme, 39 are being set up in Aspirational Districts.
As per the scheme guidelines, the State Government is the implementing agency and the planning, execution and commissioning of the projects is to be done by the State Government.
The achievements under the 3 phases are:
Phase
Launched
No. of Medical Colleges
planned
No. of Functional Medical Colleges
States/UTs covered
Outlay per college
Total Outlay
Central Share
Central Share released
I
January 2014
58
48
20
189 Cr
10,962 Cr
7541.1 Cr
7541.1 Cr
II
February 2018
24
8
8
250 Cr
6000 Cr
3675 Cr
3675 Cr
III
August 2019
75
8
18
325 Cr
24,37.41 Cr
15,499.74 Cr
6719.11
Cr
1. Upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country:-
With the objective of creating 10,000 MBBS seats in Government Colleges in the country, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for up-gradation of existing State Government/Central Government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats.
The funding pattern is 90:10 by Central and State Governments respectively for North Eastern States and Special category States and 60:40 for other States with the upper ceiling cost pegged at Rs.1.20 crore per seat.48 colleges in 15 states has been approved for increase of 3325 seats with Rs 6719.11 Cr released as Central Share.
1. Strengthening and upgradation of State Government Medical colleges for starting new PG disciplines and increasing PG seats:-
This initiative has been undertaken in two phases:
Phase-I of the scheme was launched in the XI Plan period with the objective of strengthening and upgrading State/Central Government Medical Colleges to create new PG seats. A total of 72 Government Medical colleges in 21 States/UTs have been approved under the scheme for increasing 4058 PG seats. Funds to the tune of Rs.1049.3578 crore have been released under the scheme till date.
The objective of the Phase-II of the scheme was to create 4000 PG seats in Government Colleges in the country. The funding pattern is 90:10 by Central and State Governments respectively for North Eastern States and Special category States and 60:40 for other States with the upper ceiling cost pegged at Rs.1.20 crore per seat. A total of 16 Government Medical Colleges have been approved under the scheme for increasing 1741 PG seats till date. Funds to the tune of Rs.694.534 crore have been released under the scheme till date.
This Central Sector Scheme was envisaged to bridge the shortfall in manpower in the Medical Sector as also to bridge the geographical imbalance in availability of trained medical manpower across the country. Major milestones being achieved by the Scheme include increasing availability of health professionals, correcting existing geographical imbalance in the distribution of medical colleges, promoting affordable medical education, utilizing existing infrastructure of district hospitals and improving tertiary care in the Government sector.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సమగ్ర వైద్య విద్యా రంగంలో భారత్ భారీ పెట్టుబడులు
2014 నుంచి 157 నూతన వైద్య కళాశాలల ఏర్పాటుకు అనుమతులు .. 17,691.08 కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడులు
నూతన వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ స్థాయిలో అదనంగా 16000 సీట్లు
పనిచేస్తున్న రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ లేదా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాల స్థాయి పెంచడానికి 2014 నుంచి 2,451.1 కోట్ల రూపాయల కేటాయింపు
24 OCT 2021 10:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో నూతనంగా 17,691.08 కోట్ల రూపాయల పెట్టుబడితో 157 వైద్య కళాశాలలను నెలకొల్పడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2014 నుంచి ఇంతవరకు అనుమతులు మంజూరు చేసింది. ఈ వైద్య కళాశాలలు పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించినప్పుడు అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ స్థాయిలో అదనంగా 16000 సీట్లు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతులు పొందిన కళాశాలల్లో ఇప్పటికే 64 నూతన కళాశాలలు పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించాయి. వీటిలో 6,500 సీట్లు ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల కింద ఇప్పటికే కేంద్ర/ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నిర్వహణలో ఉన్న వైద్య కళాశాలల స్థాయి పెంచి వైద్య సీట్లను ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2,451.1 కోట్ల రూపాయలను విడుదల చేసింది.
కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల ద్వారా మానవ వనరులను అభివృద్ధి చేసే అంశానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తోంది. దీనివల్ల వైద్య విద్యలో అంతరాలు తగ్గి దేశంలో అన్ని ప్రాంతాలలో వైద్య సౌకర్యాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.
ఈ అంశాలలో ఈ అమలవుతున్నాయి.
a ) ఇప్పటికే పనిచేస్తున్న జిల్లా/రిఫరల్ ఆసుపత్రులకు అనుబంధంగా నూతన వైద్య కళాశాలలను నెలకొల్పడం
b ) దేశంలో ఎంబీబీస్ సంఖ్యను ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి పనిచేస్తున్న రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల స్థాయిని పెంచడం
c )కొత్తగా పీజీ కోర్సులను ప్రారంభించడానికి, పీజీ కోర్సుల్లో సంఖ్యను పెంచడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలను పటిష్టం చేసి వాటి స్థాయిని పెంచడం
d ) కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల వివరణ: జిల్లా/ రిఫరల్ ఆసుపత్రులకు అనుబంధంగా నూతన వైద్య కళాశాలలను నెలకొల్పడం
ఈ పథకం కింద ప్రభుత్వ/ప్రైవేట్ వైద్య కళాశాల లేని జిల్లాల్లో వైద్య కళాశాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. సౌకర్యాలు లేని/ వెనుకబడిన/ గుర్తించిన జిల్లాలకు దీనిలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారు.
ఈ పథకాన్ని మూడు దశల్లో అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. దీనిలో భాగంగా కొత్తగా కళాశాలలను నెలకొల్పడానికి 157 అనుమతులు మంజూరు అయ్యాయి. వీటిలో ఇప్పటికే 63 కళాశాలలు పనిచేయడం ప్రారంభించాయి. కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం కింద ఏర్పాటు కానున్న 157 కళాశాలల్లో 39 కళాశాలను ఆశాజనక జిలాల్లో నెలకొల్పోడం జరుగుతుంది.
నిర్దేశించిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం ఈ పథకాన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించి దానిని అమలు చేసి ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రారంభం అయ్యేలా చూడడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
3 దశల్లో సాధించిన విజయాలు:
దశ
ప్రారంభించిన సమయం
వైద్య కళాశాలల సంఖ్య
ప్రణాళిక
పనిచేస్తున్న వైద్య కళాశాలల సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు కవర్ చేయబడ్డాయి
ఒక్కో కాలేజీకి ఖర్చు
మొత్తం వ్యయం
కేంద్ర వాటా
విడుదల అయిన కేంద్ర వాటా
నేను
జనవరి 2014
58
48
20
189 కోట్లు
10,962 కోట్లు
7541.1 కోట్లు
7541.1 కోట్లు
II
ఫిబ్రవరి 2018
24
8
8
250 కోట్లు
6000 కోట్లు
3675 కోట్లు
3675 కోట్లు
III
ఆగస్టు 2019
75
8
18
325 కోట్లు
24,37.41 కోట్లు
15,499.74 కోట్లు
6719.11
కోట్లు
b ) దేశంలో ఎంబీబీస్ సీట్ల సంఖ్యను ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ/కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల స్థాయిని పెంచడం:-
దేశంలో ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల్లో సంఖ్యను 10,000 పెంచాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల కింద ఇప్పటికే పనిచేస్తున్న రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్ర వైద్య కళాశాలల స్థాయిని పెంచడానికి కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తున్నది.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు, ప్రత్యేక హోదా కలిగిన రాష్ట్రాల్లో 90:10 నిష్పత్తిలో, మిగిలిన రాష్ట్రాల్లో 60:40 నిష్పత్తిలో కేంద్ర రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు నిధులను సమకూరుస్తాయి. ఒక సీటుకు అత్యధికంగా 1.20 కోట్ల రూపాయలను కేటాయించడం జరుగుతుంది. 15 రాష్ట్రాలలో పనిచేస్తున్న 48 కళాశాలలకు అదనంగా 3325 సీట్లను పెంచడానికి అనుమతులు మంజూరు అయ్యాయి. దీనికోసం తన వాటాగా కేంద్రం 6719.11 కోట్ల రూపాయలను విడుదల చేసింది.
c . కొత్త పీజీ విభాగాలను ప్రారంభించడం మరియు పీజీ సీట్లను పెంచడం కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలను బలోపేతం చేయడం మరియు అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడం :-
ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని దశల్లో అమలు చేయడం జరిగింది.
కొత్త పీజీ సీట్లను అందుబాటులోకి తేవడానికి రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలను బలోపేతం చేయడం మరియు అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడం కోసం పథకం మొదటి దశ XI ప్రణాళిక కాలంలో ప్రారంభించబడింది. 21 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో మొత్తం 72 ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలు 4058 పీజీ సీట్లను పెంచడానికి ఈ పథకం కింద అనుమతులు పొందాయి . ఈ పథకం కింద ఇప్పటివరకు1049.3578 కోట్ల రూపాయల నిధులు విడుదల చేయబడ్డాయి.
పథకం రెండవ దశలో దేశంలోని ప్రభుత్వ కళాశాలల్లో 4000 పీజీ సీట్లను అదనంగా అందుబాటులోకి తేవడం జరుగుతుంది. దీనికోసం ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు ప్రత్యేక కేటగిరీ రాష్ట్రాలకు కేంద్ర మరియు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు 90:10 మరియు ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు 60:40 నిష్పత్తిలో నిధులు సమకూరుస్తాయి. ఒక్క సీటుకు గరిష్టంగా 1.20 కోట్ల రూపాయలను జరుగుతుంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు 1741 పీజీ సీట్ల పెంపుదల కోసం మొత్తం 16 ప్రభుత్వ మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు ఈ పథకం కింద ఆమోదం పొందాయి. ఈ పథకం కింద ఇప్పటి వరకు 694.534 కోట్ల నిధులు విడుదల చేయబడ్డాయి.
వైద్య రంగంలో మానవ వనరుల కొరతను తగ్గించడానికి,దేశవ్యాప్తంగా శిక్షణ పొందిన వైద్య సిబ్బంది లభ్యతను పెంచి భౌగోళిక అసమతుల్యతను తగ్గించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలను అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతున్నది. కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా దేశంలో ఆరోగ్య నిపుణుల లభ్యత పెరిగింది. వైద్య కళాశాలల ఏర్పాటులో చోటుచేసుకున్న భౌగోళిక అసమానతలను తగ్గించి, అందరికి అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా వైద్య విద్యా రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసి, జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రుల ప్రస్తుత మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మెరుగు పరచి ప్రభుత్వ రంగంలో వైద్య సౌకర్యాలను అందించాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి.