Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s comprehensive investment in Medical Education: ₹17,691.08 Cr invested in 157 new approved Medical Colleges since 2014
On completion, nearly 16000 Undergraduate Medical Seats would be added
₹2,451.1 crore provided for “upgradation of existing State Government or Central Government Medical Colleges since 2014
24 OCT 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has given a nod to as many as 157 new medical colleges in India since 2014 and has invested a total of ₹17,691.08 crore on these projects.
On completion, nearly 16000 undergraduate medical seats would be added. Of these, 6500 seats have already been created with the functioning of 64 new Medical Colleges.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS), the Central Government has also provided about ₹2,451.1 crore for upgradation of existing state government or central government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country.
Government of India has relentlessly pursued the aim of cultivating more human resources through Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) that seek to address not only the issues of equity in medical education and but also geographic disparity in availability of medical care.
This is implemented by the following avenues:
1. Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals,
2. Upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country and
3. Strengthening and upgradation of State Government Medical colleges for starting new PG disciplines and increasing PG seats.
4. Brief of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme: Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals
Under the Scheme, medical colleges are established in Districts which do not have either a Government or private medical college. Preference is given to underserved / backward / Aspirational Districts.
Under three phases of the scheme, 157 new medical colleges have been approved, out of which 63 medical colleges are already functional. Of the 157 new colleges that are being established under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme, 39 are being set up in Aspirational Districts.
As per the scheme guidelines, the State Government is the implementing agency and the planning, execution and commissioning of the projects is to be done by the State Government.
The achievements under the 3 phases are:
Phase
Launched
No. of Medical Colleges
planned
No. of Functional Medical Colleges
States/UTs covered
Outlay per college
Total Outlay
Central Share
Central Share released
I
January 2014
58
48
20
189 Cr
10,962 Cr
7541.1 Cr
7541.1 Cr
II
February 2018
24
8
8
250 Cr
6000 Cr
3675 Cr
3675 Cr
III
August 2019
75
8
18
325 Cr
24,37.41 Cr
15,499.74 Cr
6719.11
Cr
1. Upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country:-
With the objective of creating 10,000 MBBS seats in Government Colleges in the country, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for up-gradation of existing State Government/Central Government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats.
The funding pattern is 90:10 by Central and State Governments respectively for North Eastern States and Special category States and 60:40 for other States with the upper ceiling cost pegged at Rs.1.20 crore per seat.48 colleges in 15 states has been approved for increase of 3325 seats with Rs 6719.11 Cr released as Central Share.
1. Strengthening and upgradation of State Government Medical colleges for starting new PG disciplines and increasing PG seats:-
This initiative has been undertaken in two phases:
Phase-I of the scheme was launched in the XI Plan period with the objective of strengthening and upgrading State/Central Government Medical Colleges to create new PG seats. A total of 72 Government Medical colleges in 21 States/UTs have been approved under the scheme for increasing 4058 PG seats. Funds to the tune of Rs.1049.3578 crore have been released under the scheme till date.
The objective of the Phase-II of the scheme was to create 4000 PG seats in Government Colleges in the country. The funding pattern is 90:10 by Central and State Governments respectively for North Eastern States and Special category States and 60:40 for other States with the upper ceiling cost pegged at Rs.1.20 crore per seat. A total of 16 Government Medical Colleges have been approved under the scheme for increasing 1741 PG seats till date. Funds to the tune of Rs.694.534 crore have been released under the scheme till date.
This Central Sector Scheme was envisaged to bridge the shortfall in manpower in the Medical Sector as also to bridge the geographical imbalance in availability of trained medical manpower across the country. Major milestones being achieved by the Scheme include increasing availability of health professionals, correcting existing geographical imbalance in the distribution of medical colleges, promoting affordable medical education, utilizing existing infrastructure of district hospitals and improving tertiary care in the Government sector.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
वैद्यकीय शिक्षणात भारताची सर्वसमावेशक गुंतवणूक : 2014 पासून 157 नवीन मान्यताप्राप्त वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमध्ये 17,691.80 कोटींची गुंतवणूक
जवळपास 16,000 पदवीपूर्व वैद्यकीय जागा वाढणार
2014 पासून राज्य सरकार किंवा केंद्र सरकारच्या विद्यमान वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांच्या सुधारणांसाठी 2,451 कोटी प्रदान
24 OCT 2021 4:03PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारने 2014 पासून भारतात तब्बल 157 नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांना मंजुरी दिली आहे आणि या प्रकल्पांवर एकूण 17,691.08 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक केली आहे.
पूर्णत्वानंतर, जवळपास 16000 पदवीपूर्व वैद्यकीय जागा जोडल्या जाणार आहेत. यापैरी, 6500 जागा आगोदरच कार्यरत असलेल्या 64 नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमध्ये तयार करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
केंद्र सरकार प्रायोजित योजना (CSS) अंतर्गत, केंद्र सरकारने देशात MBBS च्या जागा वाढविण्यासाठी विद्यमान राज्य सरकार किंवा केंद्र सरकारच्या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमधील सुधारणांसाठी सुमारे 2,451.1 कोटी रुपये देखील दिले आहेत.
केंद्र सरकार प्रायोजित योजनेद्वारे (CSS) अधिक मानवी संसाधने विकसित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारत सरकारने अविरत पाठपुरावा केला आहे, ज्यामध्ये केवळ वैद्यकीय शिक्षणातील समानतेचे प्रश्नच नाही तर वैद्यकीय सेवेच्या उपलब्धतेतील भौगोलिक असमानता देखील दूर करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
हे पुढील मार्गांनी अमलात आणले जात आहे :
a. विद्यमान जिल्हा / संदर्भित रुग्णालयांशी संलग्न नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची स्थापना,
b. देशभरात MBBS च्या जागा वाढविण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारी / केंद्र सरकारी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे आणि
c. नवीन पदव्युत्तर शाखा सुरू करण्यासाठी आणि पदव्युत्तर जागांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची क्षमता वाढविणे आणि त्यात सुधारणा करणे
d. केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनेची संक्षिप्त माहिती : विद्यमान जिल्हा / संदर्भित रुग्णालयांसह नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची स्थापना
योजनेअंतर्गत, ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सरकारी किंवा खासगी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय नाही, अशा जिल्ह्यांमध्ये वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची स्थापन केली गेली. आकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांना प्राधान्य दिले जाते.
योजनेच्या तीन टप्प्यांअंतर्गत, नव्या 157 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांना मान्यता मिळाली हे, ज्यापैकी 63 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय ही आगोदरपासूनच कार्यरत आहेत. केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेअंतर्गत स्थान होत असलेल्या 157 नवीन महाविद्यालयांपैकी 39 महाविद्यालये महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये स्थापन केली जात आहेत.
योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, राज्य सरकारी ही अंमलबजावणी करणारी यंत्रणा आहे आणि प्रकल्पांचे नियोजन, अंमलबजावणी आणि ती कार्यान्वित करणे हे काम राज्य सरकारांनी करावयाचे आहे.
तीन टप्प्यांमधील कामगिरी :
Phase
Launched
No. of Medical Colleges
planned
No. of Functional Medical Colleges
States/UTs covered
Outlay per college
Total Outlay
Central Share
Central Share released
I
January 2014
58
48
20
189 Cr
10,962 Cr
7541.1 Cr
7541.1 Cr
II
February 2018
24
8
8
250 Cr
6000 Cr
3675 Cr
3675 Cr
III
August 2019
75
8
18
325 Cr
24,37.41 Cr
15,499.74 Cr
6719.11
Cr
b. देशात MBBS च्या जागा वाढविण्यासाठी विद्यमान राज्य सरकार / केंद्र सरकारच्या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची सुधारणा :
देशातील वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमध्ये 10,000 जागा निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाकडून MBBS च्या जागांमध्ये वाढ करण्यासाठी विद्यमान राज्य सरकार / केंद्र सरकारी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांच्या वापरासाठी केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना राबविण्यात येत आहे.
ईशान्येकडील राज्ये आणि विशेष श्रेणीतील राज्यांसाठी निधी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारांनी अनुक्रमे 90 : 10 आणि इतर राज्यांसाठी निधी 60 : 40 याप्रमाणात द्यावयाचा आहे. आणि कमाल मर्यादेची किंमत प्रति जागा रुपये 1.20 कोटी इतकी आहे. 15 राज्यांमधील 48 महाविद्यालयांना 3325 जागा वाढविण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली असून, त्यासाठी 6719.11 कोटी रुपये केंद्राचा हिस्सा म्हणून जारी करण्यात आले आहेत.
c. नवीन पदव्युत्तर शाखा आणि पदव्युत्तर जागा वाढविण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांच्या क्षमता वाढविणे आणि सुधारणा करणे :
दोन टप्प्यांमध्ये पुढाकार घेण्यात आलेला आहे. :
टप्पा 1 – नवीन पदव्युत्तर जागा निर्माण करण्यासाठी राज्य / केंद्र सरकारच्या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांना सक्षम आणि सुधारित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने योजनेचा पहिला टप्पा अकराव्या योजनेच्या काळात सुरू करण्यात आला. 21 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 72 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांना 4058 जागा वाढविण्यासाठी या योजनेअंतर्गत मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. योजनेअंतर्गत आजपर्यंत 1049 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी जारी करण्यात आला आहे.
देशभरात पदव्युत्तर शिक्षणाच्या 4,000 जागा निर्माण करण्याचा योजनेचा दुसरा टप्पा होता. निधी हिस्सा हा केंद्रसरकार आणि राज्यसरकार यांच्याकडून अनुक्रमे 90 : 10 असा ईशान्येकडील आणि विशेष प्रवर्गातील राज्यांसाठी आणि 60 : 40 असा इतर राज्यांसाठी आहे. कमाल मर्यादा प्रतिजागा 1.20 कोटी असेल. आजतागायत योजनेअंतर्गत 1741 पदव्युत्तर जागा वाढविण्यासाठी एकूण 16 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.