Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s comprehensive investment in Medical Education: ₹17,691.08 Cr invested in 157 new approved Medical Colleges since 2014
On completion, nearly 16000 Undergraduate Medical Seats would be added
₹2,451.1 crore provided for “upgradation of existing State Government or Central Government Medical Colleges since 2014
24 OCT 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has given a nod to as many as 157 new medical colleges in India since 2014 and has invested a total of ₹17,691.08 crore on these projects.
On completion, nearly 16000 undergraduate medical seats would be added. Of these, 6500 seats have already been created with the functioning of 64 new Medical Colleges.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS), the Central Government has also provided about ₹2,451.1 crore for upgradation of existing state government or central government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country.
Government of India has relentlessly pursued the aim of cultivating more human resources through Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) that seek to address not only the issues of equity in medical education and but also geographic disparity in availability of medical care.
This is implemented by the following avenues:
1. Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals,
2. Upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country and
3. Strengthening and upgradation of State Government Medical colleges for starting new PG disciplines and increasing PG seats.
4. Brief of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme: Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals
Under the Scheme, medical colleges are established in Districts which do not have either a Government or private medical college. Preference is given to underserved / backward / Aspirational Districts.
Under three phases of the scheme, 157 new medical colleges have been approved, out of which 63 medical colleges are already functional. Of the 157 new colleges that are being established under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme, 39 are being set up in Aspirational Districts.
As per the scheme guidelines, the State Government is the implementing agency and the planning, execution and commissioning of the projects is to be done by the State Government.
The achievements under the 3 phases are:
Phase
Launched
No. of Medical Colleges
planned
No. of Functional Medical Colleges
States/UTs covered
Outlay per college
Total Outlay
Central Share
Central Share released
I
January 2014
58
48
20
189 Cr
10,962 Cr
7541.1 Cr
7541.1 Cr
II
February 2018
24
8
8
250 Cr
6000 Cr
3675 Cr
3675 Cr
III
August 2019
75
8
18
325 Cr
24,37.41 Cr
15,499.74 Cr
6719.11
Cr
1. Upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country:-
With the objective of creating 10,000 MBBS seats in Government Colleges in the country, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for up-gradation of existing State Government/Central Government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats.
The funding pattern is 90:10 by Central and State Governments respectively for North Eastern States and Special category States and 60:40 for other States with the upper ceiling cost pegged at Rs.1.20 crore per seat.48 colleges in 15 states has been approved for increase of 3325 seats with Rs 6719.11 Cr released as Central Share.
1. Strengthening and upgradation of State Government Medical colleges for starting new PG disciplines and increasing PG seats:-
This initiative has been undertaken in two phases:
Phase-I of the scheme was launched in the XI Plan period with the objective of strengthening and upgrading State/Central Government Medical Colleges to create new PG seats. A total of 72 Government Medical colleges in 21 States/UTs have been approved under the scheme for increasing 4058 PG seats. Funds to the tune of Rs.1049.3578 crore have been released under the scheme till date.
The objective of the Phase-II of the scheme was to create 4000 PG seats in Government Colleges in the country. The funding pattern is 90:10 by Central and State Governments respectively for North Eastern States and Special category States and 60:40 for other States with the upper ceiling cost pegged at Rs.1.20 crore per seat. A total of 16 Government Medical Colleges have been approved under the scheme for increasing 1741 PG seats till date. Funds to the tune of Rs.694.534 crore have been released under the scheme till date.
This Central Sector Scheme was envisaged to bridge the shortfall in manpower in the Medical Sector as also to bridge the geographical imbalance in availability of trained medical manpower across the country. Major milestones being achieved by the Scheme include increasing availability of health professionals, correcting existing geographical imbalance in the distribution of medical colleges, promoting affordable medical education, utilizing existing infrastructure of district hospitals and improving tertiary care in the Government sector.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चिकित्सा शिक्षा में भारत का व्यापक निवेश: 2014 से अब तक 157 नए स्वीकृत मेडिकल कॉलेजों में 17,691.08 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश
कार्य पूर्ण होने पर लगभग 16000 अंडरग्रेजुएट मेडिकल सीटें जोड़ी जाएंगी
2014 से "मौजूदा राज्य सरकार या केंद्र सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों के उन्नयन" के लिए 2,451.1 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए गए
24 OCT 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 2014 से देश भर में 157 नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों को स्वीकृति दी है और इन परियोजनाओं पर कुल 17,691.08 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है।
कार्य पूर्ण होने पर इन मेडिकल कॉलेजों में लगभग 16000 अंडरग्रेजुएट मेडिकल सीटें जोड़ी जाएंगी। इनमें से 64 नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों के संचालित होने के साथ 6500 सीटें पहले ही सृजित की जा चुकी हैं।
केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) के तहत, केंद्र सरकार ने देश में एमबीबीएस सीटें बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा राज्य सरकार या केंद्र सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों के उन्नयन के लिए लगभग 2,451.1 करोड़ रुपये भी प्रदान किए हैं।
भारत सरकार ने केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं (सीएसएस) के माध्यम से अधिक मानव संसाधनों के सृजन के उद्देश्य को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाया है, इससे चिकित्सा शिक्षा में न केवल समानता के मुद्दे और चिकित्सा देखभाल की उपलब्धता होगी अपितु भौगोलिक असमानता जैसे मुद्दों को भी हल किया जा सकेगा।
यह निम्नलिखित तरीकों से कार्यान्वित किया जाता है:
ए. मौजूदा जिला/रेफरल अस्पतालों से जुड़े नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना,
बी. देश में एमबीबीएस सीटें बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा राज्य सरकार/केंद्र सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों का उन्नयन और
सी. नए स्नातकोत्तर विषयों को शुरू करने और पीजी सीटों में वृद्धि के लिए राज्य सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों का सुदृढ़ीकरण और उन्नयन
डी. केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना का संक्षिप्त विवरण: मौजूदा जिला/रेफरल अस्पतालों से जुड़े नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना
योजना के तहत उन जिलों में मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित किए जाते हैं, सरकारी या निजी मेडिकल कॉलेज नहीं हैं। इस मामले में वंचित/पिछड़े/आकांक्षी जिलों को वरीयता दी जाती है।
योजना के तीन चरणों के तहत 157 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 63 मेडिकल कॉलेज पहले से ही काम कर रहे हैं। केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत स्थापित किए जा रहे 157 नए कॉलेजों में से 39 आकांक्षी जिलों में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
योजना दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है और परियोजनाओं की योजना, निष्पादन और कमीशनिंग राज्य सरकार द्वारा की जानी है।
3 चरणों के तहत उपलब्धियां निम्नलिखित हैं:
चरण
शुभारंभ
योजना के अनुसार मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या
संचालित मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या
शामिल किए राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
प्रति कॉलेज परिव्यय
कुल परिव्यय
केन्द्रीय अंश
जारी किया गया केन्द्रीय अंश
I
जनवरी 2014
58
48
20
189 करोड़
10,962 करोड़
7541.1 करोड़
7541.1 करोड़
II
फरवरी 2018
24
8
8
250 करोड़
6000 करोड़
3675 करोड़
3675 करोड़
III
अगस्त 2019
75
8
18
325 करोड़
24,37.41 करोड़
15,499.74 करोड़
6719.11
करोड़
देश में एमबीबीएस की सीटें बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा राज्य सरकार/केंद्र सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों का उन्नयन:-
देश के सरकारी कॉलेजों में 10,000 एमबीबीएस सीटें सृजित करने के उद्देश्य से स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय एमबीबीएस सीटों को बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा राज्य सरकार/केंद्र सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों के उन्नयन के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रहा है।
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा वित्त पोषण प्रणाली क्रमशः 90:10 और अन्य राज्यों के लिए 60:40 है, जिसकी ऊपरी सीमा लागत 1.20 करोड़ रुपये प्रति सीट है। 15 राज्यों में 48 कॉलेजों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन कॉलेजों में 3325 सीटों की वृद्धि के लिए केंद्रीय शेयर के रूप में 6719.11 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
नए पीजी विषयों को शुरू करने और पीजी सीटों में वृद्धि के लिए राज्य सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों का सुदृढ़ीकरण और उन्नयन:-
इस पहल का शुभारंभ दो चरणों में किया गया है:
योजना का पहला चरण ग्यारहवीं योजना अवधि में शुरू किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य राज्य/केंद्र सरकार के मेडिकल कॉलेजों को नई पीजी सीटें सृजित करने के लिए मजबूत और उन्नयन करना था। योजना के तहत 21 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कुल 72 सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों को 4058 पीजी सीटें बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत अब तक 1049.3578 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
योजना के दूसरे चरण का उद्देश्य देश के सरकारी कॉलेजों में पीजी की 4000 सीटें सृजित करना था। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा वित्त पोषण प्रणाली क्रमशः 90:10 और अन्य राज्यों के लिए 60:40 है, जिसकी ऊपरी सीमा लागत 1.20 करोड़ रुपये प्रति सीट है। इस योजना के तहत अब तक कुल 16 सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में पीजी की 1741 सीटें बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी गई है। इस योजना के तहत अब तक 694.534 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की इस योजना की परिकल्पना चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में जनशक्ति की कमी को दूर करने के साथ-साथ देश भर में प्रशिक्षित चिकित्सा जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता में भौगोलिक असंतुलन को दूर करने के लिए की गई थी। इस योजना द्वारा प्राप्त की जा रही महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के तहत स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना, मेडिकल कॉलेजों के वितरण में मौजूदा भौगोलिक असंतुलन को ठीक करना, सस्ती चिकित्सा शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना, जिला अस्पतालों के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करना और सरकारी क्षेत्र में तृतीयक देखभाल में सुधार करना शामिल है।