Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s comprehensive investment in Medical Education: ₹17,691.08 Cr invested in 157 new approved Medical Colleges since 2014
On completion, nearly 16000 Undergraduate Medical Seats would be added
₹2,451.1 crore provided for “upgradation of existing State Government or Central Government Medical Colleges since 2014
24 OCT 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has given a nod to as many as 157 new medical colleges in India since 2014 and has invested a total of ₹17,691.08 crore on these projects.
On completion, nearly 16000 undergraduate medical seats would be added. Of these, 6500 seats have already been created with the functioning of 64 new Medical Colleges.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS), the Central Government has also provided about ₹2,451.1 crore for upgradation of existing state government or central government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country.
Government of India has relentlessly pursued the aim of cultivating more human resources through Centrally Sponsored Schemes (CSS) that seek to address not only the issues of equity in medical education and but also geographic disparity in availability of medical care.
This is implemented by the following avenues:
1. Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals,
2. Upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country and
3. Strengthening and upgradation of State Government Medical colleges for starting new PG disciplines and increasing PG seats.
4. Brief of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme: Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals
Under the Scheme, medical colleges are established in Districts which do not have either a Government or private medical college. Preference is given to underserved / backward / Aspirational Districts.
Under three phases of the scheme, 157 new medical colleges have been approved, out of which 63 medical colleges are already functional. Of the 157 new colleges that are being established under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme, 39 are being set up in Aspirational Districts.
As per the scheme guidelines, the State Government is the implementing agency and the planning, execution and commissioning of the projects is to be done by the State Government.
The achievements under the 3 phases are:
Phase
Launched
No. of Medical Colleges
planned
No. of Functional Medical Colleges
States/UTs covered
Outlay per college
Total Outlay
Central Share
Central Share released
I
January 2014
58
48
20
189 Cr
10,962 Cr
7541.1 Cr
7541.1 Cr
II
February 2018
24
8
8
250 Cr
6000 Cr
3675 Cr
3675 Cr
III
August 2019
75
8
18
325 Cr
24,37.41 Cr
15,499.74 Cr
6719.11
Cr
1. Upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase MBBS seats in the country:-
With the objective of creating 10,000 MBBS seats in Government Colleges in the country, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for up-gradation of existing State Government/Central Government medical colleges to increase MBBS seats.
The funding pattern is 90:10 by Central and State Governments respectively for North Eastern States and Special category States and 60:40 for other States with the upper ceiling cost pegged at Rs.1.20 crore per seat.48 colleges in 15 states has been approved for increase of 3325 seats with Rs 6719.11 Cr released as Central Share.
1. Strengthening and upgradation of State Government Medical colleges for starting new PG disciplines and increasing PG seats:-
This initiative has been undertaken in two phases:
Phase-I of the scheme was launched in the XI Plan period with the objective of strengthening and upgrading State/Central Government Medical Colleges to create new PG seats. A total of 72 Government Medical colleges in 21 States/UTs have been approved under the scheme for increasing 4058 PG seats. Funds to the tune of Rs.1049.3578 crore have been released under the scheme till date.
The objective of the Phase-II of the scheme was to create 4000 PG seats in Government Colleges in the country. The funding pattern is 90:10 by Central and State Governments respectively for North Eastern States and Special category States and 60:40 for other States with the upper ceiling cost pegged at Rs.1.20 crore per seat. A total of 16 Government Medical Colleges have been approved under the scheme for increasing 1741 PG seats till date. Funds to the tune of Rs.694.534 crore have been released under the scheme till date.
This Central Sector Scheme was envisaged to bridge the shortfall in manpower in the Medical Sector as also to bridge the geographical imbalance in availability of trained medical manpower across the country. Major milestones being achieved by the Scheme include increasing availability of health professionals, correcting existing geographical imbalance in the distribution of medical colleges, promoting affordable medical education, utilizing existing infrastructure of district hospitals and improving tertiary care in the Government sector.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
میڈیکل ایجوکیشن میں ہندوستان کی جامع سرمایہ کاری: 2014 کے بعد سےاب تک 157 نئے منظور شدہ میڈیکل کالجوں میں 17،691.08 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری
کام مکمل ہونے پر، تقریباً 16000 انڈرگریجویٹ میڈیکل نشستیں شامل کی جائیں گی
2014 سے ریاستی یا مرکزی حکومت کے موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے 2،451.1 کروڑ فراہم کیے گئے
24 OCT 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 24 اکتوبر حکومت ہند نے 2014 سے اب تک ملک بھر میں 157 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی ہے اور ان منصوبوں پر کل 17،691.08 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
کام مکمل ہونے پر ان میڈیکل کالجوں میں تقریبا 16000 انڈر گریجویٹ میڈیکل نشستیں شامل کی جائیں گی۔ ان میں سے 64 میڈیکل کالجوں کے کام کرنے کے ساتھ 6500 نشستیں پہلے ہی طے کی جا چکی ہیں۔
مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت ، مرکزی حکومت نے ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی یا مرکزی حکومت کے موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے تقریبا 2،451.1 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں (سی ایس ایس) کے ذریعہ زیادہ سے زیادہ انسانی وسائل کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کو مسلسل فروغ دیا ہے، اس سے نہ صرف طبی تعلیم میں مساوات کے مسائل اور طبی دیکھ بھال کی دستیابی ہوگی بلکہ جغرافیائی تفاوت کو بھی حل کیا جا سکے گا۔
اسے مندرجہ ذیل طریقوں سے نافذ العمل کیا جاتا ہے:
• موجودہ ضلع /ریفرل ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام ،
• ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی/مرکزی حکومت کے موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کا اپ گریڈیشن اور
• نئے پوسٹ گریجویٹ (پی جی) ڈسپلن شروع کرنے اور پی جی سیٹیں بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے میڈیکل کالجوں کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنا
• مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کا مختصر جائزہ: موجودہ ضلع/ریفرل ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام
اس سکیم کے تحت ایسے اضلاع میں میڈیکل کالج قائم کیے جاتے ہیں، جہاں سرکاری یا غیر سرکاری میڈیکل کالج نہیں ہیں۔ ایسے معاملوں میں محروم / پسماندہ / خواہش مند اضلاع کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تین مرحلوں کے تحت 157 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 63 میڈیکل کالج پہلےسے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیم کے تحت قائم کیے جا رہے157 نئے کالجوں میں سے 39 خواہش مند اضلاع میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، ریاستی حکومت عملدرآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے اور منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی ، ان پر عملدرآمد اور شروع کرنے کا کام ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کیا جانا ہے۔
3 مراحل کے تحت کامیابیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
مرحلہ
آغاز
منصوبے کے مطابق میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد
کام کر رہے میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد
شامل کی گئیں ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
فی کالج کل لاگت
کل رقم
مرکزی حصہ
جاری کی گئی مرکزی رقم
I
جنوری
2014
58
48
20
189 کروڑ
10,962
کروڑ
7541.1
کروڑ
7541.1 کروڑ
II
فروری
2018
24
8
8
250
کروڑ
6000
کروڑ
3675
کروڑ
3675
کروڑ
III
اگست 2019
75
8
18
325
کروڑ
24,37.41 کروڑ
15,499.74 کروڑ
6719.11
کروڑ
ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی حکومت کے موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کا اپ گریڈیشن:-
ملک میں سرکاری کالجوں میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 10 ہزار نشستیں مقرر کرنے کے مقصد سے ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی حکومت کے موجودہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم پر عمل پیرا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور خصوصی زمرہ کی ریاستوں کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے مالی امداد ​​کاطریقہ کار بالترتیب 90:10 اور دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے 60:40 ہے جس کی بالائی حد کی لاگت فی سیٹ 1.20 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ 15 ریاستوں کے 48 کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان کالجوں میں 3325 نشستوں کے اضافے کے لیے 6719.11 کروڑ روپے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
نئے پی جی ڈسپلن شروع کرنے اور پی جی سیٹوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ریاستی سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنا:-
یہ پہل دو مرحلوں میں کی گئی ہے:
اسکیم کا پہلا مرحلہگیارہویں منصوبے کی مدت میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد نئی پی جی سیٹیں مقرر کرنے کے لیے ریاستی/مرکزی حکومت کے میڈیکل کالجوں کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنا تھا۔ 21 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کل 72 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو 4058 پی جی سیٹیں بڑھانے کی اسکیم کے تحت منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 1049.3578 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کا مقصد ملک کے سرکاری کالجوں میں 4000 پی جی سیٹیں مقرر کرنا تھا۔ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور خصوصی زمرے کی ریاستوں کے لیے مالی امداد کا طریقہ کار بالترتیب 90:10 اور دیگر ریاستوں کے لیے 60:40 ​​ ہے جس کی بالائی حد کی لاگت 1.20 کروڑ روپے فی سیٹ ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر اب تک 16 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں میں 1741 پی جی سیٹیں بڑھانے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 694.534 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم کا تصور طبی شعبے میں افرادی قوت کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر میں تربیت یافتہ طبی افرادی قوت کی دستیابی میں جغرافیائی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔اس اسکیم کے ذریعے حاصل کیے جانے والے اہم سنگ میلوں میں صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی دستیابی میں اضافہ، میڈیکل کالجوں کی تقسیم میں موجودہ جغرافیائی عدم توازن کو درست کرنا، کفایتی طبی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا، ضلعی اسپتالوں کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچوں کا استعمال اور سرکاری شعبے میں دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہیں۔