Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI organises Training of Trainers (ToT) programme for Insolvency Professionals
24 OCT 2021 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), in association with the Foreign Commonwealth and Development Office, UK (FCDO), organised a two day ''Train the Trainer'' event on “Usage of Alternate Dispute Resolution Techniques to aid the Insolvency Resolution Process”. The event was conducted on 22nd and 23rd October, 2021, in online mode.
The “Train the Trainer” programme focused on capacity building and development of the insolvency framework in India to the next level. As part of the initiative, participants were provided with in-depth practical training and extensively covered the areas related to changing the way to look at disputes, efficacy of mediation techniques and merits of soft evaluation etc. The initiative is expected to upgrade the skill sets of the participants to enable them to in turn, act as trainers for Insolvency Professionals and other stakeholders, for further strengthening of the insolvency ecosystem in India.
Dr. (Ms.) Mukulita Vijayawargiya, Whole Time Member, IBBI in her inaugural address, highlighted the advantages of Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR) Techniques vis-à-vis litigation and discussed various aspects of the insolvency law where ADR techniques may be utilised for better and swifter outcomes. As part of the event, Ms. Shikha Parekh, Senior Financial Policy Advisor at the British Deputy High Commission delivered the welcome address and emphasized that IBBI- FCDO partnership has been time tested and growing strong with time.
Forty-five Insolvency professionals, nominated by their respective Insolvency Professional Agencies, participated in the programme. The programme envisages a set of few more similar sessions on emerging issues in the insolvency landscape in future.
The eminent faculty included Mr. Andrew Miller (QC, United Kingdom), Mr. Stefano Cardinale (Italy), Mr. Anuroop Omkar (Bridge Policy Think Tank) and Ms. Kritika Krishnamurthy (Bridge Policy Think Tank).

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی بی بی آئی نے دیوالیہ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے ٹریننگ آف ٹرینر (ٹی او ٹی) پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
24 OCT 2021 9:04AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 24 اکتوبر 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو' تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر ، انسولوینسی اینڈ بینکرپسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) نے غیر ملکی دولت مشترکہ و ترقیاتی دفتر ، برطانیہ (ایف سی ڈی او) کے اشتراک سے دو روزہ '' ٹرین دی ٹرینر '' کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میں "دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل میں مدد کے لیے متبادل تنازعات کے حل کی تکنیکوں کے استعمال" کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد 22 اور 23 اکتوبر 2021 کو آن لائن موڈ میں کیا گیا۔
"ٹرین دی ٹرینر" پروگرام بھارت میں اگلی سطح تک صلاحیت سازی اور دیوالیہ پن کے فریم ورک کی ترقی پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شرکاء کو تفصیل سے عملی تربیت فراہم کی گئی اور تنازعات کو دیکھنے کے طریقے کو تبدیل کرنے، ثالثی کی تکنیک کی افادیت اور نرم تشخیص کی خوبیوں وغیرہ سے متعلق شعبوں کا وسیع پیمانے پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔ا س پہل سے شرکاء کے ہنر کو بہتر بنانے کی امید ہے تاکہ آگے چل کر دیوالیہ پیشہ وروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے لیے ٹرینر کے طور پر کام کرسکیں۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں دیوالیہ پن کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے گا۔
ڈاکٹر (محترمہ) موکولیتا وجئے ورگیہ،آئی بی بی آئی کی کل وقتی رکن نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مقدمہ بازی کے ساتھ متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) تکنیک کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالی اور دیوالیہ قانون کے مختلف پہلوؤں بات چیت کی جہاں بہتر اور تیز نتائج کے لیے اے ڈی آر تکنیک کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، برطانوی ڈپٹی ہائی کمیشن کی مالی پالیسی کی سینئر مشیر محترمہ شیکھا پاریکھ نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آئی بی بی آئی – ایف سی ڈی او شراکت داری وقت کی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے اور وقت کے ساتھ مضبوط ہوتی جارہی ہے۔
دیوالیہ پیشہ ور ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ نامزد 45 دیوالیہ پیشہ ور نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ اس پروگرام میں مستقبل میں دیوالیہ پن کے منظر نامے میں ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل پر اسی طرح کے چند مزید نشستوں کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں مسٹر اینڈریو ملر (کیو سی، برطانیہ)، مسٹر سٹیفانو کارڈینیل (اٹلی)، جناب انروپ اوم کار (برج پالیسی تھنک ٹینک) اور محترمہ کریتکا کرشنامورتی (برج پالیسی تھنک ٹینک) نے شرکت کی ۔