କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ
୨୩ଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଓ ୨୦ଟି ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କଲେ ଓଡ଼ିଆ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ
୯୮ ଜଣ ପଦକ ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ କଲେ ବିହାର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ
ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିବ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣର ସୁଯୋଗ
23 OCT 2021 8:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ୨୦୨୧ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଏହି କୌଶଳ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ମୋଟ୍ ୨୩ଟି ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ୨୦ଟି ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ। ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳର ୮ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବିହାର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଫଗୁ ଚୌହାନ ଆଜି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ୨୦୨୧ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ୯୮ ଜଣ ପଦକ ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ କରିଥିଲେ । ପାଟନା ସ୍ଥିତ ବାପୁ ସଭାଘର ପରିସରରେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିତରଣୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ୨୧,୦୦୦ ହଜାର ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ୧୧,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ପୁରସ୍କାର ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପସମୂହ, ଆସାମ, ବିହାର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଆଦି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ତାଲିକାରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଥମ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର 98 ଜଣ ବିଜେତା ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ କୌଶଳ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ । ବିଶ୍ୱ କୌଶଳ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଚୀନର ଶାଙ୍ଘାଇ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ।
ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ଫାଇନାଲରେ ବିହାର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିହାର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରମ ସମ୍ବଳ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜୀବେଶ କୁମାର, ବିହାର ସଡ଼କ ନିର୍ମାଣ ବିଭାଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୀତିନ ନବୀନ, ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ୟମିତା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଅତୁଲ ତିୱାରୀ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମୋଟ ୪୨ଟି କୌଶଳ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ୨୪୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ୱିତା କରିଥିଲେ । ରୋଷେଇ, ରେଷ୍ଟୁରାଣ୍ଟ ସର୍ଭିସ, କନଫେକ୍ସନରୀ/ପ୍ୟାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀ କୁକ, ବ୍ୟୁଟୀ ଥେରାପୀ, ହେୟାର ଡ୍ରେସିଂ, ମେକାନିକାଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ ଡିଜାଇନ (ସିଏଡି), ୱେବ ଡିଜାଇନ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ, ଆଇଟି ସଫ୍ଟୱେର ସଲ୍ୟୁସନ୍ସ, ଗ୍ରାଫିକ ଡିଜାଇନ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି, ମୋବାଇଲ ରୋବୋଟିକ୍ସ ଆଦି ବର୍ଗରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦ରୁ ୨୩ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପଶ୍ଚିମାଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଗୁଜରାଟର ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗର ଠାରେ, ଦକ୍ଷିଣାଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ତରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଜାତୀୟ କୌଶଳ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକର ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ବିଜେତାମାନେ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଚୀନର ଶାଙ୍ଘାଇ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ।
ଏଥିପୂର୍ବରୁ ମୋଟ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ୫୦ ହଜାର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ସହିତ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟସ୍ତରରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ୨୦୨୧ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ଅଗଷ୍ଟରୁ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ୩୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ମିଶାଇ ୫ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ୧,୫୦୦ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ, ମାନସିକ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ବିକାଶ ଆଦି ବୁଟ୍ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପ ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଜରିଆରେ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବହୁସ୍ତରୀୟ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସେକ୍ଟର ସ୍କିଲ୍ କାଉନସିଲ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏନଏସଡିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହାଫଳରେ ସେମାନେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସଂସ୍ଥାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ୮୦ଟି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ରୁଷର କାଜାନ୍ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ଗତ ସଂସ୍କରଣରେ ଭାରତ ୬୩ଟି ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୩ତମ ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲା । ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଭାରତ ନିଜର ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ୧୫ଟି ମେଡାଲିଅନ ସହିତ ଚାରିଟି ପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଥିଲା।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Phagu Chauhan felicitates 98 winners at the IndiaSkills Regional Competition - East held in Patna
A total of 50 candidates won gold medals, while 48 received silver medals
98 have been declared winners who will compete at IndiaSkills Nationals
245 youth from 8 states/UT competed in 42 skills during the four-day competition
23 OCT 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Bihar, Shri Phagu Chauhan today felicitated the winners of IndiaSkills 2021 Regional Competition - East at Bapu Sabhaghar, Patna and awarded each of them a cash prize of Rs 21,000 along with a gold medal. The first runners up were given Rs 11,000 and a silver medal. 98 candidates from 8 States/Union territory were declared winners of IndiaSkills Regional Competition – East. Odisha ranked first in both Gold and Silver medal tally of the Regional Competition.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Mizoram, Odisha, Tripura, and West Bengal participated in the Eastern competition. The winners of Regionals will compete at the Nationals scheduled in December 2021, and the best will enter WorldSkills Competition to be held in Shanghai, China in October 2022.
The Regional (East) finale was also graced by Shri Jibesh Kumar, Minister of Labour Resources & Information Technology Department, Government of Bihar; Shri Nitin Navin, Minister of Road Construction Department, Government of Bihar; Shri Atul Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Government of India; Smt. Vandana Kini, Additional Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar, and Sushri Ranjita, Labour Commissioner, Government of Bihar. Shri Jaikant Singh, Senior Head – National Skill Development Corporation and Shri TN Singh, Director, Indian Institute of Technology, Patna were present at the ceremony.
Shri Phagu Chauhan expressed his happiness by seeing the enthusiasm and high spirit of the participants. He was a delighted to witness the skills showcased by the participants in the past three days. He said that IndiaSkills is not only a competition but a platform, which enables showing India’s capabilities to the world. He added that he is looking forward to the skills performance of the winners at the National Competition and WorldSkills as well. He congratulated all the participants and wish the winners luck for the National Competition.
Applauding the winners’ achievements, Shri Jibesh Kumar said that this Regional Competition will help select the best performers for national and international levels. He further said that the Regional Competition provides a platform to the youth for skilling, learning and gaining experience. With the strength and power of skilled youth in the country, we can become the ‘Skill Capital of the World’, he added. The more we skill the youth, motivate them to adopt new skills, the more we will be able to expand India’s skill ecosystem.
Shri Nitin Navin said that In the IndiaSkills Competition, skilled youth from different states and union territories compete in their respective trades. He appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and National Skill Development Corporation. These efforts are crucial in consistently identifying the potential and polishing the young talents of our country, he added. He assured that the Bihar government will continue to promote the youth.
More than 240 candidates competed in 42 skills, including cooking, restaurant service, confectionery/pastry cook, beauty therapy, hairdressing, mechanical engineering design (CAD), web design, electronics, IT software solutions, graphic design technology, mobile robotics, among others, from October 20 to 23.
The next Regional Competition will be held in Gandhinagar (West) followed by Chandigarh (North), and Visakhapatnam (South). The IndiaSkills National Competition will be conducted in December 2021 in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Winners of the IndiaSkills National Competition will undergo training to represent India at WorldSkills Shanghai in October 2022.
Witnessing over 250,000 registrations, IndiaSkills 2021 began with district and state-level competitions in August-September. This year, IndiaSkills Regionals will bring together 1,500 participants from 30 states/union territories across 5 regions. Candidates get multi-level industry training through boot camps and programs such as project-based training, industry and corporate training, exposure visits to industries, mind coaching, and personality development. NSDC, through Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) and partner institutions, trains the candidates not only for the competition but for future endeavors, making them job ready.
WorldSkills, the gold standard for skill excellence, is a biennial event that records participation from over 80 nations. Skilled and talented youth from across the world compete on the international platform in multiple trades. In the previous edition of WorldSkills held in Kazan, Russia in 2019, India ranked 13 of 63 countries that participated in the global event. More than 1,350 candidates participated in 56 skills, and team India gave its best-ever performance by winning four medals (one gold, one silver, two bronze medals) along with 15 Medallions of Excellence.
Below is the state wise medal tally.
State
Gold
Silver
Bihar
5
6
West Bengal
4
1
Assam
10
4
Jharkhand
3
1
Mizoram
3
6
Odisha
23
20
Tripura
1
4
Andaman
1
6