Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India’s First Banni Buffalo IVF Calf Born
Government encourages IVF of buffaloes to improve cattle wealth in the country
23 OCT 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
With the birth of first IVF calf of a Buffalo breed namely Banni in the country, India’s OPU - IVF work has reached to next level. This first IVF Banni calf is born out of 6 Banni IVF pregnancies established at the doorsteps of a farmer, Vinay . L. Wala of Sushila Agro farms, located at Dhanej in Somnath district of Gujarat.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had talked about the Banni buffalo breed during his visit to Kutch region of Gujarat on December 15, 2020. The very next day, i.e. December 16, 2020, Ovum Pick-Up (OPU) and aspiration processes for the in vitro fertilization (IVF) of Banni Buffaloes were planned.
The scientists aspirated 3 Banni Buffaloes of Sushila agro farms of Vinay. L. Wala of Dhanej in Somnath district of Gujarat. They subjected 29 oocytes (egg cells) to intervaginal culture device (IVC) from these three Banni buffaloes. Total 20 oocytes from one of them were subjected to IVC.
In fact, 20 oocytes from one donor resulted in 11 embryos. Embryo transfer (ET) was done with 9 embryos, which resulted in 3 IVF pregnancies. Total 5 Oocytes from second donor resulted in 5 embryos (100 %). Of five embryos, four were selected for the ET which resulted in 2 pregnancies. From the 4 oocytes of the third donor, 2 embryos were developed and the embryo transfer resulted in one pregnancy.
Overall, 18 embryos were developed from 29 oocytes (62 % BL rate). The ET of 15 embryos resulted in 6 Banni pregnancies (40 % Pregnancy rate). Of these 6 pregnancies, the very first IVF Banni Calf is born today. This is the first Banni Buffalo IVF calf in the country.
Both the government and the scientist fraternity see a great potential in the field of IVF of buffaloes and are striving hard to improve cattle wealth in the country.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
आयव्हीएफ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने जन्मले भारतातील पहिले बन्नी जातीच्या म्हशीचे रेडकू
देशातील पशुधन वाढविण्यासाठी म्हशींमध्ये आयव्हीएफ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराला सरकारचे प्रोत्साहन
23 OCT 2021 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
देशात पहिल्यांदाच बन्नी जातीच्या म्हशीने आयव्हीएफ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने रेडकाला जन्म दिला असून या यशामुळे भारताने ओपीयू-आयव्हीएफ तंत्रज्ञानविषयक कार्यात पुढची पायरी गाठली आहे. गुजरातच्या सोमनाथ जिह्यात धनेज येथे असलेल्या विनय एल.वाला यांच्या मालकीच्या सुशीला कृषी केंद्रात करण्यात आलेल्या 6 आयव्हीएफ गर्भधारणांमधून हे पहिले आयव्हीएफ बन्नी रेडकू जन्माला आले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 डिसेंबर 2020 रोजी गुजरातच्या कच्छ विभागाला दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान बन्नी म्हशींच्या जातीविषयी चर्चा केली होती.
शास्त्रज्ञांनी विनय.एल.वाला यांच्या सुशीला कृषी केंद्रातील बन्नी जातीच्या 3 म्हशींवर प्रयोग सुरु केले. या तीन म्हशींच्या 29 बीजांवर प्रयोग केल्यानंतर त्यापैकी एका म्हशीच्या एकूण 20 बीजांना आयव्हीसी या साधनाद्वारे फलित करण्यात आले.
खरेतर, एका दात्या म्हशीच्या 20 बीजांपासून 11 भ्रुण निर्माण झाले. त्यातील 9 भ्रुण म्हशींच्या गर्भाशयात हस्तांतरित केल्यानंतर त्यातील 3 आयव्हीएफ गर्भधारणा यशस्वी झाल्या. दुसऱ्या दात्या म्हशीच्या बीजांपासून 5 भ्रुण तयार झाले त्यातून 2 गर्भधारणा यशस्वी झाल्या तर तिसऱ्या दात्या म्हशीकडून मिळालेल्या बिजांच्या भ्रुणापासून 1 गर्भधारणा यशस्वी झाली.
अशाप्रकारे, एकंदर 6 यशस्वी गर्भधारणा (40% गर्भधारणा दर) झाल्यानंतर त्यातील सर्वात पहिले आयव्हीएफ रेडकू आज जन्माला आले. हे भारतातील सर्वात पहिले आयव्हीएफ तंत्रज्ञानाच्या मदतीने जन्मलेले बन्नी जातीचे रेडकू आहे.
सरकार तसेच शास्त्रज्ञ समुदाय अशा दोघांनीही म्हशींसाठी आयव्हीएफ तंत्रज्ञान वापरण्यात मोठी क्षमता असल्याचे म्हटले असून देशातील पशुधनात वाढ करण्यासाठी कठोर मेहनत करत असल्याचे म्हटले आहे.