Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India’s First Banni Buffalo IVF Calf Born
Government encourages IVF of buffaloes to improve cattle wealth in the country
23 OCT 2021 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
With the birth of first IVF calf of a Buffalo breed namely Banni in the country, India’s OPU - IVF work has reached to next level. This first IVF Banni calf is born out of 6 Banni IVF pregnancies established at the doorsteps of a farmer, Vinay . L. Wala of Sushila Agro farms, located at Dhanej in Somnath district of Gujarat.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had talked about the Banni buffalo breed during his visit to Kutch region of Gujarat on December 15, 2020. The very next day, i.e. December 16, 2020, Ovum Pick-Up (OPU) and aspiration processes for the in vitro fertilization (IVF) of Banni Buffaloes were planned.
The scientists aspirated 3 Banni Buffaloes of Sushila agro farms of Vinay. L. Wala of Dhanej in Somnath district of Gujarat. They subjected 29 oocytes (egg cells) to intervaginal culture device (IVC) from these three Banni buffaloes. Total 20 oocytes from one of them were subjected to IVC.
In fact, 20 oocytes from one donor resulted in 11 embryos. Embryo transfer (ET) was done with 9 embryos, which resulted in 3 IVF pregnancies. Total 5 Oocytes from second donor resulted in 5 embryos (100 %). Of five embryos, four were selected for the ET which resulted in 2 pregnancies. From the 4 oocytes of the third donor, 2 embryos were developed and the embryo transfer resulted in one pregnancy.
Overall, 18 embryos were developed from 29 oocytes (62 % BL rate). The ET of 15 embryos resulted in 6 Banni pregnancies (40 % Pregnancy rate). Of these 6 pregnancies, the very first IVF Banni Calf is born today. This is the first Banni Buffalo IVF calf in the country.
Both the government and the scientist fraternity see a great potential in the field of IVF of buffaloes and are striving hard to improve cattle wealth in the country.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் முதல் ஐவிஎஃப் பண்ணி (Banni) எருமை பிறந்தது
23 OCT 2021 12:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஐவிஎஃப் கருத்தரிப்பு முறையின் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் முதல் பண்ணி (Banni) வகை எருமை பிறந்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் கால்நடை செயற்கை இனப்பெருக்க தொழில்நுட்ப முறை அடுத்தக் கட்டத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது.
குஜராத்தின் சோம்நாத் மாவட்டத்தில் இருக்கும் தனேஜில் அமைந்துள்ள சுசீலா ஆக்ரோ ஃபார்ம்ஸை சேர்ந்த வினய் எல் வாலா என்ற விவசாயியின் வீட்டில் இது நிகழ்ந்துள்ளது.
2020 டிசம்பர் 15 அன்று குஜராத்தில் உள்ள கட்ச் பகுதிக்கு பயணம் செய்த பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, பண்ணி எருமை வகை குறித்து பேசியிருந்தார். அதற்கடுத்த நாளே, பண்ணி எருமைகளின் ஐவிஎஃப் கருத்தரித்தல் முயற்சிக்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டது.
வினய் எல் வாலாவின் சுசீலா அக்ரோ ஃபார்ம்ஸை சேர்ந்த 3 பண்ணி எருமைகளை ஐவிஎஃப் கருத்தரித்தல் முயற்சிக்கு உட்படுத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள் திட்டமிட்டனர். பல்வேறு கட்டங்களுக்குப் பிறகு முதல் எருமைக் கன்று தற்போது பிறந்துள்ளது.
எருமைகளின் செயற்கைக் கருத்தரிப்பு முறையில் மிகப்பெரிய சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை அரசு மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் எதிர்பார்க்கிறார்கள். இதன் மூலம் கால்நடைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை நாட்டில் அதிகரிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1765939