Ministry of Defence
KOCHI TO GOA OFFSHORE SAILING RACE COMMEMORATING AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
23 OCT 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
As part of commemorative activities of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Indian Navy is conducting an Offshore Sailing Regatta from Kochi to Goa under aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA). Six Indian Naval Sailing Vessels (INSVs) viz Mhadei, Tarini, Bulbul, Neelkanth, Kadalpura and Hariyal will be participating in this event. The race is scheduled to start on 24 Oct 21 for a tentative duration of five days and would cover an approximate distance of 360 nm between the start point at Naval Base, Kochi to Goa. The expedition is aimed at fostering the spirit of adventure and ocean sailing for the participating crew.
Each of the six INSVs - four 40 footers and two 56 footers, would be manned by six naval personnel drawn from three Commands of Navy, the ANC and IHQ MoD (Navy). In addition, Ocean Yachts from Yachting Association of India (YAI) affiliated civilian clubs would also be participating in the event. The expedition is being organised by HQSNC and Indian Navy's Ocean Sailing Node (OSN), located at INS Mandovi, Goa. The participants have been practicing for this event over the last one month and have also undergone a Capsule Course at Kochi to hone their skills. Indian Navy participants include Capt Vipul Meherishi, Capt Atool Sinha, Lt Cdr K Pednekar, Lt Cdr Payal Gupta etc, who have won medals in various events at the National level and are representing different Commands.
Two 56 footers participating in this Regatta have already made history in the Indian Navy by participating in circumnavigation. Mhadei has done solo circumnavigation 'Sagar Parikrama' with Capt Dilip Donde in 2010 and Cdr Abhilash Tomy in 2013. She has also participated in the Cape Town to Rio de Janeiro races in 2011, 2014 & 2017. Tarini has done circumnavigation of the globe 'Navika Sagar Parikrama' in 2017 with all women officers crew.
The OSN holds the Ocean Sailing yachts of Indian Navy. The crew are selected from volunteers with adequate sea sailing experience. Ocean sailing is an extremely tough adventure sport and through this, Indian Navy inculcates the spirit of adventure, enhancing risk taking abilities whilst honing essential seamanship skills including navigation, communication, technical operations of engines and onboard machinery, operation of Inmarsat equipment, logistics planning etc. It also enhances Indian Navy's ability to project its benign presence across the globe by participating in sailing expeditions like Sagar Parikrama and Cape Town to Rio de Janeiro races, IONS sailing expedition etc.
The Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Offshore Race will be flagged off from Kochi by FOC-in-C (South) on 24 Oct 21. The Flagging in ceremony of the race will be presided over by Commandant, Naval War College (NWC) at Goa on 29 Oct 21.
5HAP.jpeg)
ACXC.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवानिमित्त गोवा ते कोची दरम्यान नौकानयन स्पर्धेचे आयोजन
23 OCT 2021 9:14AM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून भारतीय नौदल , भारतीय नौकानयन संघटनेच्या (INSA) माध्यमातून कोची ते गोवा दरम्यान ऑफशोर नौकानयन स्पर्धा आयोजित करत आहे. म्हादेई, तारिणी, बुलबुल, नीलकंठ, कडलपुरा आणि हरियाल या सहा भारतीय नौदल नौका (INSVs) या स्पर्धेत सहभागी होणार आहेत. ही स्पर्धा 24 ऑक्टोबर 21 रोजी सुरु होणार असून पाच दिवसांच्या कालावधीसाठी असेल . कोची इथल्या नौदल तळावरून सुरुवात केल्यानंतर गोवा पर्यंतचे अंदाजे 360 सागरी मैल अंतर पार करण्यात येईल.
नौदलाच्या सहा नौकांपैकी चार नौका 40 फूट आणि दोन नौका 56 फूट ऊंचीच्या आहेत. नौदलाच्या तीन कमांडसह अंदमान आणि निकोबार कमांड (ANC ) आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या एकात्मिक मुख्यालय (HQ MoD ) मधील नौदल कर्मचारी या नौकाचे स्पर्धे दरम्यान परिचालन करतील. याशिवाय, यॉटिंग असोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (YAI) शी संलग्न क्लबच्या नौका देखील या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत. या मोहिमेचे आयोजन संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे एकात्मिक मुख्यालय (HQ MoD ) आणि आयएनएस मांडवी, गोवा स्थित भारतीय नौदलाच्या ओशन सेलिंग नोड (OSN) ने केले आहे.
यातील सहभागी हे गेल्या एक महिन्यापासून या स्पर्धेसाठी सराव करत आहेत आणि त्यांचे कौशल्य वाढवण्यासाठी त्यांनी कोची येथे प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम देखील पूर्ण केला आहे.
या स्पर्धेत सहभागी झालेल्या 56 फुट उंचीच्या दोन नौकांनी यापूर्वीच सागरी परिक्रमेत भाग घेऊन भारतीय नौदलाचा इतिहास रचला आहे. म्हादेई या नौकेवरून 2010 मध्ये कॅप्टन दिलीप दोंदे आणि 2013 मध्ये कमांडर अभिलाष टोमी यांनी स्वतंत्रपणे 'सागर परिक्रमा' केली होती .आय एन एस तारिणीवरून 2017 मध्ये सर्व महिला अधिकार्यांनी 'नाविका सागर परिक्रमा' केली.
ओएसएनकडे भारतीय नौदलाच्या महासागरात नौकानयन करणाऱ्या (ओशन सेलिंग) नौका आहेत. पुरेसा समुद्री नौकानयन अनुभव असलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्याची स्पर्धेसाठी निवड केली जाते.
5HAPUZ5O.jpeg)