Ministry of Defence
KOCHI TO GOA OFFSHORE SAILING RACE COMMEMORATING AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
23 OCT 2021 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
As part of commemorative activities of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Indian Navy is conducting an Offshore Sailing Regatta from Kochi to Goa under aegis of Indian Naval Sailing Association (INSA). Six Indian Naval Sailing Vessels (INSVs) viz Mhadei, Tarini, Bulbul, Neelkanth, Kadalpura and Hariyal will be participating in this event. The race is scheduled to start on 24 Oct 21 for a tentative duration of five days and would cover an approximate distance of 360 nm between the start point at Naval Base, Kochi to Goa. The expedition is aimed at fostering the spirit of adventure and ocean sailing for the participating crew.
Each of the six INSVs - four 40 footers and two 56 footers, would be manned by six naval personnel drawn from three Commands of Navy, the ANC and IHQ MoD (Navy). In addition, Ocean Yachts from Yachting Association of India (YAI) affiliated civilian clubs would also be participating in the event. The expedition is being organised by HQSNC and Indian Navy's Ocean Sailing Node (OSN), located at INS Mandovi, Goa. The participants have been practicing for this event over the last one month and have also undergone a Capsule Course at Kochi to hone their skills. Indian Navy participants include Capt Vipul Meherishi, Capt Atool Sinha, Lt Cdr K Pednekar, Lt Cdr Payal Gupta etc, who have won medals in various events at the National level and are representing different Commands.
Two 56 footers participating in this Regatta have already made history in the Indian Navy by participating in circumnavigation. Mhadei has done solo circumnavigation 'Sagar Parikrama' with Capt Dilip Donde in 2010 and Cdr Abhilash Tomy in 2013. She has also participated in the Cape Town to Rio de Janeiro races in 2011, 2014 & 2017. Tarini has done circumnavigation of the globe 'Navika Sagar Parikrama' in 2017 with all women officers crew.
The OSN holds the Ocean Sailing yachts of Indian Navy. The crew are selected from volunteers with adequate sea sailing experience. Ocean sailing is an extremely tough adventure sport and through this, Indian Navy inculcates the spirit of adventure, enhancing risk taking abilities whilst honing essential seamanship skills including navigation, communication, technical operations of engines and onboard machinery, operation of Inmarsat equipment, logistics planning etc. It also enhances Indian Navy's ability to project its benign presence across the globe by participating in sailing expeditions like Sagar Parikrama and Cape Town to Rio de Janeiro races, IONS sailing expedition etc.
The Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav Offshore Race will be flagged off from Kochi by FOC-in-C (South) on 24 Oct 21. The Flagging in ceremony of the race will be presided over by Commandant, Naval War College (NWC) at Goa on 29 Oct 21.
5HAP.jpeg)
ACXC.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவத்தை முன்னிட்டு கொச்சியில் இருந்து கோவா வரை படகுப் போட்டி
23 OCT 2021 9:14AM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலையின் அம்ரித் மகோத்சவ நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கொச்சியில் இருந்து கோவா வரை கடலோர படகுப்போட்டியை இந்திய கடற்படை படகோட்ட சங்கத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய கடற்படை நடத்துகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஆறு இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள்- மஹாதே, தாரிணி, புல்புல், நீல்காந்த், கடல்புறா மற்றும் ஹரியால்- பங்கேற்கின்றன. 24 அக்டோபர் 2021 தொடங்கி சுமார் ஐந்து நாட்களுக்கு நடைபெற உள்ள இந்த போட்டி கொச்சியில் உள்ள கடற்படைத் தளத்திலிருந்து கோவா வரை தோராயமாக 360 கடல் மைல் தூரத்திற்கு நடைபெறும்.
பங்கேற்கும் குழுவினருக்கு சாகசம் மற்றும் கடல் படகோட்டம் ஆகிய உணர்வுகளை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த படகுப் போட்டி நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்திய பாய்மர படகுகள் சங்கத்தை சேர்ந்த படகுகளும் இந்த போட்டியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் கடந்த ஒரு மாதமாக இந்த நிகழ்விற்காக பயிற்சி செய்து வருகின்றனர், மேலும் அவர்களின் திறமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கொச்சியில் கேப்சூல் பயிற்சியும் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
கேப்டன் விபுல் மெஹேரிஷி, கேப்டன் அதுல் சின்ஹா, லெப்டினன்ட் கமான்டர் கே பெட்னேகர், லெப்டினன்ட் கமான்டர் பாயல் குப்தா போன்ற தேசிய அளவில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளில் பதக்கங்களை வென்றவர்கள் இந்திய கடற்படை சார்பாக இந்த படகு போட்டியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
கடல் படகோட்டம் மிகவும் கடினமான சாகச விளையாட்டாகும், இதன் மூலம், இந்திய கடற்படை சாகச உணர்வை வளர்க்கிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் வழிசெலுத்தல், தகவல் தொடர்பு, இயந்திரங்களின் தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்பாடுகள், இன்மார்சாட் கருவிகளின் செயல்பாடு, தளவாட திட்டமிடல் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய கடல்சார் திறன்களையும் இது மேம்படுத்துகிறது. இதன் மூலம் இந்திய கடற்படையின் திறன் மேம்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1765877