ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
7 പി എം മിത്ര പാർക്കുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു
22 OCT 2021 4:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഒക്ടോബർ 22 , 2021
2021-22 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചതും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അംഗീകരിച്ചതുമായ 7 പി എം മിത്ര (മെഗാ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ റീജിയൻ ആൻഡ് അപ്പാരൽ) പാർക്കുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനായി ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് മന്ത്രാലയം 2021 ഒക്ടോബർ 21 ന് വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. വിജ്ഞാപനം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്: http://texmin.nic.in
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ '5F' വീക്ഷണമാണ് പിഎം മിത്രയ്ക്ക് പ്രചോദനം. '5F' ഫോർമുലയിൽ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു - ഫാം റ്റു ഫൈബർ ; ഫൈബർ റ്റു ഫാക്ടറി; ഫാക്ടറി റ്റു ഫാഷൻ; ഫാഷൻ റ്റു ഫോറിൻ. ഇന്ത്യയെപ്പോലെ ഒരു സമ്പൂർണ്ണ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ മറ്റൊരു രാജ്യത്തിനും ഇല്ല. മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ പോലെ '5F' -ലും ഇന്ത്യ ശക്തമാണ്.
ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യശൃംഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി സമഗ്രവും വൻതോതിലുള്ളതുമായ ആധുനിക വ്യാവസായിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിനായാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. ഇത് ചരക്ക് ഗതാഗതത്തിനുള്ള ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യൻ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ മത്സരശേഷി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കുന്നതിനും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗോള ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ വിപണിയിൽ ശക്തമായി സ്ഥാനമുറപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പദ്ധതി ഇന്ത്യയെ സഹായിക്കും. ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ വിജയത്തിനും അഭിവൃദ്ധിക്കും ആവശ്യമായ ഘടകങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യവുമായ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ് പാർക്കുകൾ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. നിലവിൽ സന്നദ്ധ പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് / ബ്രൗൺഫീൽഡ് വ്യവസായ മേഖലകളിൽ അവ സജ്ജീകരിക്കും.
ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡിലെ പിഎം മിത്ര പാർക്കിന്, മൂലധന പിന്തുണയായി ചെലവിന്റെ 30% കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നൽകും .പരമാവധി ₹ 500 കോടി രൂപയായി നിജപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ബ്രൗൺഫീൽഡ് പാർക്കിന്, വിലയിരുത്തലിനു ശേഷം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മൂലധന പിന്തുണയായി പദ്ധതി ചെലവിന്റെ 30% രൂപ നൽകും. പരമാവധി ₹ 200 കോടി രൂപയായി നിജപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ലോകോത്തര വ്യവസായ എസ്റ്റേറ്റിന്റെ വികസനത്തിന് 1,000 ഏക്കർ ഭൂമി ലഭ്യമാകുന്നത് സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ നൽകുന്ന പിന്തുണയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും.
ഏറ്റവും ആദ്യം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന തുണിത്തര നിർമ്മാണ യൂണിറ്റുകൾക്കായി ഓരോ പിഎം മിത്ര പാർക്കിനും മത്സരാധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രോത്സാഹനമെന്ന നിലയിൽ 300 കോടി രൂപ വീതം (CIS) നൽകും.
പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ മാതൃകയിൽ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരും സർക്കാർ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള പ്രത്യേകോദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനവും ചേർന്നാണ് പിഎം മിത്ര പാർക്ക് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. നിയോഗിക്കപ്പെട്ട മാസ്റ്റർ ഡെവലപ്പർ വ്യവസായ പാർക്ക് വികസിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഈ കാലയളവിൽ അത് പരിപാലിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. സംസ്ഥാന -കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരുകൾ സംയുക്തമായി തയ്യാറാക്കിയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് മാസ്റ്റർ ഡെവലപ്പറെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക.
വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വ്യാവസായിക മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്ന് പാട്ട വാടകയുടെ ഒരു ഭാഗം സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരിന് ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശമുള്ള പ്രത്യേകോദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്. പിഎം മിത്ര പാർക്ക് വികസനം, നൈപുണ്യ വികസന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കുള്ള മറ്റ് ക്ഷേമ നടപടികൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ കൂടുതൽ വിപുലീകരണത്തിന് അത് ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ കഴിയും

Ministry of Textiles
Notification issued for setting up of 7 Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks with a total outlay of Rs. 4,445 crore.
Envisaged to help India in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 9: “Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation”.
Inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign
World-class industrial infrastructure would attract cutting age technology and boost FDI and local investment in the sector
PM MITRA Parks will offer an opportunity to create an integrated textiles value chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing at 1 location
Integrated Textile Value chain at 1 location will reduce logistics cost of Industry
Intended to generate ~1 lakh direct and2 lakh indirect employment per park
Several states such as Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Assam, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Telangana have expressed interest
Sites for PM MITRA Parks will be selected by a Challenge Method based on objective criteria
22 OCT 2021 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has issued the Notification on 21 October 2021 for setting up of 7 PM MITRA Parks as announced in Union Budget for 2021-22 and approved by the Central Government. The Notification is available on the Ministry’s web-site: http://texmin.nic.in
The scheme aims to realise the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of building an Aatmanirbhar Bharat and to position India strongly on the Global textiles map.
PM MITRA Parks is envisaged to help India in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goal 9 (“Build resilient infrastructure, promote sustainable industrialization and foster innovation”).
PM MITRA is inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister. The '5F' Formula encompasses - Farm to fibre; fibre to factory; factory to fashion; fashion to foreign. This integrated vision will help furthering the growth of textile sector in the economy. No other competing nation has a complete textile ecosystem like us. India is strong in all five Fs.
The scheme is to develop integrated large scale and modern industrial infrastructure facility for entire value-chain of the textile industry. It will reduce logistics costs and improve competitiveness of Indian Textiles. The scheme will help India in attracting investments, boosting employment generation and position itself strongly in the global textile market. These parks are envisaged to be located at sites which have inherent strength for Textile Industry to flourish and have necessary linkages to succeed.
The 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks will be setup at Greenfield / Brownfield sites located in different willing States. Proposals of State Governments having ready availability of contiguous and encumbrance-free land parcel of 1,000+ acres along with other textiles related facilities & ecosystem are welcome.
For a Greenfield PM MITRA park, the GOI Development Capital Support will be 30% of the Project Cost, with a cap of ₹500 Cr. For Brownfield sites, after assessment, Development Capital Support @30% of project cost of balance infrastructure and other support facilities to be developed and restricted to a limit of Rs. 200 Crore. State Government supports will include provision of 1,000 Acre land for development of a world class industrial estate.
Competitiveness Incentive Support (CIS) of ₹300 Crore will also be provided to each PM MITRA park for early establishment of textiles manufacturing units in PM MITRA Park. Such support is crucial for a new project under establishment which has not been able to break even and needs support till it is able to scale up production and be able to establish its viability.
PM MITRA park will be developed by a Special Purpose Vehicle which will be owned by State Government and Government of India in a Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode. The Master Developer will not only develop the Industrial Park but also maintain it during the concession period. Selection of this Master Developer will happen based on objective criteria developed jointly by State and Central Governments.
SPV in which State Government has majority ownership will be entitled to receive part of the lease rental from developed industrial sites and will be able to use that for further expansion of textiles industry in the area by expanding the PM MITRA Park, providing Skill Development initiatives and other Welfare measures for workers.
Convergence with other Central Government and State Government Schemes is available as per their eligibility under the guidelines of those schemes. This will enhance the competitiveness of the textiles industry, by helping it in achieving economies of scale and will create huge job opportunities for millions of people. Leveraging Economies of Scale, the scheme will help Indian companies to emerge as Global Champions.
The detailed Guidelines for the scheme is under preparation, after which the proposalswill be invited from the willing state governments.