Ministry of Defence
ADMIRAL SIR TONY RADAKIN, FIRST SEA LORD AND CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF, ROYAL NAVY VISIT TO INDIA
22 OCT 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sir Tony Radakin, First Sea Lord and Chief of Naval Staff, Royal Navy is on a three day official visit to India from 22-24 Oct 21. Adm Radakin interacted with Adm Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff on 22 Oct 21. Amongst other naval bilateral cooperation issues, the Chiefs emphasised on collaborative mechanisms towards ensuring peace and security in the region. He is also scheduled to visit Indian Navy’s Western Naval Command (at Mumbai) wherein he would interact with VAdm R Hari Kumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command. Adm Radakin would also embark HMS Queen Elizabeth, Flagship of UK CSG 21.
Sharing a modern partnership bound by strong ties, the bilateral relationship between India and UK was upgraded to a ‘Strategic Partnership’ in 2004 and further strengthened through reciprocal visits by the Prime Ministers. Subsequently, during the Virtual Summit between the Prime Ministers of both the countries on 04 May 21, ‘Roadmap 2030’ was adopted towards elevating the bilateral ties to a ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’.
The Indian Navy cooperates with the Royal Navy on numerous issues, which include operational interactions such as the KONKAN and Maritime Partnership Exercise, training exchanges, exchange of White Shipping Information and Subject Matter Experts in various fields, all of which are coordinated through the medium of Executive Steering Group (ESG) meetings conducted annually. In addition, warships from both Navies regularly make port calls at each other’s ports.
C40M.JPG)
51VA.JPG)
PB3N.JPG)
W6K1.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
फर्स्ट सी लॉर्ड आणि रॉयल नेव्हीचे नौदल प्रमुख एडमिरल सर टोनी राडाकिन, भारत दौऱ्यावर
22 OCT 2021 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 ऑक्टोबर 2021
फर्स्ट सी लॉर्ड आणि रॉयल नेव्हीचे नौदल प्रमुख एडमिरल सर टोनी राडाकिन 22-24 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी तीन दिवसांच्या भारत दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत. ॲडमिरल राडाकिन यांनी 22 ऑक्टोबर 21 रोजी नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल करमबीर सिंह यांच्याशी संवाद साधला. उभय प्रमुखांनी नौदलाच्या इतर द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या मुद्यांवर प्रदेशात शांतता आणि सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सहयोगी यंत्रणा राबवण्यावर भर दिला. ते भारतीय नौदलाच्या पश्चिम कमांडलाही (मुंबई येथे) भेट देणार आहेत, यावेळी ते वेस्टर्न नेव्हल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाईस ॲडमिरल आर हरी कुमार यांच्याशी संवाद साधतील. ॲडमिरल राडाकिन एचएमएस क्वीन एलिझाबेथ, यूके सीएसजी 21 ची मानवंदना ही स्विकारणार आहेत.
भारत आणि इंग्लड यांच्यातील संबंध दृढ होत 2004 मध्ये या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना धोरणात्मक भागीदारीचे भक्कम स्वरुप प्राप्त झाले. पंतप्रधानांच्या भेटींद्वारे ते अधिक मजबूत झाले. त्यानंतर, 4 मे 2021 रोजी दोन्ही देशांच्या पंतप्रधानांदरम्यान आभासी शिखर परिषदेदरम्यान, द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना 'व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी' अधिक उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी '2030 कृतीआराखडा' स्वीकारण्यात आला.
भारतीय नौदलाचे अनेक मुद्यांवर रॉयल नेव्हीला सहकार्य असते. कोकण आणि सागरी भागीदारी सराव, प्रशिक्षण देवाणघेवाण, व्हाईट शिपिंग माहितीची देवाणघेवाण आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील तज्ज्ञांच्या परस्परसंवादाचा यात समावेश आहे. सर्वांचाट्या समन्वय माध्यमांद्वारे हे केले जाते. कार्यकारी सुकाणू गटाच्या (ईएसजी) बैठका दरवर्षी आयोजित केल्या जातात. याव्यतिरिक्त, दोन्ही नौदलांच्या युद्धनौका नियमितपणे एकमेकांच्या बंदरांना भेटी देतात .
C40M.JPG)
51VA.JPG)
PB3N.JPG)
W6K1.JPG)