بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ضمنی انتخاب کے دوران پورے ضلع میں ضابطہ اخلاق (ایم سی سی) کے نفاذ کے متعلق
21 OCT 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
کمیشن کے نوٹس میں یہ بات لائی گئی ہے کہ مکتوب نمبر 437/6/INST/2016-CSS مورخہ 29 جون، 2017 میں موجود اس کی ہدایت کے حوالے سے، جسے مکتوب نمبر 437/6/1/ECI/INST/FUNCT/MCC/2017 مورخہ 18 جنوری، 2018 کو دہرایا گیا تھا، کہ اگر انتخابی حلقہ ریاست کی راجدھانی/میٹروپولیٹن شہر/میونسپل کارپوریشنز میں شامل ہے، تو ایم سی سی کی ہدایات کا اطلاق صرف متعلقہ انتخابی حلقہ میں ہوگا۔ بقیہ تمام معاملوں میں، مذکورہ بالا ہدایات انتخابی حلقہ میں شامل پورے ضلع (ضلعوں) میں نافذ ہوں گی جہاں پر ضمنی انتخاب (انتخابات) ہونے والے ہیں۔
ان ہدایات کا مقصد یہ رہا ہے کہ ترقیاتی اور انتظامی کام ایم سی سی کے اثرات کے بغیر جاری رہنے چاہئیں اور ضمنی انتخاب کا پرچار صرف متعلقہ پی سی/اے سی تک ہی محدود رہنا چاہیے۔
تاہم، ایک ایسی حالت بھی موجود ہے کہ جاری ضمنی انتخاب کے لیے سیاسی سرگرمیاں پی سی/اے سی کے باہر، لیکن ضلع کے اندر بھی منعقد کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ ایسی سرگرمیاں مذکورہ بالا ہدایات کے مد نظر منعقد کی جائیں گی۔ لہٰذا، مزید وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ اگر جاری ضمنی انتخاب سے جڑی کوئی انتخابی سرگرمی ضلع کے اندر کہیں بھی منعقد کی جاتی ہے، تو ایم سی سی، کووڈ کے نفاذ سے متعلق تمام ہدایات اور اخراجات کی نگرانی کا اطلاق اسی طرح ہوگا جیسا کہ سیاسی سرگرمیوں کے معاملے میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایسے معاملوں میں متعلقہ ضلع کا الیکشن افسر تمام ضروری کارروائی انجام دے گا اور سخت تعمیل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔

Election Commission
Enforcement of Model Code of Conduct (MCC) during bye-election in the entire district - regarding
21 OCT 2021 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that with reference to its instruction contained in letter no.437/6/INST/2016-CSS dated 29th June, 2017, which was reiterated vide letter no. 437/6/1/ECI/INST/FUNCT/MCC/2017 dated 18th January, 2018 that in case the constituency is comprised in State Capital/Metropolitan Cities/Municipal Corporations, then MCC instructions would be applicable in the area of concerned Constituency only. In all other cases, aforesaid instructions would be enforced in the entire district(s) covering the Constituency going for bye-election(s).
The spirit of these instructions has been that developmental and administrative works should continue without the implications of MCC and the campaigning for the bye election should be restricted in the PC/AC concerned only.
However, there exists a situation that political activities akin to ongoing bye election may be conducted outside the PC/AC but within the district. Such activities will be in contravention to the spirit of the aforesaid instructions. Thus, it is further clarified that if any electioneering activities connected to ongoing bye election are organized anywhere within the district, then all instructions related to enforcement of MCC, COVID and expenditure monitoring shall apply as done in case of political activities. District Election Officer concerned shall exercise all necessary action in such cases and ensure strict compliance.