Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 277
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 99 crore landmark milestone
More than 37 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
19 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 99 Crore landmark milestone (99,08,97,514) today. More than 37 lakh (37,92,737) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,76,088
2nd Dose
90,98,102
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,62,666
2nd Dose
1,55,80,422
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,71,60,687
2nd Dose
11,56,21,264
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,87,84,779
2nd Dose
8,76,27,981
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,62,56,993
2nd Dose
6,20,28,532
Cumulative 1st dose administered
70,09,41,213
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
28,99,56,301
Total
99,08,97,514
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 19th October, 2021 (277th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
80
2nd Dose
5,508
FLWs
1st Dose
173
2nd Dose
17,221
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,16,116
2nd Dose
14,41,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
3,09,399
2nd Dose
4,36,852
Over 60 years
1st Dose
1,53,322
2nd Dose
2,12,858
1st Dose Administered in Total
16,79,090
2nd Dose Administered in Total
21,13,647
Total
37,92,737
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 277वां दिन
भारत का कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 99 करोड़ के आंकड़े के पार पहुंचा
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 37 लाख से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक दी गई
19 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 99 करोड़ (99,08,97,514) के ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। आज शाम 7 बजे तक 37 लाख (37,92,737) से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक दी जा चुकी है। देर रात तक दिनभर की अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने के साथ ही दैनिक टीकाकरण की संख्या बढ़ने की संभावना है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
1,03,76,088
दूसरी खुराक
90,98,102
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
1,83,62,666
दूसरी खुराक
1,55,80,422
18-44 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
39,71,60,687
दूसरी खुराक
11,56,21,264
45-59 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
16,87,84,779
दूसरी खुराक
8,76,27,981
60 साल से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,62,56,993
दूसरी खुराक
6,20,28,532
लगाई गई कुल पहली खुराक
70,09,41,213
लगाई गई कुल दूसरी खुराक
28,99,56,301
कुल
99,08,97,514
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक: 19 अक्टूबर, 2021 (277वां दिन)
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
80
दूसरी खुराक
5,508
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
173
दूसरी खुराक
17,221
18-44 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
12,16,116
दूसरी खुराक
14,41,208
45-59 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
3,09,399
दूसरी खुराक
4,36,852
60 साल से अधिक
पहली खुराक
1,53,322
दूसरी खुराक
2,12,858
लगाई गई कुल पहली खुराक
16,79,090
लगाई गई कुल दूसरी खुराक
21,13,647
कुल
37,92,737
देश के सबसे जोखिम भरे जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपाय के रूप में चल रहे टीकाकरण अभियान की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जाती है और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है।