Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 277
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses 99 crore landmark milestone
More than 37 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
19 OCT 2021 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 99 Crore landmark milestone (99,08,97,514) today. More than 37 lakh (37,92,737) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,76,088
2nd Dose
90,98,102
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,62,666
2nd Dose
1,55,80,422
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,71,60,687
2nd Dose
11,56,21,264
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,87,84,779
2nd Dose
8,76,27,981
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,62,56,993
2nd Dose
6,20,28,532
Cumulative 1st dose administered
70,09,41,213
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
28,99,56,301
Total
99,08,97,514
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 19th October, 2021 (277th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
80
2nd Dose
5,508
FLWs
1st Dose
173
2nd Dose
17,221
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,16,116
2nd Dose
14,41,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
3,09,399
2nd Dose
4,36,852
Over 60 years
1st Dose
1,53,322
2nd Dose
2,12,858
1st Dose Administered in Total
16,79,090
2nd Dose Administered in Total
21,13,647
Total
37,92,737
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती-277 वा दिवस
भारतातील एकूण लसीकरणाने ओलांडला 99 कोटी मात्रांचा महत्त्वाचा टप्पा
आज संध्याकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 37 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
19 OCT 2021 9:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑक्टोबर 2021
भारतातील कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने आज 99 कोटी मात्रांचा महत्त्वपूर्ण (99,08,97,514) टप्पा ओलांडला. आज संध्याकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत देशभरात लसीच्या 37 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक (37,92,737) मात्रा देण्यात आल्या. लसीकरणाच्या अंतिम अहवालाचे काम रात्री उशिरा पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर आज दिवसभरात देण्यात आलेल्या मात्रांच्या एकूण संख्येत आणखी वाढ होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
आतापर्यंतच्या लसीकरणाच्या मात्रांची एकूण व्याप्ती तसेच नागरिकांच्या विविध प्राधान्यक्रम गटांमध्ये झालेल्या लसीकरणाची गटनिहाय तपशीलवार माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,76,088
2nd Dose
90,98,102
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,62,666
2nd Dose
1,55,80,422
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,71,60,687
2nd Dose
11,56,21,264
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,87,84,779
2nd Dose
8,76,27,981
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,62,56,993
2nd Dose
6,20,28,532
Cumulative 1st dose administered
70,09,41,213
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
28,99,56,301
Total
99,08,97,514
आजच्या लसीकरण कार्यक्रमात देण्यात आलेल्या लसीच्या मात्रांची एकूण व्याप्ती तसेच नागरिकांच्या विविध प्राधान्यक्रम गटांमध्ये झालेल्या लसीकरणाची गटनिहाय तपशीलवार माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Date: 19th October, 2021 (277th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
80
2nd Dose
5,508
FLWs
1st Dose
173
2nd Dose
17,221
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
12,16,116
2nd Dose
14,41,208
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
3,09,399
2nd Dose
4,36,852
Over 60 years
1st Dose
1,53,322
2nd Dose
2,12,858
1st Dose Administered in Total
16,79,090
2nd Dose Administered in Total
21,13,647
Total
37,92,737
कोविड-19संसर्गापासून सर्वाधिक असुरक्षित असलेल्या वयोगटातील लोकांच्या संरक्षणासाठी लसीकरण मोहीम हे महत्त्वाचे साधन असल्याने या मोहिमेचा नियमित आढावा घेणे आणि सर्वोच्च पातळीवरून परीक्षण करणे सुरु आहे.