Ministry of Jal Shakti
Multi-disciplinary team from National Jal Jeevan Mission visits Rajasthan
Rs 10,180.50 Crore Central fund allocation for theimplementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State during 2021-22
19 OCT 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
A multi-disciplinary 10-member team from National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM) is visiting Rajasthanfrom 18thto 21stOctober, 2021 in five districts ofBaran, Dausa, Jodhpur, Bhilwaraand Jaipur. NJJM team will daily visit 3-5 villages in each district. Various aspects of programme implementation and progress made under the mission by the State will be discussed to understand the ground situation and assess the State’s preparedness to meet the saturation deadline for ensuring 100% tap water supply to all rural households. During the visit, the team will interact with district officials, local village community, members of Gram Panchayat and PaniSamiti. Thereafter the team will debrief and share their observations with the district officials as well as senior officers of the State Government.
Rajasthan plansfor 100% tap water connection to all rural households by 2024. Out of 1.01 Crorerural households in the State,only 11.74 lakh (11.59%) rural households had tap water supply as on 15th August 2019, when Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Despite lockdown and disruptions due to Covid-19 pandemic, in last 2 years, 9.48 lakh households (9.36%) have been provided tap water connections. Today, 21.22 lakh rural homes(20.95%)in the State have tap water supply. Rajasthan faces extreme water scarcity in many parts of the State as it is a desert-prone area which receives scanty rainfall. The need for providing safe drinking water therefore becomes very important and urgent in the State.
In 2020-21, Rs 2,522.03 Crore Central grant was allocated to Rajasthan but it could draw only Rs 630.51 Crore due to slow pace of implementation.To assist the State to provide tap water supply to every household by 2024, Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has increased the Central allocation four-folds. Rs 10,180.50 Crore Central fund allocation for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State during 2021-22. With enhanced Central allocation and matching State share,Rajasthan has no dearth of funds under Jal Jeevan Mission for water supply works. However, the State is yet to draw the first tranche of Central allocation due to slow physical and financial progress.
In addition to this, in 2021-22, Rs 1,712 Crore has been allocated to Rajasthan as 15thFinance Commission tied grant for water & sanitation to Rural Local Bodies/ PRIs. There is an assured funding of Rs 9,032 Crore for the next five years i.e. up to 2025-26.
Union Minister, Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawatwho himself is a Member of Parliament from Jodhpur has written to the Chief Minister of Rajasthan emphasizing that the work of providing tap water connection should start in all the villages to achieve the goal in a time-bound manner. Union Minister had urged the State to make all out efforts to receive and utilize the entire Central grant-in-aid available.
To ensure tap water reaches every learning centre which includes schools, anganwadicentre and ashramshalas, efforts are made by every State to make provision of tap water supply in these institutions for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, washing hands and use in toilets. As of now, 54,851 (63%) schools, 25,934 (48%) Anganwadicentre and 18,799 GP and CHCs (62%) in the State have been provided with tap water connection. The State has been requested to ensure piped water supply to remaining schools and AWCs at the earliest.
With focus on public health, nation-wide online Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) has been launched, which is in line of Covid-19 testing and reporting system, by using the reports generated from water quality testing through FTKs as well as laboratories. More than 2,000 water quality testing laboratories in the country have been opened to general public for testing their water samples at a nominal cost.
At the time of announcement of JJM on 15th August 2019, out of a total 18.93 Crore rural households, 3.23 Crore rural households (17%) of the country had tap water supply. Since then, over 5.11 Crore (26.60%) families living in rural areas have been provided with tap water connections. Now, more than 8.35 Crore (43.44%) rural households have assured potable tap water supply in their homes, improving their quality of life and enhancing 'ease of living'. Covid-19 pandemic and subsequent disruptions have affected the implementation of JJM on the ground but, National Jal Jeevan Mission is working closely with States/ UTs to sustain the momentum to provide tap water connections to remaining rural households in a time-bound manner.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की बहु-विषयक टीम ने राजस्थान का दौरा किया
वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 10,180.50 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय निधि आवंटन
19 OCT 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन (एनजेजेएम) की एक बहु-विषयक 10 सदस्यीय टीम 18 से 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक राजस्थान में पांच जिलों बारां, दौसा, जोधपुर, भीलवाड़ा और जयपुर का दौरा कर रही है। एनजेजेएम की टीम हर दिन प्रत्येक जिले के तीन से पांच गांवों का दौरा करेगी। जमीनी स्थिति को समझने और सभी ग्रामीण घरों में शत-प्रतिशत नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की समय सीमा को पूरा करने के लिए राज्य की तैयारियों का आकलन करने के लिए राज्य द्वारा कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन और मिशन के तहत की गई प्रगति के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की जाएगी। दौरे के दौरान, टीम जिला अधिकारियों, स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय, ग्राम पंचायत और पानी समिति के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत करेगी। इसके बाद टीम जिला अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ चर्चा करेगी और अपनी टिप्पणियां साझा करेगी।
राजस्थान ने 2024 तक सभी ग्रामीण घरों में 100% नल के पानी के कनेक्शन की योजना बनाई है। राज्य के 1.01 करोड़ घरों में से, केवल 11.74 लाख (11.59%) ग्रामीण परिवारों में 15 अगस्त, 2019 को नल के पानी की आपूर्ति थी, जब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री जी ने जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की थी।
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लॉकडाउन और व्यवधानों के बावजूद, पिछले दो वर्षों में, 9.48 लाख घरों (9.36%) को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। आज राज्य के 21.22 लाख ग्रामीण घरों (20.95%) में नल के पानी की सुविधा है। राजस्थान के कई हिस्सों में पानी की अत्यधिक कमी की समस्या है क्योंकि वे रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र हैं जहां कम वर्षा होती है। इसलिए राज्य में सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने की जरूरत बहुत महत्वपूर्ण और अत्यावश्यक हो जाती है।
2020-21 में, राजस्थान को 2,522.03 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय अनुदान आवंटित किया गया था, लेकिन कार्यान्वयन की धीमी गति के कारण यह केवल 630.51 करोड़ रुपये ही प्राप्त कर सका। 2024 तक हर घर में नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्य की सहायता के लिए, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने केंद्रीय आवंटन में चार गुना वृद्धि की है। वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 10,180.50 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय कोष का आवंटन किया गया है। केंद्रीय आवंटन में वृद्धि और राज्य के हिस्से के बराबर होने के कारण, राजस्थान में जल आपूर्ति कार्यों के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के तहत धन की कोई कमी नहीं है। हालांकि, धीमी भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति के कारण राज्य को अभी तक केंद्रीय आवंटन की पहली किश्त नहीं मिली है।
इसके अलावा, 2021-22 में, ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों/पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को पानी और स्वच्छता के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग के सशर्त अनुदान के रूप में राजस्थान को 1,712 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। अगले पांच साल यानी 2025-26 तक के लिए 9,032 करोड़ रुपये का सुनिश्चित वित्त पोषण किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और जोधपुर के सांसद श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री के नाम लिखे पत्र में जोर देकर कहा है कि लक्ष्य को समयबद्ध तरीके से प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी गांवों में नल का पानी कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने का काम शुरू किया जाना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्य से आग्रह किया था कि वह उपलब्ध संपूर्ण केंद्रीय सहायता अनुदान को प्राप्त करने और उसका उपयोग करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करें।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि नल का पानी स्कूल, आंगनबाडी केंद्र और आश्रमशालाएं सहित हर शिक्षण केंद्र तक पहुंचे, प्रत्येक राज्य द्वारा इन संस्थानों में पीने, मध्याह्न भोजन पकाने, हाथ धोने और शौचालयों में उपयोग के लिए नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। अब तक, राज्य में 54,851 (63%) स्कूलों, 25,934 (48%) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, 18,799 (62%) ग्राम पंचायतों और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। राज्य से शेष स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के लिए जल्द से जल्द नल के पानी का कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान देते हुए, फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) के साथ-साथ प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से पानी की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण से मिलने वाली रिपोर्ट का उपयोग करके राष्ट्रव्यापी ऑनलाइन जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) शुरू की गई है, जो कोविड-19 परीक्षण और रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली के अनुरूप है। देश में 2,000 से अधिक जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं आम जनता के लिए मामूली कीमत पर उनके पानी के नमूनों के परीक्षण के लिए खोली गई हैं।
15 अगस्त 2019 को जेजेएम की घोषणा के समय, कुल 18.93 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, देश के 3.23 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों (17%) में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति थी। तब से, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले 5.11 करोड़ (26.60%) परिवारों को नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। अब, 8.35 करोड़ (43.44%) से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए उनके घरों में पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की गयी है जिससे उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और 'जीवन की सुगमता' बढ़ी है। कोविड-19 महामारी और उसके बाद के व्यवधानों ने जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन को जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावित किया है, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है ताकि शेष ग्रामीण परिवारों को समयबद्ध तरीके से नल के पानी का कनेक्शन प्रदान किया जा सके।