Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on October 20 and inaugurate Kushinagar International Airport
PM to participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
PM to lay foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar and also inaugurate & lay foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar
19 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 20th October, 2021. At around 10 AM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport. Subsequently, at around 11:30 AM, he will participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple. Thereafter, at around 1:15 PM, the Prime Minister will attend a public function to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport
The inauguration of the Kushinagar International Airport will be marked by the landing of the inaugural flight at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka, carrying Sri lankan delegation of over hundred Buddhist Monks & dignitaries including the 12-member Holy Relic entourage bringing the Holy Buddha Relics for Exposition. The delegation also comprises of Anunayakas (deputy heads) of all four Nikatas (orders) of Buddhism in Sri Lanka i.e Asgiriya, Amarapura, Ramanya, Malwatta as well as five ministers of the Government of Sri Lanka led by Cabinet Minister Namal Rajapakshe.
The Kushinagar International Airport has been built at an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crore. It will facilitate domestic & international pilgrims to visit the Mahaparinirvana sthal of Lord Buddha and is an endeavour in connecting the Buddhist pilgrimage holy sites around the world. The airport will serve nearby districts of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and is an important step in boosting the investment & employment opportunities in the region.
Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
Prime Minister will visit the Mahaparinirvana temple, offer Archana and Chivar to the reclining statue of Lord Buddha and also plant a Bodhi tree sapling.
Prime Minister will participate in an event, organised to mark Abhidhamma Day. The day symbolises the end of three-month rainy retreat – Varshavaas or Vassa – for the Buddhist Monks, during which they stay at one place in vihara & monastery and pray. The event will also be attended by eminent Monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan and Cambodia, as well as Ambassadors of various countries.
Prime Minister will also walk through the exhibition of Paintings of Ajanta frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy and Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat.
Inauguration & laying of Foundation Stone of development projects
Prime Minister will participate in a public function at Barwa Jangal, Kushinagar. In the event, he will lay the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar which will be built at a cost of over Rs 280 crore. The Medical college will have a 500 bed hospital and provide admissions to 100 students in MBBS course in academic session 2022-2023. Prime Minister will also inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of 12 development projects worth over Rs 180 crore.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 20 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ ઉત્તરપ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે અને કુશીનગર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઈમથકનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહાપરિનિર્વાણ મંદિરમાં અભિધમ્મ દિવસ પર આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં સામેલ થશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સરકારી મેડિકલ કોલેજ, કુશીનગરનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે તથા કુશીનગરમાં વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
19 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 20 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ ઉત્તરપ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે. અહીં પ્રધાનમંત્રી આશરે સવારે 10 વાગ્યે કુશીનગર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઇમથકનું ઉદ્દધાટન કરશે. ત્યારબાદ આશરે 11.30 વાગે તેઓ મહાપરિનિર્વાણ મંદિરમાં અભિધમ્મ દિવસના પ્રસંગે આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં સહભાગી થશે. પછી તેઓ બપોરે 1.15 વાગ્યાની આસપાસ કુશીનગરમાં વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવા અને શિલાન્યાસ કરવાના જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં સામેલ થશે.
કુશીનગર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઈમથકનું ઉદ્ઘાટન
કુશીનગર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઈમથકનાં ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે સૌપ્રથમ શ્રીલંકાના કોલંબો એરપોર્ટ પરથી એક ફ્લાઇટનું આગમન થશે, જેમાં બૌદ્ધ સંપ્રદાયનાં એકસોથી વધારે ભિક્ષુઓ અને મહાનુભાવોનું પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ કુશીનગર આવશે. આ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં પ્રદર્શન માટે બુદ્ધના પવિત્ર અવશેષો લઈને આવનારું 12 સભ્યોનું મંડળ સામેલ હશે. આ પ્રતિનિધિમંડળમાં શ્રીલંકામાં બૌદ્ધ સંઘના તમામ ચાર નિકાત (પંથ) એટલે કે અસગિરિયા, અમરપુરા, રામન્યા, માલવટ્ટાના અનુનાયકો (નાયબ વડા) સામેલ હશે તેમજ શ્રીલંકાની સરકારના કેબિનેટ મંત્રી નમલ રાજપક્ષેની આગેવાનીમાં પાંચ મંત્રીઓ સામેલ હશે.
કુશીનગર આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઈમથકનું નિર્માણ અંદાજે રૂ. 260 કરોડના ખર્ચે થયું છે. આ હવાઈમથક ભગવાન બુદ્ધના મહાપરિનિર્વાણ સ્થળની મુલાકાત લેનાર સ્થાનિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યાત્રાળુઓને સુવિધા આપશે. વળી આ હવાઈમથકનું નિર્માણ દુનિયાભરમાં બૌદ્ધ સંપ્રદાયનાં પવિત્ર યાત્રાધામો સાથે કુશીનગરને જોડવાનો એક પ્રયાસ છે. આ હવાઈમથક ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને બિહારના નજીકના જિલ્લાઓને સેવા આપશે તેમજ આ વિસ્તારમાં રોકાણ અને રોજગારીની તકો વધારવાની દિશામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
મહાપરિનિર્વાણ મંદિર ખાતે અભિધમ્મ દિવસ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહાપરિનિર્વાણ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે. અહીં ભગવાન બુદ્ધની સૂતેલી પ્રતિમાની અર્ચના કરશે અને ચિવર (વસ્ત્ર) અર્પણ કરશે. અહીં તેઓ બોધિવૃક્ષના છોડવાનું વાવેતર પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અભિધમ્મ દિવસ પર આયોજિત એક કાર્યક્રમમાં સામેલ થશે. આ દિવસ બૌદ્ધ ભિક્ષુઓ માટે ત્રણ મહિનાની વર્ષાઋતુ – વર્ષાવાસ કે વસ્સાના અંતનું પ્રતીક છે, જે દરમિયાન બૌદ્ધ ભિક્ષુઓ એક જ વિહાર અને મઠમાં રોકાણ કરે છે તથા પ્રાર્થના-અર્ચના કરે છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં શ્રીલંકા, થાઇલેન્ડ, મ્યાન્માર, દક્ષિણ કોરિયા, નેપાળ, ભૂટાન અને કમ્બોડિયામાંથી પ્રસિદ્ધ ભિક્ષુઓ તેમજ વિવિધ દેશોના રાજદૂતો પણ સામેલ થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અંજતાના ભીંતચિત્રોના ચિત્રકામના પ્રદર્શન, બૌદ્ધ સૂત્રોની કેલિગ્રાફીના પ્રદર્શન તથા ગુજરાતમાં વડનગર અને અન્ય બૌદ્ધ સ્થળોમાં ઉત્ખનનમાંથી પ્રાપ્ત કળાત્મક ચીજવસ્તુઓના પ્રદર્શનને પણ નિહાળશે.
વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કુશીનગરમાં બરવા જંગલમાં આયોજિત એક જાહેર કાર્યક્રમમાં સામેલ થશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં તેઓ સરકારી મેડિકલ કોલેજ, કુશીનગરનું શિલાન્યાસ કરશે, જેનું નિર્માણ રૂ. 280 કરોડથી વધારેના ખર્ચે થશે. આ મેડિકલ કોલેજમાં 500 બેડ હશે અને અકાદમિક સત્ર 2022-2023માં એમબીબીએસ અભ્યાસક્રમમાં 100 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પ્રવેશ મળશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 180 કરોડથી વધારે મૂલ્યના 12 વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.