Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on October 20 and inaugurate Kushinagar International Airport
PM to participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
PM to lay foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar and also inaugurate & lay foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar
19 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 20th October, 2021. At around 10 AM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport. Subsequently, at around 11:30 AM, he will participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple. Thereafter, at around 1:15 PM, the Prime Minister will attend a public function to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport
The inauguration of the Kushinagar International Airport will be marked by the landing of the inaugural flight at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka, carrying Sri lankan delegation of over hundred Buddhist Monks & dignitaries including the 12-member Holy Relic entourage bringing the Holy Buddha Relics for Exposition. The delegation also comprises of Anunayakas (deputy heads) of all four Nikatas (orders) of Buddhism in Sri Lanka i.e Asgiriya, Amarapura, Ramanya, Malwatta as well as five ministers of the Government of Sri Lanka led by Cabinet Minister Namal Rajapakshe.
The Kushinagar International Airport has been built at an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crore. It will facilitate domestic & international pilgrims to visit the Mahaparinirvana sthal of Lord Buddha and is an endeavour in connecting the Buddhist pilgrimage holy sites around the world. The airport will serve nearby districts of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and is an important step in boosting the investment & employment opportunities in the region.
Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
Prime Minister will visit the Mahaparinirvana temple, offer Archana and Chivar to the reclining statue of Lord Buddha and also plant a Bodhi tree sapling.
Prime Minister will participate in an event, organised to mark Abhidhamma Day. The day symbolises the end of three-month rainy retreat – Varshavaas or Vassa – for the Buddhist Monks, during which they stay at one place in vihara & monastery and pray. The event will also be attended by eminent Monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan and Cambodia, as well as Ambassadors of various countries.
Prime Minister will also walk through the exhibition of Paintings of Ajanta frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy and Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat.
Inauguration & laying of Foundation Stone of development projects
Prime Minister will participate in a public function at Barwa Jangal, Kushinagar. In the event, he will lay the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar which will be built at a cost of over Rs 280 crore. The Medical college will have a 500 bed hospital and provide admissions to 100 students in MBBS course in academic session 2022-2023. Prime Minister will also inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of 12 development projects worth over Rs 180 crore.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল (২০ অক্টোবর) উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফরে যাবেন এবং কুশীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহাপরিনির্বাণ মন্দিরে অভিধাম দিবস উপলক্ষে এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুশীনগরে রাজকিয়া মেডিকেল কলেজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং কুশীনগরে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন মূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
19 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (২০ অক্টোবর) উত্তরপ্রদেশ সফরে যাবেন। সকাল ১১টায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুশীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এর পর বেলা সাড়ে ১১টায় তিনি মহাপরিনির্বাণ মন্দিরে অভিধান দিবস উপলক্ষে এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। পরে বেলা ১.১৫ মিনিটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুশীনগরে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়ন মূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের জন্য এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
কুশীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন
কুশীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরে উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষে শ্রীলঙ্কার কলোম্ব থেকে একটি বিমান এই বিমানবন্দরে অবতরণ করবে। এই সফরে শ্রীলঙ্কার শতাধিক বৌদ্ধ ভিক্ষুক এবং ১২ সদস্যের এক প্রতিনিধি দল বুদ্ধের পবিত্র স্মারক প্রদর্শনীর জন্য নিয়ে আসবে। প্রতিনিধি দলে শ্রীলঙ্কায় বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের চারটি অনুগামী শাখা – আসগিরিয়া, অমরাপুরা, রামান্য, মালওয়াত –এর সদস্য এবং শ্রীলঙ্কা সরকারের ক্যাবিনেট মন্ত্রী নমল রাজাপক্ষের নেতৃত্বে ৫ জন মন্ত্রীও থাকবেন।
কুশীনগর আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণে খরচ হয়েছে প্রায় ২৬০ কোটি টাকা। দেশীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক তীর্থযাত্রীদের ভগবান বুদ্ধের মহাপরিনির্বাণ স্থল পরিদর্শনে এই বিমানবন্দর বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী বৌদ্ধ তীর্থস্থানের সঙ্গে এই পবিত্র স্থানটিকে যুক্ত করে তুলবে। বিহার এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের নিকটবর্তী জেলায় গড়ে ওঠা এই বিমানবন্দর সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে বিনিয়োগ ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধির ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
মহাপরিনির্বাণ মন্দিরে অভিধাম দিবস
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহাপরিনির্বাণ মন্দির পরিদর্শন করবেন। ভগবান বুদ্ধের শায়িত মূর্তিতে পূজার্চনা ও চীভর অর্পণ করবেন। পাশাপাশি একটি বোধি গাছের চারাও রোপণ করবেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিধাম দিবস উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন। এই দিনটি বৌদ্ধ ভিক্ষুকদের জন্য তিন মাস বর্ষার প্রস্থান – বর্ষা মাস বা বর্ষার সমাপ্তির প্রতীক হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়। এই সময় তারা বিহার ও মঠের এক জায়গায় জড়ো হয়ে প্রার্থনা করেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীলঙ্কা, থাইল্যান্ড, মায়ানমার, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, নেপাল, ভূটান এবং কম্বোডিয়ার বিশিষ্ট সন্যাসীদের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূতেরাও উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অজন্তা দেওয়াল চিত্র, বৌদ্ধ সূত্র ক্যালিগ্রাফি এবং গুজরাটের ভাদনগর ও অন্যান্য স্থান থেকে খননকৃত বৌদ্ধ নিদর্শনগুলির প্রদর্শনীও পরিদর্শন করবেন।
উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুশীনগরের বারওয়া জঙ্গল অঞ্চলে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠান মঞ্চ থেকে তিনি কুশীনগরের রাজকিয়া মেডিকেল কলেজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। ২৮০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে তোলা হবে। এখানে ৫০০ শয্যার ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। এমনকি ২০২২-২৩ শিক্ষাবর্ষে এমবিবিএস পাঠক্রমে ১০০ জন শিক্ষার্থী ভর্তিও হতে পারবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন ১৮০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ১২টি উন্নয়ন মূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন।