Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on October 20 and inaugurate Kushinagar International Airport
PM to participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
PM to lay foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar and also inaugurate & lay foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar
19 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 20th October, 2021. At around 10 AM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport. Subsequently, at around 11:30 AM, he will participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple. Thereafter, at around 1:15 PM, the Prime Minister will attend a public function to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport
The inauguration of the Kushinagar International Airport will be marked by the landing of the inaugural flight at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka, carrying Sri lankan delegation of over hundred Buddhist Monks & dignitaries including the 12-member Holy Relic entourage bringing the Holy Buddha Relics for Exposition. The delegation also comprises of Anunayakas (deputy heads) of all four Nikatas (orders) of Buddhism in Sri Lanka i.e Asgiriya, Amarapura, Ramanya, Malwatta as well as five ministers of the Government of Sri Lanka led by Cabinet Minister Namal Rajapakshe.
The Kushinagar International Airport has been built at an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crore. It will facilitate domestic & international pilgrims to visit the Mahaparinirvana sthal of Lord Buddha and is an endeavour in connecting the Buddhist pilgrimage holy sites around the world. The airport will serve nearby districts of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and is an important step in boosting the investment & employment opportunities in the region.
Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
Prime Minister will visit the Mahaparinirvana temple, offer Archana and Chivar to the reclining statue of Lord Buddha and also plant a Bodhi tree sapling.
Prime Minister will participate in an event, organised to mark Abhidhamma Day. The day symbolises the end of three-month rainy retreat – Varshavaas or Vassa – for the Buddhist Monks, during which they stay at one place in vihara & monastery and pray. The event will also be attended by eminent Monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan and Cambodia, as well as Ambassadors of various countries.
Prime Minister will also walk through the exhibition of Paintings of Ajanta frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy and Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat.
Inauguration & laying of Foundation Stone of development projects
Prime Minister will participate in a public function at Barwa Jangal, Kushinagar. In the event, he will lay the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar which will be built at a cost of over Rs 280 crore. The Medical college will have a 500 bed hospital and provide admissions to 100 students in MBBS course in academic session 2022-2023. Prime Minister will also inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of 12 development projects worth over Rs 180 crore.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২০অক্টোবৰত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু কুশীনগৰ বিমান বন্দৰৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন ঘোষণা কৰিব
‘মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণা মন্দিৰ’ত ‘অভিধম্ম দিৱস’ৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ভাগ ল’ব
কুশীনগৰত ৰাজকীয় চিকিত্সা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু কুশীনগৰৰ বহুকেইটা উন্নয়ণী প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
19 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। সেইদিনা পুৱা প্ৰায় ১০বজাত তেওঁ কুশীনগৰত স্থাপন কৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান বন্দৰটো আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিচতে তেওঁ মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণা মন্দিৰত প্ৰায় ১১.৩০বজাত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ‘অভিধম্ম দিৱস’ৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। সেইদিনা দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ১.১৫বজাত অনুষ্ঠিত এক ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কুশীনগৰত স্থাপন কৰা বহুকেইটা উন্নয়ণী প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰাৰ লগতে আন কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব।
কুশীনগৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ উদ্বোধন
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ কলম্বোৰ পৰা প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ বাবে অনা পবিত্ৰ বুদ্ধৰ অৱশেষ কঢ়িয়াই অনা ১২গৰাকী প্ৰতিনিধিকে ধৰি শতাধিক বৌদ্ধ ভিক্ষু কঢ়িয়াই অনা এখন বিমানৰ অৱতৰণৰে শুভাৰম্ভ হব কুশীনগৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰৰ। এই প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোত শ্ৰীলংকাত থকা বৌদ্ধধৰ্মৰ চাৰিওটা ‘নিকাট’ বা পন্থ- ‘আছগিৰিয়া’, ‘অমৰাপুৰা’, ‘ৰামন্যা’, ‘মালৱাট্টা’ৰ ‘অনুনায়াকা’(উপ মুৰব্বী)ৰ লগতে শ্ৰীলংকা চৰকাৰৰ কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰী নমল ৰাজাপাক্ষৰ নেতৃত্বত পাঁচগৰাকী মন্ত্ৰীৰ এটি দলো আহিব।
২৬০কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগৰে কুশীনগৰ বিমানবন্দৰটোন নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে। পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ ‘মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণ স্থল’লৈ অহা পৰ্যটকসকলক পোণপতীয়াকৈ সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰেই এই বিমানবন্দৰটি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে। তদুপৰি বিমানবন্দৰটোৱে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু বিহাৰৰ সমীপবৰ্তি বহুকেইখন জিলাৰ যাতায়াতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো বিশেষ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাণিজ্যিক আৰু নিয়োগ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাও বহু পৰিমাণে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
‘মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণা মন্দিৰ’ত ‘অভিধম্মা দিৱস’
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘মহাপৰিনিৰ্বাণা মন্দিৰ’ত ভগবান বুদ্ধৰ মূৰ্তিত প্ৰণাম জনাই ‘অৰ্চনা’ আৰু ‘চিৱাৰ’ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ উপৰি মন্দিৰ চৌহদত এটি বুধিবৃক্ষৰ পুলিও ৰোপণ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘অভিধম্ম দিৱস’ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক কাৰ্যক্ৰমতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। উল্লেখ্য যে তিনিমাহ ধৰি উদযাপিত ‘বৰ্ষাবাস’ অথবা ‘বষা’ৰ সামৰণি হিচাপে উদযাপিত এই দিৱসৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত শ্ৰীলংকা, থাইলেণ্ড, ম্যানমাৰ, দক্ষিণ কোৰিয়া, নেপাল, ভূটান আৰু কম্বোদিয়াৰ বিশিষ্ট ভিক্ষুসকলৰ লগতে কেবাখনো দেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূতেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ বড়নগৰকে ধৰি বহুকেইখন ঠাইৰ পৰা সংগৃহীত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্ম আধাৰিত বিভিন্ন পেইটিং, কেলীগ্ৰাফী তথা কাৰুকলাৰ এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনীও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব।