Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP on October 20 and inaugurate Kushinagar International Airport
PM to participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
PM to lay foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar and also inaugurate & lay foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar
19 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 20th October, 2021. At around 10 AM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport. Subsequently, at around 11:30 AM, he will participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple. Thereafter, at around 1:15 PM, the Prime Minister will attend a public function to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport
The inauguration of the Kushinagar International Airport will be marked by the landing of the inaugural flight at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka, carrying Sri lankan delegation of over hundred Buddhist Monks & dignitaries including the 12-member Holy Relic entourage bringing the Holy Buddha Relics for Exposition. The delegation also comprises of Anunayakas (deputy heads) of all four Nikatas (orders) of Buddhism in Sri Lanka i.e Asgiriya, Amarapura, Ramanya, Malwatta as well as five ministers of the Government of Sri Lanka led by Cabinet Minister Namal Rajapakshe.
The Kushinagar International Airport has been built at an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crore. It will facilitate domestic & international pilgrims to visit the Mahaparinirvana sthal of Lord Buddha and is an endeavour in connecting the Buddhist pilgrimage holy sites around the world. The airport will serve nearby districts of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and is an important step in boosting the investment & employment opportunities in the region.
Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
Prime Minister will visit the Mahaparinirvana temple, offer Archana and Chivar to the reclining statue of Lord Buddha and also plant a Bodhi tree sapling.
Prime Minister will participate in an event, organised to mark Abhidhamma Day. The day symbolises the end of three-month rainy retreat – Varshavaas or Vassa – for the Buddhist Monks, during which they stay at one place in vihara & monastery and pray. The event will also be attended by eminent Monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan and Cambodia, as well as Ambassadors of various countries.
Prime Minister will also walk through the exhibition of Paintings of Ajanta frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy and Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat.
Inauguration & laying of Foundation Stone of development projects
Prime Minister will participate in a public function at Barwa Jangal, Kushinagar. In the event, he will lay the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar which will be built at a cost of over Rs 280 crore. The Medical college will have a 500 bed hospital and provide admissions to 100 students in MBBS course in academic session 2022-2023. Prime Minister will also inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of 12 development projects worth over Rs 180 crore.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਭਿਧੱਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਕੀਯ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ, ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
19 OCT 2021 10:03AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕਰੀਬ 10 ਵਜੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸਵੇਰੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 11:30 ਵਜੇ, ਉਹ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਭਿਧੱਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1:15 ਵਜੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਤੋਂ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਦੇ ਉਤਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ 12 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਅਵਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੀਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੌ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੋਧੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸੱਜਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਆਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁੱਧ ਧਰਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚਾਰ ਨਿਕਾਤਾਂ (ਸ਼ਾਖਾਵਾਂ) ਯਾਨੀ ਅਸਗਿਰਿਯਾ, ਅਮਰਪੁਰਾ, ਰਾਮਨਯਾ, ਮਾਲਵੱਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਨਾਇਕਾਂ (ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਮਲ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ 260 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਸਥਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਤੀਰਥ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਭਿਧਮ ਦਿਵਸ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਪਰਿਨਿਰਵਾਣ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਲੇਟੀ ਹੋਈ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਰਚਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਵਰ (Chivar) ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਰੁੱਖ ਦਾ ਬੂਟਾ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਭਿਧੱਮ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦਿਨ ਬੋਧੀ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਸ਼ਾ ਵਾਪਸੀ - ਵਰਸ਼ਾਵਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਸਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਹ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ‘ਤੇ ਰੁਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਰਥਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ, ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੋਰੀਆ, ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਭਿਕਸ਼ੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਜੰਤਾ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰਾਂ, ਬੌਧ ਸੂਤਰ ਕੈਲੀਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਡਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਬੌਧ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਬਰਵਾ ਜੰਗਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਹ ਰਾਜਕੀਯ (Rajkiya) ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ, ਕੁਸ਼ੀਨਗਰ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਕਿ 280 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 2022-2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਬੀਬੀਐੱਸ ਕੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 180 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 12 ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।