کوئلے کی وزارت
مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) نے کوئلے کی سپلائی میں نئی بلندیاں طے کیں
x اتوار کو 5.47 لاکھ ٹن کوئلہ بھیجا
18 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ممتاز کمپنی مہاندی کول فیلڈ لمٹڈ (MCL) نے کل صارفین کو 5.47 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلہ بھیجا اور اس طرح دو ہفتے کے اندر 5.45 لاکھ ٹن کا اپنا ہی ریکارڈ توڑ دیا ۔
کمپنی نے سب سے زیادہ 103 ریک کوئلہ بھیجا جس میں سے 65 ریک کوئلہ تالچر کول فیلڈ سے جبکہ 38 ریک کوئلہ بی ویلی کول فیلڈ سے بھیجا گیا۔
جناب پی کے سنہا، چیر من اور مینجنگ ڈائرکٹر نے MCL کے افسران اور کارکنوں کو کوئلہ سپلائی میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ان کی انھتک لگاتار کوششوں اور تال میل کے جزبے سے کام کرنے کے لیے انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔ جس کی وجہ سے اکتوبر کے مہینے میں 5.17 لاکھ ٹن کی روزانہ کی اوسط سپلائی ممکن ہوئی۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے MCL کے پاس خاطر خواہ کوئلہ اسٹاک موجود ہے۔ جناب سنہا نے کہا کہ اکتوبر مہینے کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار، روانگی اور زمین کو کوئلہ پکانے کے لیے تیار کرنے (OB)میں گذشتہ مالی سال کے دوران کے مقابلے بالترتیب 26.5 فی صد 34.3 فی صد اور 71.7 فی صد ترقی ہوئی۔
رواں مالی سال کے دوران دو عددی قابل ذکر نمو کے ساتھ MCL نے 78.5 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا کیا ہے جو 12.16 فی صد ترقی ہے جبکہ 89.65 ملین ٹن ڈرائز فیول صارفین کو پہنچایا ، جبکہ گذشتہ برس اسی مدت میں یہ سپلائی 74.33 ملین ٹن تھی۔
MCLمیں زمین کو کوئلہ پکانے کے لیے تیار کرنے کے عمل (OB) میں بھی رواں مالی سال میں 22.2فی صد کی نمایاں ترقی ہوئی۔ اس سے کوئلہ لگانے کے وسائل کی کافی دستیاب ممکن ہوگی اور مارکیٹ کی مانگ کو پورا کیا جا سکے گا۔

Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) Scales New Heights in Coal Supply
Dispatches 5.47 lakh tonne coal on Sunday
18 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), the leading coal producer, has dispatched over 5.47 lakh ton coal to consumers yesterday breaking its own record of 5.45 lakh tonne within a fortnight.
The Company dispatched the highest ever 103 rakes of coal with 65 rakes coming from Talcher coalfields while 38 rakes were supplied from Ib Valley coalfields.
Shri P K Sinha, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, congratulated the officers and workers of MCL for their consistent and coordinated approach to maximise coal supply which has resulted in an average dispatch of 5.17 lakh tonne per day for the month of October.
Asserting that MCL has sufficient coal stock Shri Sinha said that for the month of October, the coal production, despatch and overburden (OB) removal have registered a growth of 26.5%, 34.3% and 71.7% respectively as against the same period during the last financial year.
Recording an impressive double-digit growth during the current fiscal, MCL has produced 78.5 million tonne coal, registering a growth of 12.16%, while dispatched 89.65 million tonne dry fuel to the consumer, as against 74.33 million tonne supplied during the same period last year.
Overburden (OB) removal at MCL has also registered a significant growth of 22.2% at 101.02 million cubic meters during the current fiscal. This would ensure sufficient availability of exposed resources to extract coal and meet the market demands.