Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) Scales New Heights in Coal Supply
Dispatches 5.47 lakh tonne coal on Sunday
18 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), the leading coal producer, has dispatched over 5.47 lakh ton coal to consumers yesterday breaking its own record of 5.45 lakh tonne within a fortnight.
The Company dispatched the highest ever 103 rakes of coal with 65 rakes coming from Talcher coalfields while 38 rakes were supplied from Ib Valley coalfields.
Shri P K Sinha, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, congratulated the officers and workers of MCL for their consistent and coordinated approach to maximise coal supply which has resulted in an average dispatch of 5.17 lakh tonne per day for the month of October.
Asserting that MCL has sufficient coal stock Shri Sinha said that for the month of October, the coal production, despatch and overburden (OB) removal have registered a growth of 26.5%, 34.3% and 71.7% respectively as against the same period during the last financial year.
Recording an impressive double-digit growth during the current fiscal, MCL has produced 78.5 million tonne coal, registering a growth of 12.16%, while dispatched 89.65 million tonne dry fuel to the consumer, as against 74.33 million tonne supplied during the same period last year.
Overburden (OB) removal at MCL has also registered a significant growth of 22.2% at 101.02 million cubic meters during the current fiscal. This would ensure sufficient availability of exposed resources to extract coal and meet the market demands.

कोयला मंत्रालय
महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) ने कोयला आपूर्ति को नए आयाम पर पहुंचाया
रविवार को 5.47 लाख टन कोयला भेजा गया
18 OCT 2021 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
देश की प्रमुख कोयला उत्पादक कंपनी महानदी कोल फील्ड (एमसीएल) ने कल अपने उपभोक्ताओं के लिए 5.47 लाख टन कोयले की आपूर्ति कर एक पखवाड़े में ही अपने पिछले 5.45 लाख टन के रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया।
कंपनी ने सर्वाधिक 103 रेक्स में कोयला रवाना किया जिसमें से 65 रेक्स की आपूर्ति तलचेर कोल फील्ड से जबकि 38 रेक्स की आपूर्ति आईबी वैली कोल फील्ड से की गई।
कंपनी के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पी के सिन्हा ने कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने और आपूर्ति में तेजी लाने के लिए अधिकारियों तथा कर्मचारियों द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर समन्वित प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी। उत्पादन बढ़ाने के चलते अक्टूबर महीने में अब दैनिक औसत कोयला आपूर्ति 5.17 लाख टन पहुँच गई है।
एमसीएल के पास पर्याप्त कोयला भंडार का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि इस वर्ष अक्टूबर महीने में पिछले वर्ष के अक्टूबर की तुलना में उत्पादन, आपूर्ति और ओवर बर्डेन (ओबी) खत्म करने में क्रमशः 26.5 प्रतिशत, 34.3 प्रतिशत और 71.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
चालू वित्त वर्ष में एमसीएल ने दो अंकों में वृद्धि दर्ज की। पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में इस वर्ष अब तक एमसीएल ने 78.5 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन किया जो 12.16 प्रतिशत अधिक है जबकि 89.65 मिलियन टन कोयले की आपूर्ति की जो पिछले वर्ष की इस अवधि तक 74.33 मिलियन टन था।
एमसीएल ने ओवरबर्डेन (ओबी) खत्म करने में भी चालू वित्त वर्ष में 22.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की और यह 101.02 मिलियन घन मीटर रहा। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि कोयले के ज्ञात साधन से बाज़ार की मांग पूरी करने की क्षमता है।