Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry’s eSanjeevani Registers 1.4 crore consultations
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC has accounted for more than 85 lakh consultations
55,62,897 consultations reported in the eSanjeevaniOPD platform
18 OCT 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
eSanjeevani, India’s leading telemedicine service, under the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, clocked 1.4 crore consultations today. Operating in two variants i.e., eSanjeevaniAB-HWC and eSanjeevaniOPD, this initiative of Government of India has over the time gained immense popularity in being able to deliver healthcare services through digital platforms.
eSanjeevani AB-HWC, a Doctor-to-Doctor teleconsultation system, launched with an intent to alleviate the Urban-Rural divide in terms of health services, works on Hub-and-Spoke Model. The ‘Ayushman Bharat-Health and Wellness Centres’ (HWCs) set up at State Level, act as Spokes, which are mapped with the HUB (comprising MBBS/ Specialty/Super-Specialty doctors) at Zonal level. This enables a patient residing in rural areas to avail quality health services. eSanjeevaniAB-HWC has accounted for 85,02,926 consultations. The rate and pace of the aforementioned Doctor-to-Doctor telemedicine platform is gaining on popularity. 1,55,000 Health and Wellness Centres will be onboarded as spokes by December 2022. Currently, 28,450 HWCs are working as spokes.
eSanjeevani OPD, launched on April 13, 2021, aims to provide safe Doctor-to-Patient consultations. It too has continued to grow in demand as it allows citizens to consult doctors from the comfort and in the confines of their homes, bypassing wait time, travel, risks of infection etc. It is expected that this service will continue to grow. eSanjeevaniOPD platform has effected 55,62,897 consultations. eSanjeevani OPD is available as mobile app for both iOS and android smartphones.
eSanjeevani as a whole is addressing the shortage of doctors and specialists at the ground levels, while also reducing the burden on secondary and tertiary level hospitals. In line with the newly launched Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission, this digital initiative aims to constantly improve the digital health infrastructure of the country. Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Mohali, which is providing holistic support to the users of the National Telemedicine Service. With the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the team at C-DAC Mohali is dedicatedly and continually improving the service by enhancing various aspects of eSanjeevani. A wider and deeper adaptability by all the States and Union Territories is also being ensured.
Leading 10 States in terms of adoption (14507305) of eSanjeevani are Andhra Pradesh (4728131), Karnataka (2573609), Tamil Nadu (1630795), Uttar Pradesh (1413257), Gujarat (511338), Bihar (474959), Madhya Pradesh (471509), West Bengal (460167), Maharashtra (429558), Uttarakhand (286012).
eSanjeevani Consultations
Sr No.
18-Oct-21
TOTAL
eSanjeevaniAB-HWC
eSanjeevaniOPD
INDIA
14507305
8944408
5562897
1
Andhra Pradesh
4728131
4705840
22291
2
Karnataka
2573609
1077884
1495725
3
Tamil Nadu
1630795
134551
1496244
4
Uttar Pradesh
1413257
245515
1167742
5
Gujarat
511338
62300
449038
6
Bihar
474959
449900
25059
7
Madhya Pradesh
471509
465998
5511
8
West Bengal
460167
452162
8005
9
Maharashtra
429558
342683
86875
10
Uttarakhand
286012
662
285350

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت کی ای –سنجیونی میں 1.4 کروڑ مشاورت کا اندراج
ای –سنجیونی اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی نے 85 لاکھ سے زیادہ مشاورت کیں
ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی پلیٹ فارم میں 5562897 مشاورت درج کی گئیں
18 OCT 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18اکتوبر،2021
مرکزی وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبودی کے تحت ،ای سنجیونی ،ہندوستان کی معروف ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس میں آج 1.4کروڑ مشاورت درج کی گئیں۔دو اقسام یعنی ای سنجیونی اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی اور ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی میں آپریٹنگ ،بھارتی حکومت کی اس پہل نے وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے قابل ہونے میں کافی مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے۔
ای سنجیونی اے –ایچ ڈبلیو سی ،ایک ڈاکٹر ٹو ڈاکٹر ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن سسٹم ہے،جسے صحت کی خدمات کے حوالے سے شہری اور دیہی تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے ارادے سے شروع کیا گیا،یہ حب اور اسپوک ماڈل پر کام کرتا ہے۔ریاستی سطح پر قائم ’آیشمان بھارت صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز(ایچ ڈبلیو سی)‘ترجمان کے طورپر کام کرتے ہیں جو زونل سطح پر حب (جس میں ایم بی بی ایس /اسپیشلٹی/سپر اسپیشلٹی ڈاکٹرشامل ہوں) کے ساتھ نقش کئے جاتے ہیں۔یہ دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے مریضوں کو صحت کی معیاری خدمات حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ای سنجیونی اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی نے 8502926مشاورت درج کی ہیں۔مذکورہ ڈاکٹر سے ڈاکٹر ٹیلی میڈیسن پلیٹ فارم کی شرح اور رفتار مقبولیت حاصل کررہی ہے۔دسمبر 2022 تک 155000 صحت اور تندرستی مراکز کو ترجمان کے طورپر شامل کیا جائے گا۔فی الحال 28450ایچ ڈبلیو سی ترجمان کے طورپر کام کررہے ہیں۔
ای سنجیوانی او پی ڈی ، جو 13 اپریل 2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی ، کا مقصد ڈاکٹر سے مریض کو محفوظ مشاورت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کی مانگ میں بھی مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے کیونکہیہ شہریوں کو آرام اور اپنے گھروں کی حدود میں ڈاکٹروں سے مشورہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ، انتظار کا وقت ، سفر ، انفیکشنکے خطرات وغیرہ کو نظرانداز کرتے ہوئے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ سروس بڑھتی رہے گی۔ ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی پلیٹ فارم نے 55،62،897 مشاورت کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ ای سنجیونی او پی ڈی آئی او ایس اوراینڈرائیڈ دونوں اسمارٹ فونز کے لیے بطور موبائل ایپ دستیاب ہے۔
ای سنجیوانی مجموعی طور پر زمینی سطح پر ڈاکٹروں اور ماہرین کی کمی کو دور کر رہا ہے ، جبکہ ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کے اسپتالوں پر بوجھ کو بھی کم کر رہا ہے۔ نئے شروع کردہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن کے مطابق ، اس ڈیجیٹل اقدام کا مقصد ملک کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کو مسلسل بہتر بنانا ہے۔سینٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ(سی –ڈی اے سی)،موہالی،جو نیشنل ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس کے صارفین کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ساتھ ، سی-ڈی اے سی ،موہالی کی ٹیمای سنجیونی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو بڑھا کر خدمت کو مسلسل اور بہتر بنا رہی ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی وسیع اور گہری موافقت کو بھییقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ای سنجیونی کو اپنانے(14507305) کے لحاظ سے سر فہرست دس ریاستوں کی میں آندھرا پردیش (4728131)،کرناٹک(2573609)،تمل ناڈو(1630795)،اترپردیش (1413257)،گجرات (511338)،بہار (474959)، مدھیہ پردیش (471509)،مغربی بنگال (460167)،مہاراشٹر(429558)،اتراکھنڈ(286012)شامل ہیں۔
ای سنجیونی مشاورت
نمبر شمار
18اکتوبر 2021
کُل
ای سنجیونی اے بی ایچ ڈبلیو سی
ای سنجیونی اوپی ڈی
بھارت
14507305
8944408
5562897
1
آندھرا پردیش
4728131
4705840
22291
2
کرناٹک
2573609
1077884
1495725
3
تمل ناڈو
1630795
134551
1496244
4
اترپردیش
1413257
245515
1167742
5
گجرات
511338
62300
449038
6
بہار
474959
449900
25059
7
مدھیہ پردیش
471509
465998
5511
8
مغربی بنگال
460167
452162
8005
9
مہاراشٹر
429558
342683
86875
10
اتراکھنڈ
286012
662
285350
ایچ ڈبلیو ایف /ای سنجیونی نے 18اکتوبر 2021/4 تک 1.4کروڑ مشاورت درج کیں۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:11083