Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during August, 2021 (Provisional) Goes Up by 23.6 Per Cent
18 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of August, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 103.8, was 23.6% higher as compared to the level during last year. The cumulative growth for the period April- August, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has increased 25.1 per cent.
Production level of important minerals in August, 2021 were: Coal 539 lakh tonnes, Lignite 37 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2851 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 25 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1737 thousand tonnes, Chromite 175 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 89 kg, Iron ore 197 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 33 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 180 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 133 thousand tonnes, Limestone 311 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 123 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 10 thousand tonnes and Diamond 38 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during August, 2021 over August, 2020 include: Chromite (189.2%), Lignite (74.2%), Magnesite (57.9%), Iron Ore (52.2%), Bauxite (38.5%) and Coal (20.8%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: Diamond (-97.1%), Gold (-3.3%), Petroleum(Crude) (-2.3%).

खान मंत्रालय
खनिज पदार्थों का उत्‍पादन अगस्‍त 2021 में (अनंतिम) 23.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
18 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
अगस्त, 2021 (आधार: 2011-12=100) महीने के लिए खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज पदार्थों के उत्पादन का सूचकांक 103.8 पर रहा जोपिछले वर्ष के स्तर की तुलना में 23.6% अधिक था। अप्रैल-अगस्त, 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 25.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है।
अगस्त, 2021में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर था: कोयला 539 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 37 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयोग की गई) 2851 मिलियन घन मीटर,पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 25 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 1737 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 175 हजार टन, तांबा सांद्र 10 हजार टन, सोना 89 किलो, लौह अयस्क 197 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 33 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 180 हजार टन, जस्ता सांद्र 133 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 311 लाख टन, फास्फोराइट 123 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 10 हजार टन और हीरा 38 कैरेट।
जिन महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज पदार्थों के उत्‍पादन में अगस्‍त, 2020 की तुलना में अगस्त, 2021 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि देखने को मिली है उनमें क्रोमाइट (189.2%), लिग्नाइट (74.2%), मैग्नेसाइट (57.9%), लौह अयस्क (52.2%), बॉक्साइट (38.5%) और कोयला (20.8%)शामिल हैं। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिज पदार्थों का उत्पादन है: हीरा (-97.1%), सोना (-3.3%), पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (-2.3%)।