শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ভারতে প্রথম অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে শ্রমিকদের জন্য জাতীয় তথ্য ভান্ডার ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে ৪ কোটিরও বেশি অসংগঠিত শ্রমিক নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন
17 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ই অক্টোবর, ২০২১
২ মাসেরও কম সময়ে ৪ কোটিরও বেশি অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকরা ই-শ্রম পোর্টালে তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও সংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রর যাদব এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় জানিয়েছেন, নাম নিবন্ধীকরণের ফলে এই সব শ্রমিকরা সহজেই সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুযোগ সুবিধা পাবেন।
নির্মাণ কর্মী, পোষাক শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মী, মৎসজীবী, রাস্তার হকার, গৃহ পরিচারক ও পরিচারিকা, গিগ ও প্ল্যাটফর্ম কর্মী, পরিবহণ শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শ্রমিকরা এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদেরও এখানে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে উৎসাহ দেখা গেছে। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলে ই-শ্রম পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাবেন।
প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী যে ৪ কোটি ৯ লক্ষ কর্মচারী তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন, এদের মধ্যে ৫০.০২ শতাংশ মহিলা। নারী এবং পুরুষদের সমভাবে এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হওয়া উৎসাহ ব্যাঞ্জক। প্রতি সপ্তাহের প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুযায়ী ওডিশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, বিহার এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের থেকে বেশি সংখ্যায় নাম নথিভুক্ত হচ্ছে। তবে, এক্ষেত্রে ছোট ছোট রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির উৎসাহের কথাও ভুলে গেলে চলবে না। মেঘালয়, মণিপুর, গোয়া এবং চন্ডীগড়ে প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হওয়ার প্রবণতা কম নজরে আসছে।
মূলত কৃষি ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত শ্রমিকরা বেশি সংখ্যায় এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হচ্ছেন। এর থেকে স্পষ্ট সংশ্লিষ্ট দুটি ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসংস্থান বেশি সৃষ্টি হয়। নিবন্ধীকৃত শ্রমিকদের মধ্যে প্রায় ৬৫.৬৮ শতাংশর বয়স ১৬ – ৪০ এর মধ্যে এবং ৩৪.৩২ শতাংশের বয়স চল্লিশোর্ধ। সামাজিক অবস্থানের বিচারে অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর ৪৩ শতাংশ, সাধারণ শ্রেণীর ২৭ শতাংশ, তপশিলী জাতিভুক্ত সম্প্রদায়ের ২৩ শতাংশ এবং তপশিলী উপজাতিভুক্ত সম্প্রদায়ের ৭ শতাংশ শ্রমিক এই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে।
কেরালা, গোয়া, মেঘালয় এবং মণিপুরে বেশির ভাগ মানুষ নিজেরাই নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির মধ্যে দাদরা নগর হাভেলী, আন্দামান ও নিকোবর এবং লাদাখে এই প্রবণতা দেখা গিয়েছে।
তবে, নিবন্ধীকৃত শ্রমিকদের মধ্যে ৭৭ শতাংশ কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারের মাধ্যমে নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন। প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের শ্রমিকরাও এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে বেশি উৎসাহ দেখিয়েছেন। শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব, শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলী, শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান সচিব শ্রী সুনীল বার্থওয়াল এবং মুখ্য শ্রম কমিশনার (সেন্ট্রাল) অসংগঠিত ক্ষেত্রে শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলার পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন ট্রেড ইউনিয়নের নেতৃবৃন্দের সঙ্গে পোর্টালের বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এই পোর্টালে নাম নথিভুক্ত করার ফলে কি কি সুবিধে পাওয়া যাবে, সেবিষয়ে তারা বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন।
আগ্রহী শ্রমিকরা ই-শ্রম মোবাইল অ্যাপ্লিকেশন বা ওয়েব সাইটের মাধ্যমে তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। এছাড়াও নির্দিষ্ট কিছু ডাকঘরে, রাজ্য সেবা কেন্দ্র, শ্রমিক কল্যাণ সমিতিতে একাজ করা যাবে। নাম নথিভুক্ত করা পর একটি ডিজিটাল ই-শ্রম কার্ড শ্রমিকদের দেওয়া হবে। তারা প্রয়োজনে তাদের প্রোফাইলে নতুন তথ্য যুক্ত করতে পারবেন। ই-শ্রম কার্ডে যে নম্বরটি থাকবে, সেটি দেশের সব অঞ্চলে গ্রহণযোগ্য হবে। নিবন্ধীকৃত শ্রমিকরা কোনো দুর্ঘটনার সম্মুখীন হলে যদি স্থায়ীভাবে প্রতিবন্ধকতার শিকার হন, তাহলে তিনি ২ লক্ষ টাকা পাবেন। যদি দুর্ঘটনায় শ্রমিকের মৃত্যু ঘটে তাহলে তার নিকটজনকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া হবে। দুর্ঘটনায় যারা আংশিকভাবে প্রতিবন্ধকতার শিকার হবেন, তাদের ১ লক্ষ টাকা ক্ষতিপূরণ দেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 4 crore unorganized workers registered at e-Shram Portal, India’s first National Database on Unorganized Workers
Odisha, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh at the fore front with highest number of registrations
Largest number of workers register from agriculture and construction sector
Registration at E-shram will facilitate unorganized workers to get the benefits of government schemes easily : Shri Bhupender Yadav
17 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
In less than two months, more than 4 crores (40 million plus) workers have registered at the e-Shram portal. Sharing this information in a tweet message, Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that by registering, the unorganized workers will be able to get the benefits of government schemes easily.
Workers in diverse occupations such as construction, apparel manufacturing, fishing, gig and platform work, street vending, domestic work, agriculture and allied, transport sector have registered at the portal. In some of these sectors an overwhelming proportion of migrant workers are also engaged. All unorganized workers including migrant workers can now take the benefits of various social security and employment-based schemes through registration at the e-Shram portal.
As per live data, 4.09 crore workers have registered on the portal. Of these around 50.02% beneficiaries are female and 49.98% are male. It is encouraging that equivalent proportion of men and women have been part of this drive. There has been weekly improvement in the registrations by gender, with men and women workers registering at comparable proportions, as indicated by the graph below.
As per the latest data, the states of Odisha, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh are at the fore front of this initiative with highest number of registrations, as depicted by the graph below. However, putting this number into perspective must be with caution. Smaller states and union territories (UTs) understandably have lesser number of registered workforce. Also, this drive needs to gain momentum in states and UTs such as Meghalaya, Manipur, Manipur, Goa and Chandigarh.
The largest number of workers registered is from agriculture and construction, given the sheer volume of these two sectors in employment generation in India. Besides, workers from diverse and different occupations like domestic and household workers, apparel sector workers, automobile and transport sector workers, electronics and hard ware workers, capital goods workers, education, healthcare, retail, tourism and hospitality, food industry and many more have registered at this portal.
Around 65.68% of these registered workers are in the age group of 16-40 years and 34.32% are in the age group of 40 years and above. The social compositions of these workers include Other Backward Castes (OBC) and General Castes with almost 43% and 27% respectively from these categories and 23% and 7% being from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
A substantial proportion of registration has been facilitated by the CSC as depicted in the graph above. Interestingly, in certain states like Kerala and Goa and in North-East India, Meghalaya and Manipur a greater proportion of individuals have self-registered in the portal. Similar is the case with most Union Territories like Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Andaman & Nicobar and Ladakh.
However, according to the latest updates an overwhelming proportion of workers (77%) have registered themselves through CSCs. There has been a week on week improvement in the outreach of the CSCs as indicated by the figure above. Therefore, outreach of the CSCs emerges to be a crucial factor in lesser facilitated areas. Workers are encouraged to visit their nearest CSCs to register themselves at the portal and take advantage of this exercise which would lead to greater portability and last mile delivery of various welfare programmes.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary Labour and Employment, Shri Sunil Barthwal(Secretary L&E) and the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) and other regional officers of CLC are holding several interactions with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the e-SHRAM portal, so as to encourage the workers to register themselves through available modes and take the benefits of several social security and welfare schemes.
This registration would facilitate delivery and accessibility to crucial welfare programmes and various entitlements meant for the workers in the unorganized sector and employment.
For online registrations, individual workers can use E-Shram’s mobile application or the website. They can also visit the Common Service Centres (CSC), State Seva Kendra, Labour Facilitation Centres, selected post offices of the Department of Posts’ Digital Seva Kendras, to register themselves in this portal.
After registration at e-SHRAM Portal, the unorganised workers shall receive a digital e-SHRAM card and they can update their profiles/ particulars through portal or mobile app. They will have a Universal Account Number (on eSHRAM Card) that will be acceptable across the country and now they will not be required to register at different places for obtaining social security benefits. If a worker is registered at the e-Shram portal and meets with an accident, he/she will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.