محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم مزدوروں کے تعلق سے بھارت کے اولین قومی ڈاٹا بیس ای-شرم پورٹل پر 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم مزدوروں کا رجسٹریشن
سب سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ اُڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، اترپردیش، بہار اور مدھیہ پردیش سب سے آگے ہیں
زراعت اور تعمیراتی شعبے سے سب سے زیادہ تعدادمیں مزدوروں کا رجسٹریشن
ای-شرم میں رجسٹریشن سے غیر منظم محنت کشوں کو سرکاری منصوبوں کا فائدہ آسانی سے مل سکے:بھوپیندر یادو
17 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17اکتوبر؍2021:
دو ماہ سے بھی کم عرصے میں 4کروڑ (40ملین سے زیادہ)سے زیادہ مزدوروں نے ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔محنت و روزگار کے زیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے اپنے ٹوئٹ پیغام میں یہ معلومات ساجھا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ رجسٹریشن کرانےسے غیر منظم کام گاروں کو سرکاری منصوبوں کا فائدہ آسانی سے مل سکے گا۔
تعمیرات ، ملبوسات سازی، ماہی گیری، گِگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورک، اسٹریٹ وینڈنگ، گھریلو کام، زراعت و اُس سے متعلقہ کام ، ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے جیسے مختلف کاروبار میں لگے مزدوروں نے پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔اِن میں سے کچھ شعبوں میں غیر مقیم مزدوروں کا اوسط زیادہ ہے۔غیر مقیم مزدوروں سمیت تمام غیر منظم مزدور اب ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹریشن کے ذریعے مختلف سماجی تحفظ اور روزگار پرمبنی منصوبوں کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔
لائیو اعدادو شمار کے مطابق پورٹل پر 4.09کروڑ مزدوروں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔اِن میں سے تقریباً 50.02فیصد مستفدین خواتین ہیں اور 49.98 فیصد مرد شامل ہیں۔ یہ انتہائی حوصلہ بخش ہے کہ مرد اور خواتین کی یکساں اوسط اِس مہم کا حصہ بنی ہے۔صنف کی بنیاد پر رجسٹریشن میں ہفتہ وار بہتری آئی ہے۔مرد اور خاتون مزدوروں نے تقابلی اوسط میں رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے، جیسا کہ نیچے دیئے گئے گراف کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا ہے۔
تازہ ترین اعدادو شمار کے مطابق اُدیشہ، مغربی بنگال، اترپردیش، بہار اور مدھیہ پردیش ریاستیں سب سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ اس پہل میں سب سے آگے ہیں۔جیسا کہ نیچے دیئے گئے گراف میں دکھایا گیاہے۔حالانکہ اِس تعداد کو احتیاط کے ساتھ ملحوظ خاطر رکھاجانا چاہئے۔ چھوٹی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں(یوٹی) میں یقینی طور سے رجسٹرڈشدہ افرادی قوت کی تعداد کم ہے۔ ساتھ ہی اِس مہم کو میگھالیہ، منی پور، گوا اور چنڈی گڑھ جیسی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں رفتار دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بھارت میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں اِن دو شعبوں میں وسیع گنجائش کو دیکھتے ہوئے رجسٹرڈ شدہ مزدوروں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد کا تعلق زراعت اور تعمیراتی شعبے سے ہے۔ اِس کے علاوہ گھریلو ملازمین، ملبوسات سیکٹر کے مزدوروں، آٹو موبائل اور ٹرانسپورٹ شعبے کے مزدوروں، الیکٹرونکس اور ہارڈ ویئر کے مزدوروں، مالی سازو سامان کے مزدوروں، تعلیم، صحت دیکھ بھال، خوردہ، سیاحت اور ہاسپٹلٹی، غذائی صنعت جیسے گونا گوں اور مختلف کاروبار کے مزدوروں نے اِ س پورٹل پر اپنا رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔
اِ ن اِندراج شدہ مزدوروں میں سے تقریباً 65.68 فیصد 40-16سال کی عمر زمرے کے ہیں اور 34.32 فیصد 40 سال اور اُس سے زیادہ کی عمر زمرے کے ہیں۔اِن مزدوروں کے سماجی ڈھانچے میں دیگر پسماندہ طبقات(او بی سی)اور عام برادریاں شامل ہیں۔اِن زمروں سے بالترتیب تقریباً 43 فیصد اور 27 فیصد کا تعلق اِن برادریوں سے ہے، جبکہ 23 فیصد اور 7 فیصد ایسے لوگ ہیں، جن کا تعلق درج فہرست ذات اور درج فہرست قبائل سے ہے۔
جیسا کہ اُوپر دیئے گئے گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے رجسٹریشن کی مناسب اوسط کو سی ایس سی کے ذریعے آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ کیرالہ اور گوا جیسی کچھ ریاستوں میں اور شمال مشرقی بھارت ، میگھالیہ اور منی پور میں لوگوں کے ایک بڑے حصے نے پورٹل میں از خود رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔دادر اور نگر حویلی ، انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر اور لداخ جیسی زیادہ تر ریاستوں کے ساتھ بھی ایسا ہی ہے۔
حالانکہ ، تازہ ترین اَپ ڈیٹ کے مطابق مزدوروں کی بڑی تعداد (77 فیصد)نے سی ایس سی کے ذریعے اپنا رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔جیسا کہ اُوپر دیئے گئے اعدادو شمار میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔سی ایس سی کی رسائی میں ہفتہ در ہفتہ بہتری آئی ہے۔اس لیے کم سہولت والے شعبوں میں سی ایس سی کی رسائی ایک اہم ذریعے کی شکل میں اُبھر کر آئی ہے۔مزدوروں کو پورٹل پر خود کو رجسٹرڈ کرنے کےلئے اپنے نزدیکی سی ایس سی میں جانے اور اس عمل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے، جس سے مختلف فلاحی پروگراموں تک باآسانی رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے اور اُس کا فائدہ اٹھا یا جاسکتا ہے۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو، جناب رامیشور تیلی، سیکریٹری محنت و روزگار ، جناب سنیل برتھوال(سیکریٹری ایل این ای)اور چیف لیبر کمشنر (سینٹرل) اور سی ایل سی کے دیگر ریجنل حکام غیر منظم مزدوروں اور ٹریڈ یونین و میڈیا کے افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کررہے ہیں۔ای-شرم پورٹل کی خصوصیات اور فوائد کے بارے میں اُنہیں حساس بنانے کےلئے، تاکہ مزدوروں کو دستیاب طریقوں سے خود کو رجسٹریشن کرانے کےلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے اور مختلف سماجی تحفظ و فلاحی منصوبوں کا فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے۔
یہ رجسٹریشن اہم فلاحی پروگراموں اور غیر منظم شعبوں اور روزگار میں

Ministry of Labour & Employment
More than 4 crore unorganized workers registered at e-Shram Portal, India’s first National Database on Unorganized Workers
Odisha, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh at the fore front with highest number of registrations
Largest number of workers register from agriculture and construction sector
Registration at E-shram will facilitate unorganized workers to get the benefits of government schemes easily : Shri Bhupender Yadav
17 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
In less than two months, more than 4 crores (40 million plus) workers have registered at the e-Shram portal. Sharing this information in a tweet message, Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that by registering, the unorganized workers will be able to get the benefits of government schemes easily.
Workers in diverse occupations such as construction, apparel manufacturing, fishing, gig and platform work, street vending, domestic work, agriculture and allied, transport sector have registered at the portal. In some of these sectors an overwhelming proportion of migrant workers are also engaged. All unorganized workers including migrant workers can now take the benefits of various social security and employment-based schemes through registration at the e-Shram portal.
As per live data, 4.09 crore workers have registered on the portal. Of these around 50.02% beneficiaries are female and 49.98% are male. It is encouraging that equivalent proportion of men and women have been part of this drive. There has been weekly improvement in the registrations by gender, with men and women workers registering at comparable proportions, as indicated by the graph below.
As per the latest data, the states of Odisha, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh are at the fore front of this initiative with highest number of registrations, as depicted by the graph below. However, putting this number into perspective must be with caution. Smaller states and union territories (UTs) understandably have lesser number of registered workforce. Also, this drive needs to gain momentum in states and UTs such as Meghalaya, Manipur, Manipur, Goa and Chandigarh.
The largest number of workers registered is from agriculture and construction, given the sheer volume of these two sectors in employment generation in India. Besides, workers from diverse and different occupations like domestic and household workers, apparel sector workers, automobile and transport sector workers, electronics and hard ware workers, capital goods workers, education, healthcare, retail, tourism and hospitality, food industry and many more have registered at this portal.
Around 65.68% of these registered workers are in the age group of 16-40 years and 34.32% are in the age group of 40 years and above. The social compositions of these workers include Other Backward Castes (OBC) and General Castes with almost 43% and 27% respectively from these categories and 23% and 7% being from Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes.
A substantial proportion of registration has been facilitated by the CSC as depicted in the graph above. Interestingly, in certain states like Kerala and Goa and in North-East India, Meghalaya and Manipur a greater proportion of individuals have self-registered in the portal. Similar is the case with most Union Territories like Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Andaman & Nicobar and Ladakh.
However, according to the latest updates an overwhelming proportion of workers (77%) have registered themselves through CSCs. There has been a week on week improvement in the outreach of the CSCs as indicated by the figure above. Therefore, outreach of the CSCs emerges to be a crucial factor in lesser facilitated areas. Workers are encouraged to visit their nearest CSCs to register themselves at the portal and take advantage of this exercise which would lead to greater portability and last mile delivery of various welfare programmes.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Rameswar Teli, Secretary Labour and Employment, Shri Sunil Barthwal(Secretary L&E) and the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) and other regional officers of CLC are holding several interactions with the unorganised workers and leaders of trade union and media, to sensitize them about the features and benefits of the e-SHRAM portal, so as to encourage the workers to register themselves through available modes and take the benefits of several social security and welfare schemes.
This registration would facilitate delivery and accessibility to crucial welfare programmes and various entitlements meant for the workers in the unorganized sector and employment.
For online registrations, individual workers can use E-Shram’s mobile application or the website. They can also visit the Common Service Centres (CSC), State Seva Kendra, Labour Facilitation Centres, selected post offices of the Department of Posts’ Digital Seva Kendras, to register themselves in this portal.
After registration at e-SHRAM Portal, the unorganised workers shall receive a digital e-SHRAM card and they can update their profiles/ particulars through portal or mobile app. They will have a Universal Account Number (on eSHRAM Card) that will be acceptable across the country and now they will not be required to register at different places for obtaining social security benefits. If a worker is registered at the e-Shram portal and meets with an accident, he/she will be eligible for Rs 2.0 Lakh on death or permanent disability and Rs 1.0 lakh on partial disability.