Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for a people’s movement to protect environment
Youth should be at the forefront of environmental movements: VP
Shri Naidu releases book on late Shri Palla Venkanna, renowned conservationist
17 OCT 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today called for a people's movement to protect the environment and urged people to voluntarily participate in various conservation activities.
In particular, Shri Naidu called upon the youth to proactively lead environmental movements from the front and motivate others to adopt sustainable practices. They should drive the point among people that “If we take care of nature, nature in turn will take care of mankind”, he said.
Shri Naidu was speaking at the book release of ‘Nursery Rajyaniki Raraju’, a book on the life story of the late Shri Palla Venkanna, who is credited with transforming the village of Kadiyam in Andhra Pradesh into a popular hub of plant nurseries.
The Vice President expressed his appreciation for Shri Venkanna for his tireless efforts towards a 'Green Bharat'. He said that Shri Venkanna, who collected over 3000 varieties of plants from around the country, believed that ‘if every home can turn green, the country as a result will turn green’. Shri Palla Venkanna’s life story remains an inspiration to future generations, Shri Naidu remarked.
Noting the effects of rapid urbanisation and deforestation, Shri Naidu said that there has been an increased frequency of extreme weather events in recent times such as flash floods and landslides in different parts of the world. 'These are clear signs that climate change is real and it cannot be business as usual anymore’, he said.
To mitigate such weather events, Shri Naidu said that, going forward, it is imperative that we co-exist harmoniously with nature. We must balance our developmental needs with environmental protection and make sure everyone understands the importance of sustainable living. “Meaningful development is possible only when it takes into account the cost on environment”, Shri Naidu added.
On the occasion, he lauded the Telangana government for taking up plantation of trees as a movement under 'Haritha Haram'. He suggested that all the state governments should take initiative in creating awareness among the children about environmental protection and tree plantation from the school level.
Home Minister of Telangana, Shri Mohammed Mahmood Ali, Former Member of Parliament, Shri Undavalli Arun Kumar, prominent psychologist, Dr. B.V. Pattabhiram, CEO of Emesco Books, Shri Vijayakumar, journalist Shri K. Ramachandramurthy, Raithu Nestham founder, Shri Yadlapally Venkateswara Rao, author of the book, Shri Valleeshwar, family members of late Shri Palla Venkanna and others were present on the occasion.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாக்க மக்கள் இயக்கம் தேவை: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் அழைப்பு
17 OCT 2021 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுச்சூழலை பாதுகாக்க மக்கள் இயக்கம் தேவை என குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் மக்கள் தானாக முன்வர வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கதியம் கிராமத்தை தாவர வளர்ப்பு மையமாக மாற்றிய மறைந்த திரு பல்லா வெங்கண்ணாவின் வாழ்க்கை கதை பற்றிய நர்சரி ராஜ்யானிகிர ராஜூஎன்ற புத்தகத்தின் வெளியீட்டு விழாவில் குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு கலந்து கொண்டு பேசியதாவது:
பசுமை பாரதத்தை உருவாக்க திரு வெங்கண்ணா அயராது உழைத்தார். நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து 3000 வகை தாவரங்களை திரு வெங்கண்ணா சேகரித்தார். ஒவ்வொரு வீடும் பசுமையாக மாறினால், நாடு பசுமை ஆகும் என அவர் நம்பினார். திரு பல்லா வெங்கண்ணாவின் வாழ்க்கை கதை, எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கு உத்வேகமாக இருக்கிறது. வேகமான நகர்ப்புறமயமாக்கலால், காடுகள் அழிக்கப்படுகின்றன. அதனால் உலகின் பல பகுதிகளில் சமீபகாலமாக வெள்ளம், நிலச்சரிவு என மோசமான பருவநிலைகள் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. இது பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தெளிவான அறிகுறிகள். இது போன்ற பருவநிலை சம்பவங்களை குறைக்க, நாம் இயற்கையுடன் இணக்கமாக வாழ வேண்டும். நமது வளர்ச்சி தேவைகளை சுற்றுச்சூழலுடன் சமநிலைப்படுத்த வேண்டும். சுற்றுச் சூழலை பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும். நிலையான வாழ்க்கையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அனைவரும் புரிந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும். சுற்றுச்சூழலை கருத்தில் கொண்டால் தான் அர்த்தமுள்ள வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியம். சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை இளைஞர்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். நிலையான நடைமுறையை பின்பற்ற மற்றவர்களையும் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்.
இயற்கையை நாம் கவனித்துக் கொண்டால், பதிலுக்கு இயற்கை மனிதர்களை கவனித்துக் கொள்ளும்.
இவ்வாறு திரு. வெங்கையா நாயுடு பேசினார்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764533