Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, virtually lay the foundation for the new building of ICMR School of Public Health at ICMR- NIE, Chennai
Training of at least 150 mid-level public health professionals over the next three years would be ensured
India has been ramping up health infrastructure rapidly and this will boost India’s stature on a global level: Dr. Mandaviya
There is a need to build a visible interface between public health training and communities so that trained professionals can effectively deal with the problems in the communities: Dr. Mandaviya
15 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, and Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, today virtually laid the foundation for the new building of ICMR School of Public Health at ICMR- National Institute of Epidemiology(NIE) Ayappakkam, Chennai. The foundation stone laying ceremony was presided over by Prof. Balram Bhargava, Padma Shri, Secretary of Department of Health Research and Director General of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) in the distinguished presence of Dr J Radhakrishnan, Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare, Govt of Tamil Nadu.
This new building of ICMR School of Public Health will be the first step towards ICMR-NIE’s goal of training at least 150 mid-level public health professionals over the next three years. Special focus is being provided to the states with an inadequately trained workforce.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that the School of Public Health would boost the public workforce in the country. ICMR has been at the forefront and this step would further strengthen their efforts in ramping up the health Infrastructure in the country.
Showcasing India’s achievements during this crisis, Dr. Mandaviya further mentioned that indigenous capacity building, be it in human resources or vaccination, India has been ramping up health infrastructure rapidly and this has boosted India’s stature on a global level. Today, countries are seeking India’s vaccines and this should make us and our countrymen proud of our efforts.
Reiterating the crucial role played by the health professionals, Dr. Mandaviya noted, “The health workforce is the channel for delivering health interventions to populations. A critical mass of health professionals is necessary to manage the health system and is often a crucial limiting factor in the delivery of quality health services.” He further stated that “It is time for the country to develop a public health culture by creating a robust public health education system.” He did not just emphasize that public health education needs to be at par with the International level but also must be able to respond to public health issues at local levels in our country.
Noting the significance of holistic health education and its implementation to communities, he further added that, “There is a need to build a visible interface between public health training and communities so that the trained professionals can effectively deal with the problems in the communities. Interdisciplinary learning, which enables public health professionals to identify multiple determinants of health and influence them through multi-sectoral pathways, must be promoted. Public health learning needs to become more real-world oriented and equip the practitioner with problem-solving skills. It is imperative to increase the interface of public health education with the health system, especially with health services at various levels, to ensure that public health professionals can become effective change agents and elevate the health system toward greater efficiency and equity.”
About ICMR-NIE:
The new facility will support the ongoing public health capacity programmes of ICMR-NIE. The Institute has been conducting Field Epidemiology Training Programmes (FETPs) meant to strengthen the public health workforce in India since 2001. The institute has trained more than 300 public health professionals from 30 States/UTs in the country, including 90 from Tamil Nadu. The FETP trainees from Indian public health systems learn public health skills by responding to public health emergencies such as disasters and outbreaks, evaluating how health programmes work, and doing epidemiologic studies to identify solutions to priority public health problems in their State. The institute conducts (1) Two-year India FETP leading to MPH (2) India Epidemic Intelligence Service (EIS)- Southern Hub (3) FETP –Non-Communicable Diseases and (4) Intermediate FETP – Non-Communicable Diseases.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ای ،چنئی میں آئی سی ایم آر اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ کی نئی عمارت کی عملی طورپر سنگھ بنیاد رکھی
اگلے تین برسوں میں کم از کم 150درمیانے درجے کے عوامی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا
بھارت صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے بڑھا رہا ہے اور اس سے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کا قد بڑھے گا:ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
پبلک ہیلتھ ٹریننگ اور کمیونٹیز کے درمیان ایک مرئی انٹرفیس بنانے کی ضرورت ہےتاکہ تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کمیونٹیز کے مسائل سے موثر طریقے سے نمٹ سکیں: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
15 OCT 2021 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 15اکتوبر،2021
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج ورچوئل طریقے سے آئی سی ایم آر –نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایپی ڈیمیولوجی (این آئی ای) ایپاپکم ،چنئی میں آئی سی ایم آر اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ کی نئی عمارت کی عملی طورپر بنیاد رکھی۔ سنگھ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب کی صدارت ہیلتھ ریسرچ کے محکمے میں سکریٹری پروفیسر بلرام بھارگوا اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ پدما شری اورتمل ناڈو حکومت میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے پرنسیپل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر جے رادھا کرشنن کی موجودگی میں ہوئی۔
آئی سی ایم آر اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ کی یہ نئی عمارت آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ای کے اگلے تین برسوں میں کم از کم 150 درمیانے درجے کے عوامی صحت پیشہ ور افراد کو تربیت دینے کے ہدف کی طرف پہلا قدم ہوگا۔ ناکافی تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت والی ریاستوں کو خصوصی توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ ملک میں عوامی افرادی قوت کو فروغ دے گا۔ آئی سی ایم آر سب سے آگے رہا ہے اور یہ قدم ملک میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے میں ان کی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔
اس بحران کے دوران ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے مزید کہا کہ دیسی صلاحیت کی تعمیر ، انسانی وسائل میں ہو یا ویکسینیشن میں ، ہندوستان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تیزی سے بڑھا رہا ہے اور اس سے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کا قد بلند ہوا ہے۔ آج ، کئی ممالک ہندوستان کی ویکسین کے خواہاں ہیں اور اس سے ہمیں اور ہمارے ہم وطنوں کو ہماری کوششوں پر فخر کرنا چاہیے۔
صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے اہم کردار کو دہراتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ، ’’صحت سے متعلق افرادی قوت آبادی کو صحت کی مداخلت فراہم کرنے کا ایک چینل ہے۔ صحت کے نظام کو سنبھالنے کے لیے صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کی ایک اہم تعداد ضروری ہے اور اکثر معیاری صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں ایک اہم محدود عنصر ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ملک میں صحت عامہ کا ایک مضبوط نظام تشکیل دے کر صحت عامہ کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ ‘‘انہوں نے صرف اس بات پر زور نہیں دیا کہ صحت عامہ کی تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی سطح کے برابر ہونا چاہیے بلکہ ہمارے ملک میں مقامی سطح پر صحت عامہ کے مسائل کا سامنا کرنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے۔
صحت عامہ کی تعلیم کی اہمیت اور کمیونٹیوں میں اس کے نفاذ کی اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ، ’’پبلک ہیلتھ ٹریننگ اور کمیونٹیز کے درمیان ایک مرئی انٹرفیس بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد کمیونٹیز کے مسائل سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹ سکیں۔ بین الضابطہ تعلیم ، جو صحت عامہ کے پیشہ ور افراد کو صحت کے متعدد عاملوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور کثیر شعبہ جاتی راستوں کے ذریعے ان پر اثرانداز ہونے کے قابل بناتی ہے ، کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ صحت عامہ کی تعلیم کو زیادہ حقیقی دنیا پر مبنی بننے کی ضرورت ہے اور پریکٹیشنر کو مسئلہ حل کرنے کی مہارت سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ صحت کے نظام کے ساتھ پبلک ہیلتھ ایجوکیشن کے انٹرفیس کو بڑھانا ضروری ہے ، خاص طور پر مختلف سطحوں پر صحت کی خدمات کے ساتھ ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ پبلک ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز مؤثر تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ بن سکیں اور صحت کے نظام کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کارکردگی اور مساوات کی طرف بڑھا سکیں۔
آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ای کے بارے میں :
نئی سہولت آئی سی ایم آر-این آئی ای کے جاری عوامی صحت کی صلاحیت کے پروگراموں کی حمایت کرے گی ۔انسٹی ٹیوٹ 2001 سے بھارت میں پبلک ہیلتھ ورک فورس کو مضبوط بنانے کےلئے فیلڈ ایپی ڈیمیولوجی ٹریننگ پروگرام(ایف ای ٹی پی ) منعقد کررہا ہے۔انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ملک کی 30 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 300 سے زیادہ پبلک ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز کو تربیت دی ہے،جن میں 90 تمل ناڈو کےہیں ۔بھارتی پبلک ہیلتھ نظام کے ایف ای ٹی پی ٹرینی پبلک ہیلتھ ایمرجنسیز جیسے آفاف اور وبا کا جواب دے کر صحت کے پروگراموں کے کام کرنے کا اندازہ لگانے اور ریاست میں صحت عامہ کے مسائل کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے ایپیڈیمولوجک اسٹڈیز کر کے صحت عامہ کی مہارتیں سیکھتے ہیں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (1) دو سالہ انڈیا ایف ای ٹی پی لیڈنگ ٹو ایم پی ایچ (2) انڈیا ایپیڈیمک انٹیلی جنس سروس (ای آئی ایس)-ساؤدرن حب (3) ایف ای ٹی پی-غیر مواصلاتی امراض اور (4) انٹرمیڈیٹ ایف ای ٹی پی-غیر مواصلاتی بیماریاں،پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
ایچ ایف ڈبلیو/ایچ ایف ایم –آئی سی ایم آر این آئی ای اسکول آف پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیشن سیرمنی /15 اسکتوبر 2021/4