அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவது வேலையில் மட்டும் அல்ல வேலை செய்யும் இடங்களுக்கும் தேவை : மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்
14 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவது வேலையில் மட்டும் அல்லாமல், வேலை செய்யும் இடங்களுக்கும் தேவை என மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
டெக்னாலஜி பவன் வளாகத்தில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறை(DST) மற்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி(DSIR) துறைக்கு நவீன வசதிகளுடன் கட்டப்பட்ட கட்டிடத்தை, நவராத்திரி விழாவின் போது, மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ரேணு ஸ்வரூப் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கான மத்திய விஸ்தா திட்டத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், சுதந்திரம் பெற்று 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிறகும், நாட்டுக்கு மத்திய தலைமை செயலகம் இல்லை. பல துறை அமைச்சகங்கள் வாடகை கட்டிடத்தில் இயங்கி வருகின்றன. இதற்கு வாடகையாக பல கோடி ரூபாய் செலவாகிறது. மத்திய விஸ்தா திட்டம் பணத்தை மட்டும் சேமிக்காமல், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் அதன் முடிவுகளில் நல்ல ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றார்.
இதேபோல், பிரதமர் மோடி நேற்று தொடங்கிய விரைவு சக்தி திட்டம், மத்திய அரசு துறைகளில் 16 உள்கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பான திட்டங்களை ஒரே தளத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை இருந்த கட்டிடங்கள் எல்லாம், பொதுச் சட்டம்-480 திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அமெரிக்க உதவி நிறுவனத்தால் உணவு தானியங்களை சேமிப்பதற்காக கட்டப்பட்ட கிடங்குகள் போன்றவை என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தற்போது கட்டப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய கட்டிட வளாகம், பற்றாக்குறை நிலையிலிருந்து, தற்சார்பு நிலைக்கு நாடு செல்வதன் அடையாளமாக உள்ளது என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தியில் மட்டும், இந்தியா தற்சார்பு நிலையை அடையாமல், ஏற்றுமதி நாடுகளிலும் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் உள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 1960 மற்றும் 70ம் ஆண்டுகளிலேயே நம்மிடம் பிரபல விஞ்ஞானிகள் இருந்தனர். ஆனால், அவர்களுக்கு உலக தரத்திலான வசதிகள் இல்லை. தற்போது அவை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
புதிய வளாகத்தில் கட்டுமான பணிகள் நிறைவு செய்யப்படும்போது, அதில் ஆடிட்டோரியம், கேன்டீன், வரவேற்பரை, தபால் அலுவலகம், வங்கி உட்பட அனைத்து வசதிகளும் இருக்கும் என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த வளாகம் முழுவதும் நவீன வசதிகள், சூரிய மின்சக்தி விளக்குகள் போன்றவற்றுடன் உருவாக்கப்படும் என டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, De-Silosation not only of work but also workplaces needed for better and cost-effective outcomes
Inaugurates the New State of the Art Building at Technology Bhawan in Delhi on the auspicious occasion of Navratri
Asks the planners to use the open space in the complex to showcase India’s Ethos and its Scientific Prowess
14 OCT 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that De-Silosation not only of work but also workplaces needed for better and cost-effective outcomes.
Inaugurating the New State of the Art Building constructed at Technology Bhawan campus for the Department of Science & Technology (DST) and Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (DSIR) in New Delhi on the auspicious occasion of Navratri, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the long journey has found a new milestone on India’s 75th Independence Day Celebrations.
The inauguration ceremony attended by Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary DST & DBT, Dr Shekhar Mande, Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR, Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Former Secretary, DST Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Senior Adviser, DST; Shri Vishwajit Sahay, AS &FA, Dr Anju Bhalla, Joint Secretary, DST and several senior officials from DST & DSIR.
Referring to Prime Minister’s vision of Central Vista Project, Dr Jitendra Singh said, even after 74 year of independence, the nation does not have a central secretariat and various ministries have hired premises and thousands of crore of rent is paid for the same. He said, this project will not only save money, but will also bring better cohesion in Administration and Output. Similarly, he gave the example of Gatishakti launched by PM Modi yesterday, a beautiful illustration of synergy as the initiative will bring 16 infrastructure-related central departments on the same platform.
Recalling that the buildings occupied by DST were originally constructed as warehouses used for storage of food-grains imported by USAID under PL-480 "Public Law-480", Dr Jitendra Singh said that the New Building Complex symbolizes the march of India from the state of deficiency to Self-sufficiency under the present regime, as India has not only become Atmanirbhar in food grain production but has also emerged as one of the leading exporting countries.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, we had eminent scientists and towering personalities in the decades of 60s and 70s, but they lacked the world class facilities being created now. He asked the planners and architects to use the open space in the complex to showcase India’s Ethos and its Scientific Prowess. He also asked officials to cater to and reach out to young Start-ups through the state of the art facilities.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the new buildings will accommodate DST, DSIR and also five Autonomous Institutes under DST located at Delhi i.e. Science Engineering Research Board (SERB), Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), Technology Development Board (TDB), VigyanPrasar, Indian National Academy of Engineering (INAE) as they were functioning from rented premises.
The new campus when completed will have a built-up area of 35,576 Square Meter, comprising of two new Office Blocks, a 500 seater Auditorium, Canteen, Reception, CISF Block (office & single living), Post office, Bank and other facilities as authorized under norms of MoUD (Ministry of Urban Development). The buildings are targeted to achieve Green Ratings as per IGBC, USGBC and GRIHA standards. The State-of-the-art Buildings harness solar power for its lighting needs; a Building Management System (BMS), an STP for use of recycled water for horticulture and other purposes, a State-of-the-art Auditorium having capacity of 500; basement parking space for 400 vehicles; LED lighting system to reduce power consumption.