Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Anurag Thakur launches MyParkings app
MyParkings smart parking app is a win-win for all citizens, hope other Municipalities implement similar solutions: Shri Thakur
14 OCT 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur today launched MyParkings app in presence of Sh. Mukkesh Suryaan, Mayor South Delhi Municipal Corporation (SDMC), Shri. Gyanesh Bharti Commissioner. SDMC and Sh. George Kuruvilla CMD, BECIL.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Anurag Thakur said parking is a difficult issue and this app is an effort to reduce stress and help people plan their trips better. Smart parking solution through app or through card is an effortless solution towards hassle-free parking and booking of online parking slots will enable people to park their vehicles without inconvenience.
Ease of parking through the app will also help reduce pollution from vehicles by minimising the time spent searching for parking spots. This app is thus a win-win solution for every Indian. The Minister hoped other Municipal Corporations will take a leaf out of the experience of MyParkings and adopt similar solutions.
Shri Thakur congratulated BECIL and SDMC for their efforts in creating this app and exhorted the two entities to explore further opportunities to create solutions to problems faced by people.
With the growing population of vehicles in the city, the problem of parking has also grown over time. It is the effort to digitise the parking places and their management that has led to the creation of MyParkings application, developed under the flagship of BECIL.
MyParkings is a IOT technology-enabled end-to-end digital solution and will be available for use with
1. Mobile App both in Android & iOS platforms
2. Prepaid Cards
3. Enabled Smart QR Codes
This app has been developed by Broadcast Engineering Consultants India Limited (BECIL) with South Delhi Municipal Corporation with the purpose to digitize all authorized parking under SDMC municipal limits. This facility will be rolled out in future to other municipality divisions across India.
MyParking app will offer the following features
1. On Spot & Advanced Bookings of vehicle Parking
2. Flexibility of selecting slots through easy to use mobile app
3. Parking solution enabled with Prepaid/Smart Cards
4. Option of Paperless check-in & check-out of the vehicles
5. Share parking for Safety & recall
6. Display of Amenities & facilities in & nearby parking location
7. Management of parking Pass for daily/regular commuters
8. Options for EV charging station & Integration of card with DTC/Delhi METRO
9. Smart QR Code for slot booking, check in & checkout
10. ANPR – Automatic number plate recognition system

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने ‘माईपार्किंग्स’ ऐप को लॉन्च किया
‘माईपार्किंग्स’ स्मार्ट पार्किंग ऐप सभी नागरिकों के लिए फायदेमंद है, आशा है कि अन्य नगर पालिकाएं भी इसी तरह के समाधान लागू करेंगी: श्री ठाकुर
14 OCT 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज दक्षिण दिल्ली नगर निगम (एसडीएमसी) के मेयर श्री मुकेश सूर्यान, एसडीएमसी के आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश भारती और बेसिल के सीएमडी (अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक) श्री जॉर्ज कुरुविला की उपस्थिति में माईपार्किंग्सऐप को लॉन्च किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि पार्किंग एक जटिल समस्या है और यह ऐप तनाव को कम करने और लोगों को अपनी यात्राओं की बेहतर योजना बनाने में मदद करने का एक प्रयास है। ऐप या कार्ड के माध्यम से स्मार्ट पार्किंग समाधान बाधा मुक्त पार्किंग की दिशा में एक आसान समाधान है और इससे ऑनलाइन पार्किंग स्लॉट की बुकिंग कर लोग बिना किसी असुविधा के अपने वाहन खड़े कर सकेंगे।
ऐप के माध्यम से पार्किंग में आसानी होने से पार्किंग स्थलों की खोज में लगने वाला समय घटने से वाहनों के कारण होने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इस प्रकार इस ऐप हर भारतीय को लाभ होगा। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि दूसरे नगर निगम माईपार्किंग्सके अनुभव से सीखेंगे और इसी तरह के समाधान अपनाएंगे।
श्री ठाकुर ने इस ऐप को बनाने में बेसिल एवं एसडीएमसी को उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी तथा दोनों संस्थाओं के लोगों के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए और अवसर तलाशने का आह्वान किया।
शहर में वाहनों की बढ़ती संख्या की वजह से समय के साथ पार्किंग की समस्या भी बढ़ी है। यह पार्किंग स्थलों और उनके प्रबंधन के डिजिटलीकरण का प्रयास है जिसके कारण माईपार्किंग्स एप्लिकेशन का किया गया है, जिसे बेसिल के तत्वाधान में विकसित किया गया है।
माईपार्किंग्स एक आईओटी (इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स) प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल समाधान है और इसका इस्तेमाल इन चीजों के जरिए कर सकते हैं:
1. एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस प्लेटफॉर्म दोनों में मोबाइल ऐप
2. प्रीपेड कार्ड
3. एनेबल्ड स्मार्ट क्यूआर कोड
इस ऐप को ब्रॉडकास्ट इंजीनियरिंग कंसल्टेंट्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (बेसिल) ने दक्षिण दिल्ली नगर निगम के साथ मिलकर एसडीएमसी नगरपालिका सीमा क्षेत्र के तहत सभी अधिकृत पार्किंग स्थलों के डिजिटलीकरण के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया है। यह सुविधा भविष्य में पूरे भारत में अन्य नगरपालिका प्रभागों में शुरू की जाएगी।
माईपार्किंग्स ऐप निम्न सुविधाएं देगा:
1. वाहन पार्किंग की ऑन स्पॉट और एडवांस बुकिंग।
2. उपयोग में आसान मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से स्लॉट चुनने का सुविधा।
3. प्रीपेड/स्मार्ट कार्ड के साथ सक्षम पार्किंग समाधान।
4. वाहनों के पेपरलेस चेक-इन और चेक-आउट का विकल्प।
5. सेफ्टी और रिकॉल के लिए साझा पार्किंग।
6. पार्किंग और आसपास के पार्किंग स्थलों में सुविधाओं का डिस्प्ले।
7. दैनिक/नियमित यात्रियों के लिए पार्किंग पास का प्रबंधन।
8. इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए चार्जिंग स्टेशन के विकल्प और डीटीसी/दिल्ली मेट्रो के साथ कार्ड का एकीकरण।
9. स्लॉट बुकिंग, चेक इन और चेकआउट के लिए स्मार्ट क्यूआर कोड।
10. एएनपीआर-स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान प्रणाली।