கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகத்தின் கன்டெய்னர் போக்குவரத்து 40.40 சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பு
14 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் முன்னணி துறைமுகங்களில் ஒன்றான, ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகம், இந்த நிதியாண்டின் முதல் பாதியில் 2,703,051 கன்டெய்னர்களை கையாண்டுள்ளது. இது கடந்தாண்டின் இதே காலத்தில் கையாண்ட கன்டெய்னர்களை விட 40.40 சதவீதம் அதிகம். அப்போது 19, 25,284 கன்டெய்னர்களை ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகம் கையாண்டுள்ளது.
2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் பாதியில் ரயில் மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட கன்டெய்னர் போக்குவரத்து 18.04 சதவீதம்.
இந்தாண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் கையாளப்பட்ட மொத்த கன்டெய்னர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 4,52,108. இது கடந்தாண்டின் இதே மாதத்தை விட 18.86 சதவீதம் அதிகம்.
அரையாண்டு செயல்பாடு குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழக தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேதி, உலகளாவிய துறைமுகங்களில் உள்ள மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு இணையாக, வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்ய ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகம் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்றார்.
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இரட்டை அடுக்கு கன்டெய்னர் ரயில் சேவை, ஏற்றுமதி, இறக்குமதி சரக்குகளை ரயில் போக்குவரத்தை ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்துவதில் முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாகும். இது ஏற்றுமதி மற்றும் இறக்குமதியாளர்களுக்கு மலிவான சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து வசதியை அளிக்கிறது. ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகத்தின், செயல்பாடுகளை, உடனுக்குடன் அறிய ஜேஎன்பி-சிபிபி செயலி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763833

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT records 40.40% growth in container traffic in first half of FY 21-22
14 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of India’s premier container ports, handled 2,703,051 TEUs during the first half of this financial year, against 1,925,284 TEUs, which is 40.40% higher than the container traffic over the same period of last year. The rail coefficient in the first half of FY2021-22 was 18.04%. The total container traffic handled in September 2021 stood at 452,108 TEUs, witnessing a growth of 18.86% over the same month of last year. NSIGT crossed the 1 lakh TEUs mark in a month by handling 1,00,814 TEUs in September-2021, the highest ever TEUs handled since its inception.
Commenting on the half-yearly performance, Chairman, JNPT Shri Sanjay Sethi said, the Port has been undertaking various measures to ensure the port is at par with technologically advanced global ports. The recent flagging off of the Dwarf container train services from JNPT is a pivotal step towards streamlining the rail movement of EXIM cargo via double-stacked dwarf containers. This will provide the EXIM community a competitive cost advantage by lowering hinterland logistical costs, while simultaneously enhancing rail-cargo traffic at JNPT.
JNPT has constantly strived to innovate the maritime trade and logistics sector and consistently open new avenues for growth to propel India’s growth story further. The newly constructed coastal berth will give a push for coastal cargo movement and provide better infrastructure for coastal shipping and decongest rail and road networks, ensuring cost-competitive and effective multi-modal transportation solutions. In addition to this, JNPT handed over a letter of intent to successful bidders of 9 plots in JNPT SEZ to boost port-led industrialization. JNPT SEZ is poised to attract more leading global companies for making India a manufacturing hub as the infrastructure development underway in JNPT SEZ is as per the international benchmark. JNP-CPP App was launched to provide access to live data of CPP operation and much needed real-time visibility across the supply chain.