Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPT records 40.40% growth in container traffic in first half of FY 21-22
14 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT), one of India’s premier container ports, handled 2,703,051 TEUs during the first half of this financial year, against 1,925,284 TEUs, which is 40.40% higher than the container traffic over the same period of last year. The rail coefficient in the first half of FY2021-22 was 18.04%. The total container traffic handled in September 2021 stood at 452,108 TEUs, witnessing a growth of 18.86% over the same month of last year. NSIGT crossed the 1 lakh TEUs mark in a month by handling 1,00,814 TEUs in September-2021, the highest ever TEUs handled since its inception.
Commenting on the half-yearly performance, Chairman, JNPT Shri Sanjay Sethi said, the Port has been undertaking various measures to ensure the port is at par with technologically advanced global ports. The recent flagging off of the Dwarf container train services from JNPT is a pivotal step towards streamlining the rail movement of EXIM cargo via double-stacked dwarf containers. This will provide the EXIM community a competitive cost advantage by lowering hinterland logistical costs, while simultaneously enhancing rail-cargo traffic at JNPT.
JNPT has constantly strived to innovate the maritime trade and logistics sector and consistently open new avenues for growth to propel India’s growth story further. The newly constructed coastal berth will give a push for coastal cargo movement and provide better infrastructure for coastal shipping and decongest rail and road networks, ensuring cost-competitive and effective multi-modal transportation solutions. In addition to this, JNPT handed over a letter of intent to successful bidders of 9 plots in JNPT SEZ to boost port-led industrialization. JNPT SEZ is poised to attract more leading global companies for making India a manufacturing hub as the infrastructure development underway in JNPT SEZ is as per the international benchmark. JNP-CPP App was launched to provide access to live data of CPP operation and much needed real-time visibility across the supply chain.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जेएनपीटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली छमाही में कंटेनर यातायात में 40.40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की
14 OCT 2021 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर बंदरगाहों में से एक, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) ने इस वित्तीय वर्ष की पहली छमाही के दौरान 1,925,284 टीईयू के मुकाबले 2,703,051 टीईयू का संचालन किया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में कंटेनर यातायात से 40.40 प्रतिशत अधिक की वृद्धि है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 की पहली छमाही में रेल गुणांक 18.04% था। सितंबर, 2021 में कुल कंटेनर ट्रैफिक 452,108 टीईयू था, जो पिछले साल के इसी महीने की तुलना में 18.86% की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। एनएसआईजीटी ने सितंबर-2021 में 1,00,814 टीईयू को प्रबंधन कर एक महीने में 1 लाख टीईयू का आंकड़ा पार किया, जो अपनी स्थापना के बाद से अब तक का सबसे अधिक टीईयू है।
अर्ध-वार्षिक प्रदर्शन पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, जेएनपीटी के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय सेठी ने कहा, बंदरगाह यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय कर रहा है कि बंदरगाह तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत वैश्विक बंदरगाहों के बराबरी करे। जेएनपीटी से हाल ही में ड्वार्फ कंटेनर ट्रेन सेवाओं को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया है, जो डबल-स्टैक्ड ड्वार्फ कंटेनरों के माध्यम से एक्जिम कार्गो की रेल आवाजाही को सुव्यवस्थित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह जेएनपीटी पर रेल-कार्गो यातायात को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ आंतरिक साजो-सामान की लागत को कम करके एक्जिम समुदाय को प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत लाभ प्रदान करेगा।
जेएनपीटी ने लगातार समुद्री व्यापार और रसद क्षेत्र के लिए नई राह निकालने का प्रयास किया है। साथ ही भारत के विकास की कहानी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार नए रास्ते खोल रहा है। नवनिर्मित तटीय बर्थ (जहाज ठहरने का स्थान) तटीय कार्गो आवाजाही को बढ़ावा देगा और तटीय नौवहन के लिए बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करेगा और लागत-प्रतिस्पर्धी और प्रभावी मल्टी-मॉडल परिवहन समाधान सुनिश्चित करते हुए रेल और सड़क नेटवर्क को कम करेगा। इसके अलावा, जेएनपीटी ने बंदरगाह आधारित औद्योगीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जेएनपीटी सेज में 9 भूखंडों के सफल बोलीदाताओं को आशय पत्र सौंपा है। जेएनपीटी एसईजेड भारत को एक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के लिए और अधिक अग्रणी वैश्विक कंपनियों को आकर्षित करने के लिए तैयार है क्योंकि जेएनपीटी एसईजेड में बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास अंतरराष्ट्रीय बेंचमार्क के अनुसार है। जेएनपी-सीपीपी ऐप को सीपीपी ऑपरेशन के लाइव डेटा तक पहुंच प्रदान करने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में वास्तविक समय की जानकारी मुहैया कराने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था।