Ministry of Finance
Over 2 crore Income Tax Returns filed on the e-Filing portal of the Income Tax Department
14 OCT 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department (www.incometax.gov.in) has marked receipt of more than 2 crore Income Tax returns as on 13th October 2021. The new portal was launched on 7th June, 2021 and in the initial period taxpayers had reported glitches and difficulties in the functioning of the portal. A number of technical issues have since been resolved and the performance of the portal has substantially stabilized.
Over 13.44 crore unique taxpayers have logged in till 13th October, 2021. Approximately 54.70 lakh taxpayers have availed of ‘forgot password’ facility to obtain their passwords.
All Income Tax Returns have been made available for e-filing. More than 2 crore ITRs for AY 2021-22 have been filed on the portal, of which ITRs 1 & 4 constitute 86%. It is encouraging to note that more than 1.70 crore returns have been e-verified, out of which 1.49 crore are through Aadhaar based OTP. The process of e-verification through Aadhaar OTP and other methods is important for the Department to commence processing of the ITR and to issue refunds, if any.
Of the verified ITRs 1 & 4, over 1.06 crore ITRs have been processed and over 36.22 lakh refunds for AY 2021-22 have been issued. Processing of ITRs 2 & 3 will be taken up shortly.
The Digital Signature (DSC) registration of non-residents has been enabled and overall 4.87 lakh DSCs have been registered. In the simplified process of DSC registration any individual has to register his DSC only once and can use it across any entity where the individual is a partner, director etc without having to re-register again against each entity or role.
Over 15.72 lakh Statutory Forms have been submitted including 9.08 lakh TDS statements, 1.29 lakh Form 10A for registration of Trusts/institutions, 1.98 lakh Form 10E for arrears of salary, 23,920 Form 35 pertaining to filing of Appeal and 22,075 DTVSV Form 4 till 13th October, 2021. In response to feedback from taxpayers, the submission process of 15CA and 15CB forms required for foreign remittances has been revamped. Over 1.83 lakh 15CA and 37,870 15CB forms have been filed. More than 21.40 lakh e-PANs have been allotted online free of cost. The Legal Heir functionality has been enabled for registrations and compliance
Further, e-proceedings and faceless proceedings have been enabled with functionalities including video conferencing for assessment and seeking adjournments or appointment and filings by Authorized Representatives. Taxpayers have been able to view over 12.20 lakh Notices issued by the Department under the Faceless Assessment/Appeal/Penalty proceedings, to which over 6.24 lakh responses have been filed.
The Income Tax Department strongly urges all taxpayers to view their Form 26AS through the e-filing portal to verify the accuracy of the TDS and Tax Payments and avail of pre-filling of ITRs.
All taxpayers who are yet to file their Income Tax returns for AY 2021-22 are requested to file their returns at the earliest.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग के ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा आयकर रिटर्न जमा किए गए
14 OCT 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग के ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल (www.incometax.gov.in) पर 13 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक आयकर रिटर्न फाइल करने वालों की संख्या 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा हो गई है। नया पोर्टल 7 जून, 2021 को लॉन्च किया गया था और शुरुआत में करदाताओं ने पोर्टल के कामकाज में गड़बड़ियों और मुश्किलों की सूचनी दी थी। तब से कई तकनीक दिक्कतों का समाधान किया जा चुका है और पोर्टल के प्रदर्शन में खासा स्थायित्व आ चुका है।
13 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक 13.44 करोड़ से ज्यादा करदाताओं ने लॉग इन किया है। लगभग 54.70 लाख करदाताओं ने अपने पासवर्ड हासिल करने के लिए फॉरगेट पासवर्ड सुविधा का लाभ उठाया है।
सभी आयकर रिटर्न ई-फाइलिंग के लिए उपलब्ध करा दिए गए हैं। आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए पोर्टल पर 2 करोड़ से ज्यादा आईटीआर फाइल किए जा चुके हैं, जिसमें आईटीआर 1 और 4 का 86 प्रतिशत योगदान है। यह देखना उत्साहजनक है कि 1.70 करोड़ से ज्यादा रिटर्न ई-सत्यापित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 1.49 करोड़ को आधार आधारित ओटीपी के माध्यम से किए गए हैं। विभाग के लिए आईटीआर की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने और रिफंड, यदि कोई हो, जारी करने के लिए आधार ओटीपी और अन्य तरीकों के माध्यम से ई-सत्यापन की प्रक्रिया महत्वपूर्ण है।
सत्यापित आईटीआर 1 और 4 में से 1.06 करोड़ आईटीआर प्रोसेस कर दिए गए हैं और आकलन वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए 36.22 लाख रिफंड जारी कर दिए गए हैं। आईटीआर 2 और 3 की प्रोसेसिंग जल्द ही शुरू कर दी जाएगी।
अप्रवासियों के डिजिटल सिग्नेचर (डीएससी) का पंजीकरण संभव हो गया है और कुल 4.87 डीएससी पंजीकरण हो गए हैं। डीएससी पंजीकरण की सरल प्रक्रिया में एक व्यक्ति को एक बार में सिर्फ अपनी डीएससी पंजीकृत कराना होता है और वह इसे उस हर इकाई में उपयोग कर सकता है, जहां वह एक साझीदार, निदेशक आदि है और किसी भी इकाई या भूमिका के लिए उसे पुनः पंजीकरण नहीं करना होता है।
13 अक्टूबर, 2021 तक 9.08 लाख टीडीएस स्टेटमेंट, ट्रस्ट/संस्थानों के पंजीकरण के लिए 1.29 लाख प्रपत्र 10ए, वेतन के एरियर के लिए 1.98 लाख प्रपत्र 10 ई, अपील फाइल करने से जुड़े 23,920 प्रपत्र 35 और 22,075 डीटीवीएसवी प्रपत्र सहित 15.72 लाख से ज्यादा वैधानिक प्रपत्र जमा किए जा चुके हैं। करदाताओं से मिले फीडबैक की प्रतिक्रिया में, विदेशी प्रेषण के लिए आवश्यक 15सीए और 15सीबी प्रपत्र जमा करने की प्रक्रिया में बदलाव किया गया है। 21.40 लाख से ज्यादा ई-पैन मुफ्त में ऑनलाइन आवंटित किए गए हैं। पंजीकरण और अनुपालन के लिए कानूनी वारिस संबंधी कार्य को संभव बना दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, आकलन और स्थगन की मांग या नियुक्ति और अधिकृत प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा फाइलिंग के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग सहित अन्य कार्यक्षमताओं के साथ ई-प्रोसीडिंग और फेसलेस प्रोसीडिंग को संभव बना दिया गया है। करदाता फेसलेस असेसमेंट/अपील/जुर्माना कार्रवाई के तहत विभाग द्वारा जारी 12.20 लाख नोटिस देखने में सक्षम हो गए हैं, जिसमें से 6.24 लाख प्रतिक्रिया जमा कर दी गई हैं।
आयकर विभाग सभी करदाताओं से टीडीएस और कर भुगतान की शुद्धता को सत्यापित करने और आईटीआर की प्री-फाइलिंग का लाभ लेने के लिए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपने प्रपत्र 26एएस को देखने का अनुरोध करता है।
उन सभी करदाताओं से जल्द से जल्द एवाई 2021-22 के लिए अपने रिटर्न जमा करने का अनुरोध किया जाता है, जिन्होंने अभी तक ऐसा नहीं किया है।