Ministry of Railways
Successful trainees of the first batch under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana (RKVY) get self-employment toolkits and certificates
Indian Railways’ Production Unit, Banaras Locomotive Works awards 54 trainees toolkits and certificates after completion of 100-hour training program in Technical Trades
Trainees have expressed a lot of satisfaction upon completion of training
14 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways’ Production Unit, Banaras Locomotive Works organized a function for distribution of self-employment toolkits and certificates for successful trainees under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana (RKVY) on 13.10.2021. This marks the culmination of the 100-hour training program organized by BLW for training of the first batch, in Technical Trades viz. Electrician, Fitter, Machinist, and Welder, under Rail Kaushal Vikas Yojana (RKVY). Total 54 trainees received toolkits and certificates on 13.10.2021. Trainees have expressed lot of satisfaction of completion training. They have found training to be useful, complementing their existing knowledge and in enhancing their self-confidence.
RKVY program was launched on 17.09.2021 by Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology. RKVY program empowers local youth by way of providing entry level training in Industry relevant skills through Railway Training Institutes. This program seeks to take forward the vision of the PM to give confidence to the youth of this country, as a part of 75 years of Azadi Ka Mahotsav. The RKVY program is under aegis of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikasa Yojana (PMKVY) – a scheme of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) to achieve vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat. Total 50,000 Youths will be trained over period of three years in 75 Railway Training Institutes, spread all across India.
Banaras Locomotive Works has been entrusted as nodal agency for implementation of RKVY program. Course content and Assessment procedure for Training has been developed by Banaras Locomotive Works.
Trainees for the RKVY program are selected through open advertisement and transparent short-listing mechanism. Trainees have undergone 100 hours of practical and theoretical training. Subsequent to training, all trainees have undergone a standardized assessment and successful trainees are awarded certificate.
Banaras Locomotive Works has taken a unique initiative to provide toolkits relevant to Trainees’ trade to all successful trainees. This toolkit will help trainees to enhance their skills and self-confidence. This toolkit will also help trainees to utilize their learnings, capacity for self-employment as well as employability in various industries. These Toolkits have been dated by Industry partner under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR).

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल कौशल विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत पहले बैच के सफल प्रशिक्षुओं को स्वरोजगार टूलकिट और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए
भारतीय रेल की उत्पादन इकाई, बनारस रेल इंजन कारखाना ने तकनीकी ट्रेडों में 100 घंटे के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के पूरा होने के बाद 54 प्रशिक्षुओं को टूलकिट और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए
प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने पर प्रशिक्षुओं ने काफी संतोष व्यक्त किया
14 OCT 2021 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल की उत्पादन इकाई, बनारस रेल इंजन कारखाना (बीएलडब्ल्यू) ने दिनांक 13.10.2021 को रेल कौशल विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत सफल प्रशिक्षुओं को स्वरोजगार टूलकिट और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करने के लिए एक समारोह का आयोजन किया। रेल कौशल विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत बीएलडब्ल्यू द्वारा तकनीकी ट्रेडों जैसे, इलेक्ट्रीशियन, फिटर, मशीनिस्ट और वेल्डर के पहले बैच के प्रशिक्षण के लिए आयोजित 100 घंटे के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के पूरा होने के बाद प्रशिक्षुओं को स्वरोजगार टूलकिट और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए। 13.10.2021 को कुल 54 प्रशिक्षुओं को टूलकिट और प्रमाण पत्र दिए गए। प्रशिक्षुओं ने प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने पर काफी संतोष व्यक्त किया है। उन्होंने अपने मौजूदा ज्ञान में वृद्धि और अपने आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाने में इस प्रशिक्षण को काफी उपयोगी पाया है।
माननीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने 17.09.2021 को आरकेवीवाई कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया था। आरकेवीवाई कार्यक्रम रेलवे प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के माध्यम से उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल में शुरुआती स्तर का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके स्थानीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाता है। देशी की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगाँठ पर चल रहे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत, यह कार्यक्रम इस देश के युवाओं का आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करता है। यह आरकेवीवाई कार्यक्रम आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए जारी कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) की एक योजनाप्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई)’ के तत्वावधान में शुरू किया गया है। पूरे भारत में फैले 75 रेलवे प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में तीन साल की अवधि में कुल 50,000 युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
बनारस रेल इंजन कारखाना को आरकेवीवाई कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी बनाया गया है। बनारस रेल इंजन कारखाना ने इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के लिए पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री और मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया विकसित की है।
आरकेवीवाई कार्यक्रम के लिए प्रशिक्षुओं का चयन खुले विज्ञापन और पारदर्शी शॉर्ट-लिस्टिंग तंत्र के माध्यम से किया जाता है। प्रशिक्षुओं को 100 घंटे का व्यावहारिक और सैद्धांतिक प्रशिक्षण दिया जाता है। प्रशिक्षण के बाद, सभी प्रशिक्षुओं का एक मानकीकृत मूल्यांकन किया जाता है और सफल प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया जाता है।
बनारस रेल इंजन कारखाना ने सभी सफल प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण के ट्रेड से संबंधित टूलकिट प्रदान करने के लिए एक अनूठी पहल की है। यह टूलकिट प्रशिक्षुओं को उनके कौशल और आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। यह टूलकिट प्रशिक्षुओं को उनके सीखने, स्वरोजगार की क्षमता के साथ-साथ विभिन्न उद्योगों में रोजगार की क्षमता का उपयोग करने में भी मदद करेगा। इन टूलकिटों को कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के तहत उद्योग भागीदार द्वारा प्रदान किया गया है।