سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان تعاون 2 ارب لوگوں کی خواہشوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے
یورپی یونین کے ایک وفد نے سفیر جناب اوگو آستوٹو کی قیادت میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دو طرفہ تعاون کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے جناب جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
یورپی یونین اور ہندوستان مستقبل میں طلبا کے زیادہ سے زیادہ تبادلے کے لیے پروگرام تیار کریں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
یورپی یونین نے بلیو اکنامی میں تعاون بڑھانے کی ہندوستان کی تجویز کی حمایت کی ہے، کیونکہ گہرے سمندر میں کان کنی کے عالمی اثرات ہیں
13 OCT 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین (EU) کے درمیان تعاون 2 ارب لوگوں کی خواہشوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
سفیر یوگو آستوٹو کی قیادت میں یورپی یونین کے وفد کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان-یورپی یونین سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی معاہدے میں حال ہی میں پانچ سال کی مدت کی تجدید کی گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یورپی یونین بھارت اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی سطح پر مشترکہ وژن تیار کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس خیال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہ تمام سائنسی کاوشوں کا حتمی مقصد عام آدمی کے لیے ”زندگی میں آسانی“ لانا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کو صحت، زراعت، پانی، قابل تجدید توانائی، بایو ٹیکنالوجی، الیکٹرک موبیلٹی، انفارمیشن و کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، روبوٹکس اور ماحولیات جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب تک حاصل کی گئی اچھی پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر، تحقیق اور جدت پر بڑھتی ہوئی کوششوں کے ذریعے مجموعی طور پر ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا نے معیشت کا عالمی منظر نامہ بدل دیا ہے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے ساتھ مل کر اس وبا سے نمٹنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے کووڈ سے لڑنے میں برتری حاصل کی ہے اور آج ہم ذمہ داری کے تحت عالمی مطالبے کے جواب میں مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ ویکسین برآمد کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان مشن انوویشن پروگرام میں یورپی یونین کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کر رہا ہے، جس کی قیادت فی الحال یورپی یونین کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ہندوستان مشن انوویشن 2.0 کو ڈیزائن کرنے میں قریبی طور پر شامل ہے، جہاں واضح نتائج اور وسائل کی وابستگی کے ساتھ وقت پابند مشنوں کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر صاف ستھری توانائی تک رسائی کے لیے ممالک کے اعلی سطحی رابطے کے لیے پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔
اپنے تبصرے میں، یورپی یونین کے سفیر یوگو آستوٹو نے صاف توانائی، جینوم کی ترتیب، انٹارکٹیکا میں سمندری محفوظ علاقوں اور اعلی کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تحقیق میں تعاون جیسے علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے علاوہ لوگوں کے مابین رابطے کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ سفیر نے ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین کے درمیان طلبا کے زیادہ سے زیادہ تبادلہ پروگراموں پر بھی زور دیا اور بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے 200 پی ایچ ڈی اور 80 اعلی اسکالر یورپی یونین میں سائنسی مطالعہ کر رہے ہیں۔
یورپی یونین کے سفیر نے حال ہی میں مشرقی انٹارکٹیکا اور ویڈل سمندر کو میرین پروٹیکٹڈ ایریاز (ایم پی اے) کے طور پر نامزد کرنے کی یورپی یونین کی تجویز کی ہندوستان کی طرف سے حمایت کرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہندوستان-یورپی یونین کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی معاہدے اور آئی پی آر کے اصولوں اور پالیسیوں کے مطابق، آئی پی آر، ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اور مواد/آلات کی منتقلی کی جائے گی۔ آئی پی آر اور ڈیٹا شیئرنگ میکانزم کے مسودے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پینل تشکیل دیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, India and European Union collaboration represents aspiration of 2 billion people
An EU delegation led by Ambassador Mr. Ugo Astuto called on Indian Minister to review the progress on Science and Technology bilateral cooperation
EU-India to explore more student exchange programmes in future: Dr Jitendra Singh
EU endorses Indian proposal for deepening cooperation in the Blue Economy as Deep Sea mining has global ramifications
13 OCT 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said India and European Union (EU) collaboration represents aspiration of 2 billion people.
Welcoming an EU delegation led by Ambassador Ugo Astuto, the Minister expressed happiness that the India-EU Science & Technology Agreement has been renewed recently for a period of five years. The Minister also called for reinforcing the EU-India strategic partnership and developing a shared approach at the multilateral level to address global challenges.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s exhortation that the ultimate aim of all scientific endeavour is to bring “Ease of Living” for common man, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India-EU must deepen cooperation in the areas like Health, Agriculture, Water, Renewable Energy, biotechnology, Electric mobility, ICT, AI, Robotics and Environment.
The Minister said that based on the good progress achieved so far, there is a need for advancing the overall India-EU Strategic Partnership through increased efforts on research and innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the COVID-19 pandemic has changed the global scenario of economy and added that science and technology has to play a greater role to address this pandemic by bringing scientists and researchers together. He said, India under PM Modi led from the front in fighting COVID and today we are exporting the indigenously developed vaccines in response to global call of duty.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the European Union has recently launched “Horizon Europe (2021-2027)”, which is a planned 7-year European Union scientific research initiative and the EU is approaching Indian scientific agencies for its participation in Horizon Europe. The Minister said, India is willing to participate in this programme provided some of the concerns on issues related to IPR Sharing, scope of the joint call, Signing of Model Grant Agreement and Joint Evaluation are addressed at the satisfaction of both the sides.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that India is closely collaborating with the European Union in the mission innovation programme which is currently led by EU. He said, India is closely involved in shaping up Mission Innovation 2.0 where focus will be on development of time bound missions with clear deliverables and resource commitment. At the same time India is engaged in development of platforms for high-level engagement of countries for clean energy transition, especially in the wake of climate change challenges, he added.
In his remarks, the EU Ambassador Ugo Astuto called for deepening people-to-people contact, apart from focusing on areas like clean energy, Genome Sequencing, Marine protected areas in Antarctica and Collaboration on research using high performance computing. The Ambassador also called for greater student exchange programme between India and EU and informed that 200 PhD and 80 higher scholars from India are pursuing scientific studies in the EU.
Mr Astuto informed that in the area of Innovation, a pilot project on match making between Indian and EU Start-ups is underway. He also endorsed the Indian Minister’s idea of increasing cooperation in the Blue Economy as Deep Sea mining has global ramifications. India and EU agreed for more structured meetings in near future on subject specific issues.
The EU Ambassador also thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for India’s support for protecting the Antarctic environment by co-sponsoring the proposal of the European Union for designating East Antarctica and the Weddell Sea as Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) recently.
Both sides agreed that IPR, data sharing and materials/equipment transfer would be done as per relevant provisions in India-EU S&T Agreement and principles and policies of IPR. A joint panel will be created to draft the IPR and data sharing mechanisms.