பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்கு குறித்த கருத்தரங்கில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்
13 OCT 2021 4:16PM by PIB Chennai
2021 அக்டோபர் 14 அன்று ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்யும் ராணுவத்தில் பெண்களின் பங்கு குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் துவக்கவுரையாற்ற உள்ளார். காணொலி மூலம் நடைபெற உள்ள இந்த சர்வதேச இணைய கருத்தரங்கை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது.
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் பிபின் ராவத் உரையாற்றுவார். தாக்குதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் பெண்களின் பங்கு குறித்த வரலாற்றுப் பூர்வமான பார்வை எனும் அமர்வுக்கு ஐ டி எஸ் (மருத்துவம்) துணை தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் மாதுரி கனித்கர் தலைமை வகிப்பார்.
போர்களின் மாறிவரும் போக்கு மற்றும் பெண் வீரர்களின் உத்தேச பங்களிப்புகள் குறித்த அமர்வுக்கு முன்னாள் வெளியுறவுத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி நிருபமா ராவ் மேனன் தலைமை வகிப்பார்.
ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் உறுப்பு நாடுகளை சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் தங்களது அனுபவங்களை பகிர்ந்துக் கொள்வார்கள்.
இரண்டு அமர்வுகளுடன் கூடிய இந்த கருத்தரங்கில் 'பெண்களின் பங்கு குறித்த வரலாற்றுப் பூர்வமான பார்வை' முதலாவதாக இருக்கும். இந்தியாவைத் தவிர, சீனா, கஜகஸ்தான், கிர்கிஸ்தான் ஆகிய நாடுகளை சேர்ந்தவர்களும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
போர்களின் மாறிவரும் போக்கு மற்றும் பெண் வீரர்களின் உத்தேச பங்களிப்புகள் குறித்த அமர்வில், பாகிஸ்தான், ரஷ்யா கூட்டமைப்பு, உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் மற்றும் தஜிகிஸ்தான் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டு தங்களது கருத்துகளை பகிர்ந்துக் கொள்வார்கள்.
ராணுவம், விமானப்படை, கடற்படை ஆகிய இந்தியாவின் முப்படைகளிலும் பெண்களுக்கு பெரிதும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1763612

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to address SCO webinar on Role of Women in Armed Forces
13 OCT 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• CDS General Bipin Rawat will deliver welcome address
• Session on ‘Historical Perspective of Women’s Roles in Combat Operations’ will be chaired by Dy Chief of IDS (Medical) Lt General Madhuri Kanitkar
• Former Foreign Secretary Mrs Nirupama Rao Menon will chair session on ‘Emerging Trends in Wars and Likely Roles of Women Warriors’
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will deliver the inaugural address at a webinar on ‘Role of Women in Armed Forces’, being organised by Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) on October 14, 2021. The international webinar in video conference mode is hosted by the Ministry of Defence.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat will deliver the welcome address. The representatives of the SCO member countries will share their experiences which will enrich and inform policy makers and practitioners alike.
The webinar will be conducted in two sessions. The first session on ‘Historical Perspective of Women’s Roles in Combat Operations’ will be chaired by Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Medical) Lt General Madhuri Kanitkar. Apart from India, speakers from China, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan will share their perspectives in the session.
The Second session will be chaired by Former Foreign Secretary Smt Nirupama Rao Menon. Theme of the session is: ‘Emerging Trends in Wars and Likely Roles of Women Warriors’. Representatives from Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan will share their views on the subject.
The conference was originally planned with the physical presence of the representatives of the member states in the year 2020, however, owing to COVID-19 pandemic, is now being conducted via video conferencing, as despite the pandemic the interaction between the SCO member states remain important.
Closing address will be delivered by the Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna. Senior civil and military officials of MoD will also be present in the webinar.
The Government of India has recognized women as proud and essential members of the Indian Defence forces and the potential they bring to the Armed Forces. Accordingly, in the last seven years, the Government has taken several steps to bring in more opportunities for women in the Indian Defence forces as well as create equality in service conditions for women and men. Today, women are greatly empowered within the Indian Defence Forces, whether it is the Indian Army, Indian Navy or the Indian Air Force.